The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, April 3, 2013, 10:05 a.m.

Area track and field leaders

Eds. note: Times and distances courtesy athletic.net

BOYS

Class 4A
100—Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway/Christian Linder, Snohomish, 11.03; 200—Christian Linder, Snohomish, 22.24; 400—Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 50.94; 800—Scott Schmitt, Lake Stevens, 2:00.05; 1,600—Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:28.32; 3,200—Mason Nicol, Lake Stevens, 9:48.20; 110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 15.08; 400 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho), 43.82; 1,600 Relay—Jackson (Nick White, Cordell Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Conner Hayes), 3:28.81; Shot Put—Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 57-4; Discus—Dan Boyden, Arlington, 177-9; Javelin—Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 162-3; High Jump—Travante Robinson, Jackson, 6-0; Pole Vault—Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-6; Long Jump—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-9; Triple Jump—Brendan Casel, Jackson, 43-1.75.

Class 3A
100—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88; 200—Mason Stone, Mountlake Terrace, 22.82; 400—Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, 50.79; 800—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:58.52; 1,600—Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, 4:32.59; 3,200—Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, 9:53.58; 110 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64; 300 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 43.04; 400 relay—Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Mason Stone, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl), 43.75; 1600 relay—Shorecrest (Keelan Bailey, Carter Osborne, Will McNamara, Keegan Lockler), 3:34.92; Shot Put—Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 49-7; Discus—Corbin Ferry, Marysville Pilchuck, 136-7; Javelin—Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 165-6; High Jump—Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; Pole Vault—Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0; Long Jump—Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 20-6.5; Triple Jump—Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 44-7.

Class 2A
100—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 11.43; 200—Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 23.69; 400—Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 53.12; 800—Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 2:03.09; 1,600—Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 4:31.51; 3,200—Mitchell Darrah, Lakewood, 10:14.68; 110 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26; 300 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 43.24; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Han VanderWel, James Bieda, Isaac Westlund, Brandon Byrne), 45.08; 1,600 relay—Cedarcrest (Alex Zuvich, Logan Orndorf, Josh Zimmerman, Elliot Dick), 3:42.61; Shot Put—David Otte, Lakewood, 44-9.75; Discus—Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, 135-11; Javelin—Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 163-2; High Jump—Ryan Chabot, Granite Falls, 6-4; Pole Vault—Bennett Minnie, Cedarcrest, 12-6; Long Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 21-4.5; Triple Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 40-8.50.

GIRLS

Class 4A
100—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42; 200—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48; 400—Grace Douglas, Lynnwood, 62.32; 800—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:23.52; 1,600—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 5:20.05; 3,200—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 11:48.72; 100 hurdles—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, 48.37; 400 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke), 51.05; 800 Relay—Lynnwood, 1:49.81; 1,600 Relay—Snohomish (Madison Lichter, Kellianne Cavin, Lauren Wheatley, Eyonna Mason), 4:13.96; Shot Put—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 40-0.25; Discus—Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 117-0; Javelin—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 136-2; High Jump—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens/Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, 5-4; Pole Vault—Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 10-3; Long Jump—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 16-3.75; Triple Jump—Anna Pischer, Jackson, 34-2.75.

Class 3A
100—Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 12.74; 200—Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, 26.61; 400—Bri King, Marysville Pilchuck, 63.87; 800—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 2:19.00; 1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:43.57; 3,200—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:38.30; 100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 16.82; 300 hurdles—Megan Ransom, Shorewood, 48.14; 400 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (McKenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep, Lacey McLean, Charlee Pilon), 50.90; 800 relay—Shorewood (Salyna McDonald, Britt Blomso, Megan Ransom, Charity Ijiomah), 1:49.40; 1,600 relay—Glacier Peak (Sydney Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes, Jessica Miller, Amy-Eloise Neale), 4:14.00; Shot Put—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 33-4; Discus—Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 109-10; Javelin—Ciera Wiser, Oak Harbor, 117-3; High Jump—Alaina Olson, Shorewood/Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell/Claire Anderson, Oak Harbor, 5-2; Pole Vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6; Long Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 17-9.25; Triple Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-0.

Class 2A
100—Kianna Garmanian, Archbishop Murphy, 13.52; 200—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 27.75; 400—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 61.23; 800—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:25.02; 1,600—Lindsay Dorney, Archbishop Murphy, 5:37.03; 3,200—Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 11:53.26; 100 hurdles—Ruth Tess, Sultan, 18.27; 300 hurdles—Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 52.34; 400 relay—Lakewood (Chase Gormley, Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms), 53.70; 800 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Melissa Rivera, Kianna Garmanian, Alexandra Fox, Jane Lucas), 1:54.67; 1,600 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Lindsay Dorney, Camilla Holeman, Claire Feeney, Kristi Bartz), 4:29.78; Shot Put—Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 33-0; Discus—Makayla McNaughton, Sultan, 107-7; Javelin—Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 126-0; High Jump—Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 5-0; Pole Vault—Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 10-0; Long Jump—DeAsia Callanan, Lakewood, 15-9; Triple Jump—Hannah Risenmay, Sultan, 30-11.75.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

A perfect picnic
A perfect picnic: What you need for a romantic date or a family trip
Determined to overcome
Determined to overcome: As Oso couple rebuild their lives, they focus on the good
Opportunity knocks
Opportunity knocks: Lynch’s holdout opens door for Seahawks' Michael, Turbin
Hangover? What hangover?
Hangover? What hangover?: Expectations nothing new for Super Bowl champions