BIG TICKET GIVEAWAY

Win 2 tickets to every event for a year! Click here to enter.

Present by The Daily Herald
The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, March 28, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Area track and field leaders (through March 27)

BOYS

Class 4A
100—Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway/Christian Linder, Snohomish, 11.03; 200—Kort Kamacho, E-W, 22.55; 400—Chris Moreton, Kamiak, 51.34; 800—Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 2:02.90; 1600—Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:29.90; 3200—Mason Nicol, Lake Stevens, 9:48.20; 110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 15.18; 300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arlington, 39.62; 400 relay—Mariner (Earl Jones, Malcolm Manson, Dyonte Law, Josh Williamson), 44.45; 1,600 relay—Arlington (Max Gray, Kaleb Bryson, Jon Rabourn, Jared Alskog), 3:32.50; Shot Put—Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 55-11; Discus—Dan Boyden, Arlington, 166-10; Javelin—AJ Passalacqua, Arlington, 160-3; High Jump—Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, 6-0; Pole Vault—Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-6; Long Jump—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-9; Triple Jump—Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, 41-11.

Class 3A
100—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88; 200—Mason Stone, Mountlake Terrace, 22.82; 400—Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 51.81; 800—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:58.52; 1600—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:34.51; 3200—Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, 10:11.12; 110 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64; 300 hurdles—Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, 43.12; 400 relay—Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Mason Stone, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl), 43.75; 1600 relay—Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Jesse Pavilando, Elijah Jordan, Eugene Marcus), 3:40.13; Shot Put—Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 49-7; Discus—Alfredo Diaz, Marysville Getchell, 128-5; Javelin—Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 165-6; High Jump—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 6-2; Pole Vault—Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0; Long Jump—Anfernee Calloway, Mountlake Terrace, 20-6; Triple Jump—Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 43-4.75.

Class 2A
100—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 11.43; 200—Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 23.77; 400—Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 53.12; 800—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 2:04.11; 1600—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 4:32.09; 3200—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 10:16.08; 110 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26; 300 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 43.24; 400 relay—Lakewood (Brett Bustad, Keana Jackson, Justin Peterson, Josh Dickey), 46.04; 1600 relay—Cedarcrest, 3:44.89; Shot Put—David Otte, Lakewood, 44-9.75; Discus—Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 131-9; Javelin—Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 162-4; High Jump—Aaron Flegel, Granite Falls, 6-1; Pole Vault—Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls, 11-0; Long Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 21-4.5; Triple Jump—Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 40-6.

GIRLS

Class 4A
100—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42; 200—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48; 400—Mackenzie Monten, Jackson, 63.34; 800—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:29.34; 1600—Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 5:27.78; 3200—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 11:48.72; 100 hurdles—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, 48.37; 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke), 51.35; 800 relay—Lynnwood (Melody Berezyuk, Grace Douglas, Leslie Cho, Jordyn Edwards), 1:51.44; 1600 relay—Arlington (Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer, Emma Janousek), 4:19.44; Shot Put—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 40-0.25; Discus—Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 116-4; Javelin—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 136-2; High Jump—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-4; Pole Vault—Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 9-6; Long Jump—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 16-0; Triple Jump—Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 33-10.50.

Class 3A
100—Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 12.83; 200—Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 27.41; 400—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 65.54; 800—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 2:28.55; 1600—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 5:02.70; 3200—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 11:12.47; 100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 16.82; 300 hurdles—Megan Ransom, Shorewood, 48.74; 400 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Amanda Klep, Lacey McLean, Charlee Pilon), 51.30; 800 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Sierra Pablo, Amanda Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon), 1:51.90; 1600 relay—Glacier Peak (Haley Longstreth, Sam Northrop, Megan Davis, Katherine Dittman), 4:23.44; Shot Put—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 33-4; Discus—Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 105-6; Javelin—Ciera Wiser, Oak Harbor, 117-3; High Jump—Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell, 5-2; Pole Vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6; Long Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 17-4.50; Triple Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 37-7.50.

Class 2A
100—Kianna Garmanian, Archbishop Murphy, 13.52; 200—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 27.75; 400—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 61.23; 800—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:27.84; 1600—Lindsay Dorney, Archbishop Murphy, 5:43.70; 3200—Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 12:09.92; 100 hurdles—Ruth Tess, Sultan, 18.44; 300 hurdles—Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 52.61; 400 relay—Lakewood (Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms, DeAsia Callanan), 54.15; 800 relay—Lakewood (DeAsia Callanan, Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Chase Gormley), 1:57.02; 1600 relay—Lakewood (Chloe McCann, Ariel Jensen, Rachel Sowards, Celine Espinoza), 4:40.85; Shot Put—Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 31-1.25; Discus—Makayla McNaughton, Sultan, 107-7; Javelin—Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 113-8; High Jump—Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 5-0; Pole Vault—Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 9-0; Long Jump—DeAsia Callanan, Lakewood, 15-9; Triple Jump—Anna Biddle, Sultan, 30-11.5.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

Hall of Famers
Hall of Famers: Olson leads Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame class
The Silvertips' anchor
The Silvertips' anchor: Austin Lotz has transformed his body and goaltending style
Stump finds a home
Stump finds a home: Couple adopts massive tree stump that washed up in Everett
Staying power
Staying power: Mill's gone, but Mill Town Credit Union still thriving