The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Prep track: Tomahawk Classic

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY  |  COMMENTS
Published:
At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
Boys
Team scores: 1. Tahoma 153, 2. Lakewood 88, 3. Issaquah 73.5, 4. King's 70, 5. Squalicum 58, 5. Marysville Pilchuck 58, 7. Graham-Kapowsin 48, 8. Stanwood 39, 9. Mountlake Terrace 34.5, 10. Oak Harbor 31, 11. Snohomish 29, 12. Anacortes 14.
Top local finishers
110 hurdles--1. Andrew Stich (L) 16.17; 100--1. Austin Joyner (MP) 11.73; 1,600--2. John Rodeheffer (OH) 4:30.07; 400 relay--1. Marysville Pilchuck (Joyner, Clifford Paulk, Chris Jones, Deion Stell) 44.06; 400--2. Ben King (Sno) 52.56; 300 hurdles--2. Stich 41.30; 800--6. Conrad Bratz (MT) 2:09.17; 200--Stell 23.05; 3,200--1. Rodeheffer 9:44.64; 1,600 relay--4. Marysville Pilchuck (Nicholas Alonso, Stell, Paulk, David Gloyd) 3:40.16;
3,200 relay--1. Lakewood (Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Peter Espinoza, Jake Ryan) 8:46.58; High jump--1. Justin Peterson (L) 6-0; Long jump--1. Trevor Shaw (Stan) 20-0; Triple jump--1. Blake Fernandez (MT) 41-4.5; Shot put--2. Mason Friedline (K) 50-1.5; Discus--4. Tristan Nelson (L) 135-11; Javelin--1. Beau Kennedy (MT) 171-3; Pole vault--2. Caleb Taylor (K) 13-6.
Girls
Team scores: 1. Tahoma 156, 2. Issaquah 135, 3. Marysville Pilchuck 79, 4. King's 76, 5. Snohomish 69, 6. Oak Harbor 58, 7. Squalicum 50, 8. Lakewood 33, 9. Graham-Kapowsin 32, 10. Stanwood 28, 11. Mountlake Terrace 11, 12. Anacortes 1.
Top local finishers
100 hurdles--3, Daphne Kieling (K) 17.66; 100--2. Amanda Klep (MP) 13.24; 1,600--2. Kacey Kemper (K) 2:25.00; 400 relay--2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Lacey McLean) 50.92; 400--2. Lauren Wheatley (Sno) 1:00.08; 300 hurdles--McLean 48.37; 800--1. Ariel Jensen (L) 2:24.59; 200--2. Klep 26.35; 3,200--1. Alex Laiblin (OH) 11:34.31; 800 relay--1. King's (Sonja Barreto, Hope Hollinrake, Miqueala Ishmael, Michaela Hendrix) 1:50.03; 1,600 relay--2. Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Wesley Bradley, Klep, Nolte) 4:11.70; 3,200 relay--1. Oak Harbor (Laurgen Vagt, Hayley Lundstrom, Marisa Sligh, Ashley Everett) 10:14.14; High jump--1. Kellianne Cavin (Sno) 5-0; Long jump--3. Ali Anderson (Stan) 16-7; Triple jump--3. Julia Heichel (Stan) 33-3; Shot put--1. Karly Hibbard (K) 36-9.5; Discus--3. Anglica Cleveland (K) 100-7; Javelin--1. Skylar Cannon (L) 117-11; Pole vault--4. McLean 10-6.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus