The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, March 28, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Area track and field leaders (through March 27)

BOYS

Class 4A
100—Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway/Christian Linder, Snohomish, 11.03; 200—Kort Kamacho, E-W, 22.55; 400—Chris Moreton, Kamiak, 51.34; 800—Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 2:02.90; 1600—Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:29.90; 3200—Mason Nicol, Lake Stevens, 9:48.20; 110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 15.18; 300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arlington, 39.62; 400 relay—Mariner (Earl Jones, Malcolm Manson, Dyonte Law, Josh Williamson), 44.45; 1,600 relay—Arlington (Max Gray, Kaleb Bryson, Jon Rabourn, Jared Alskog), 3:32.50; Shot Put—Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 55-11; Discus—Dan Boyden, Arlington, 166-10; Javelin—AJ Passalacqua, Arlington, 160-3; High Jump—Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, 6-0; Pole Vault—Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-6; Long Jump—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-9; Triple Jump—Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, 41-11.

Class 3A
100—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88; 200—Mason Stone, Mountlake Terrace, 22.82; 400—Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 51.81; 800—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:58.52; 1600—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:34.51; 3200—Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, 10:11.12; 110 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64; 300 hurdles—Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, 43.12; 400 relay—Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Mason Stone, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl), 43.75; 1600 relay—Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Jesse Pavilando, Elijah Jordan, Eugene Marcus), 3:40.13; Shot Put—Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 49-7; Discus—Alfredo Diaz, Marysville Getchell, 128-5; Javelin—Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 165-6; High Jump—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 6-2; Pole Vault—Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0; Long Jump—Anfernee Calloway, Mountlake Terrace, 20-6; Triple Jump—Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 43-4.75.

Class 2A
100—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 11.43; 200—Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 23.77; 400—Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 53.12; 800—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 2:04.11; 1600—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 4:32.09; 3200—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 10:16.08; 110 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26; 300 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 43.24; 400 relay—Lakewood (Brett Bustad, Keana Jackson, Justin Peterson, Josh Dickey), 46.04; 1600 relay—Cedarcrest, 3:44.89; Shot Put—David Otte, Lakewood, 44-9.75; Discus—Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 131-9; Javelin—Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 162-4; High Jump—Aaron Flegel, Granite Falls, 6-1; Pole Vault—Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls, 11-0; Long Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 21-4.5; Triple Jump—Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 40-6.

GIRLS

Class 4A
100—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42; 200—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48; 400—Mackenzie Monten, Jackson, 63.34; 800—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:29.34; 1600—Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 5:27.78; 3200—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 11:48.72; 100 hurdles—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, 48.37; 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke), 51.35; 800 relay—Lynnwood (Melody Berezyuk, Grace Douglas, Leslie Cho, Jordyn Edwards), 1:51.44; 1600 relay—Arlington (Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer, Emma Janousek), 4:19.44; Shot Put—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 40-0.25; Discus—Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 116-4; Javelin—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 136-2; High Jump—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-4; Pole Vault—Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 9-6; Long Jump—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 16-0; Triple Jump—Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 33-10.50.

Class 3A
100—Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 12.83; 200—Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 27.41; 400—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 65.54; 800—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 2:28.55; 1600—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 5:02.70; 3200—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 11:12.47; 100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 16.82; 300 hurdles—Megan Ransom, Shorewood, 48.74; 400 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Amanda Klep, Lacey McLean, Charlee Pilon), 51.30; 800 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Sierra Pablo, Amanda Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon), 1:51.90; 1600 relay—Glacier Peak (Haley Longstreth, Sam Northrop, Megan Davis, Katherine Dittman), 4:23.44; Shot Put—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 33-4; Discus—Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 105-6; Javelin—Ciera Wiser, Oak Harbor, 117-3; High Jump—Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell, 5-2; Pole Vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6; Long Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 17-4.50; Triple Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 37-7.50.

Class 2A
100—Kianna Garmanian, Archbishop Murphy, 13.52; 200—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 27.75; 400—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 61.23; 800—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:27.84; 1600—Lindsay Dorney, Archbishop Murphy, 5:43.70; 3200—Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 12:09.92; 100 hurdles—Ruth Tess, Sultan, 18.44; 300 hurdles—Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 52.61; 400 relay—Lakewood (Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms, DeAsia Callanan), 54.15; 800 relay—Lakewood (DeAsia Callanan, Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Chase Gormley), 1:57.02; 1600 relay—Lakewood (Chloe McCann, Ariel Jensen, Rachel Sowards, Celine Espinoza), 4:40.85; Shot Put—Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 31-1.25; Discus—Makayla McNaughton, Sultan, 107-7; Javelin—Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 113-8; High Jump—Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 5-0; Pole Vault—Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 9-0; Long Jump—DeAsia Callanan, Lakewood, 15-9; Triple Jump—Anna Biddle, Sultan, 30-11.5.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

HeraldNet Classifieds