The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, April 1, 2013, 10:03 a.m.

Todd, Pahukoa, Carlson named All-State first team

Arlington's Dawn, Brown named to second team

Jackson guard Jason Todd and Lake Stevens guard Brooke Pahukoa were named to the Class 4A boys basketball and girls basketball All-State first teams, respectively, announced The Associated Press on Monday.

Archbishop Murphy post Beth Carlson was named to the Class 2A girls basketball first team.

Arlington’s Terry Dawn and Lindsay Brown were named to the 4A boys and girls second teams, respectively, after each led the Eagles to the state tournament.

Shorewood’s Josh Hawkinson and Masha Shtikel were named to the 3A boys and girls second teams, respectively.

Grace Academy’s Kyla Emme was named to the 1B girls second team and King's guard Caleb Taylor was named to the 1A boys second team.

For the full teams, see below:

SEATTLE -- The 2013 Associated Press Washington all-state basketball team:

BOYS BASKETBALL

State player of the year, all classification -- Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year--Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

First team--Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell; Jason Todd, jr., Jackson; Tucker Haymond, sr., Garfield; Lucas Miekle, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Dominic Robinson, sr., Curtis.

Second team--Terry Dawn, sr., Arlington; Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley; Nate Streufert, jr., Richland; Braxton Tucker, sr., Spanaway Lake; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year--D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep.

First team--D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep; Tre'Shaun Fletcher, sr., Lincoln; Dezmyn Trent, sr., Foss; Shaqquan Aaron, jr., Rainier Beach; Brett Bailey, sr., University.

Second team--Donaven Dorsey, jr., Timberline; Ahmaad Rorie, jr., Lincoln; Josh Hawkinson, sr., Shorewood; Tramaine Isabell, jr., Lakeside; Isaiah Smith, sr., Columbia River.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year--Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman.

First team--Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman; Brad Wallace, sr., River Ridge; David Crisp, jr., Clover Park; Jalen Peake, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Tanner Brill, sr., Mark Morris.

Second team--Jayson Brocklesby, sr., Sequim; John Shine, sr., Lynden; Johnathan Patterson, sr., Renton; Quentin Phillips, sr., Olympic; Dak Shagren, sr., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year--Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo.

First team--Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo; Brady Widner, jr., Zillah; Isaac Reimer, sr., Lynden Christian; Austin Trafelet, sr., Toledo; Trey Drechsel, jr., Cedar Park Christian.

Second team--Devante Harris, sr., Tenino; Josh Wall, sr., Kalama; Caleb Taylor, sr., King's; Justin Rivas, jr., Okanogan; Dylan Boyd, jr., Cashmere.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year--Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax.

First team--Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax; Dexter Sienko, jr., St. George's; Kalen Dunlap, jr., Morton-White Pass; Spencer Novak, sr., LaConner; Eric Mulheims, jr., St. George's.

Second team--Lars Blix, sr., Wahkiakum; Michael Garrett, sr., Riverside Christian; Enrique Hernandez, sr., Winlock; Bryce Morgan, sr., Seattle Lutheran; Dylan Hartz, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year--Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.

First team--Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alex Brouwer, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alec Bluff, so., Cusick; Segun Amosun, sr., Christian Faith; Andrew Nye, sr., Puget Sound Adventist.

Second team--A.J. Kieffer, sr., Wellpinit; Lowell Kirkwood, sr., Moses Lake Christian; Leyton Doherty, sr., Neah Bay; Jason Korneychuk, sr., Soap Lake; Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State player of the year, all classes--Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year--Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

First team--Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier; Brooke Pahukoa, sr., Lake Stevens; Haley Smith, sr., Skyline; Jade Redmon, sr., Mead; Raven Benton, sr., Federal Way.

Second team--Otiona Gildon, soph., Gonzaga Prep; Anushka Maldonado, sr., Yelm; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Lindsay Brown, sr., Arlington; Delaney Hodgins, jr., Chiawana.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year--Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland.

First team--Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland; Bethany Montgomery, sr., Wilson; Kayleigh Valley, sr., University; Cori Woodward, sr., Prairie; Courtney Nelson, sr., Kamiakin.

Second team--Jordan Rodriguez, soph., Sunnyside; Tia Briggs, sr., Wilson; Shelby Cansler, fr., Bellevue; Masha Shtikel, sr., Shorewood; Sira Toure, jr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year--Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris.

First team--Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Kennedy Hobert, sr., White River; Jamika Parker, sr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, jr., 5-6, G, River Ridge; Beth Carlson, sr., Archbishop Murphy.

Second team--Payton Parrish, sr., Grandview; Taylor Farris, jr., Renton; Karley Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Ashli Payne, sr., Olympic; Maria Swanson, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year--Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster.

First team--Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster; Maddi Seidl, sr., Castle Rock; Lyndsay Oswalt, sr., Granger; Bailey Schroeder, sr., Kiona-Benton; Kaycee Creech, sr., Cascade Christian.

Second team--Kara Staggs, sr., Okanogan; Macee Utecht, sr., Castle Rock; Becky Mae Taylor, sr., Brewster; Tierney Uhlenkott, sr., Castle Rock; Megan Finger, Sr., Elma.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year--Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan.

First team--Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan; Abby Maneman, sr., Raymond; Alissa Brooks-Johnson, sr., Pe Ell; Autumn Durand, sr., Onalaska; Jessica Filtz, sr., Concrete.

Second team--Chantel Heath, sr., Reardan; Sarah Ott, soph., Shoreline Christian; Sami-Jo Robinson, sr., Pe Ell; Breezy Byrne, sr., Riverside Christian; Lily Hilderbrand, soph., Oroville.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year--Jenne Moser, jr., Colton.

First team--Jenne Moser, jr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Anna Yarbro, fr., Moses Lake Christian; Paige Vincent, sr., Colton; Elizabeth Larrew, sr., Columbia Hunters.

Second team--Olivia Ho, soph., Muckleshoot Tribal; Cierra Moss, jr., Neah Bay; Kara DenHoed, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Karlee Martin, sr., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Kyla Emme, sr., Grace Academy.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (21 new photos)
Everett frigate's final days
Everett frigate's final days: Crew prepares USS Ingraham for scrapping
Holiday movie preview
Holiday movie preview: Robert Horton's take on what's coming to theaters
Did Seahawks find missing link?
Did Seahawks find missing link?: Meeting between players, Carroll may have turned season around
SnoCoSocial