The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Saturday, May 4, 2013, 1:29 a.m.

Area prep track and field leaders

BOYS

Class 4A
100--Christian Linder, Snohomish, 11.01; 200--Christian Linder, Snohomish, 22.15; 400--Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 49.74; 800--Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 1:55.62; 1,600--Aaron Roe, Jackson, 4:21.30; 3,200--Aaron Roe, Jackson, 9:21.20; 110 hurdles--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.48; 300 hurdles--Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.85; 400 relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho) 43.04; 1,600 relay--Lynnwood (Modou Janneh, Peyton Dorsey, Alex Ashenbrener, Corey Newman) 3:26.41; Shot Put--Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 58-7.75; Discus--Dan Boyden, Arlington, 177-9; Javelin--Steven Gallardo, Cascade, 178-9; High Jump--Travante Robinson, Jackson, 6-3; Pole Vault--Everett Kleven, Jackson, 14-1; Long Jump--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 22-3.5; Triple Jump--Brendan Casel, Jackson, 43-2; Hammer--Beau Huffer, Snohomish, 139-8.

Class 3A
100--Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88; 200--Will McNamara, Shorecrest, 22.53; 400--Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, 50.35; 800--Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:54.95; 1,600--Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:27.02; 3,200--Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 9:13.25; 110 hurdles--Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64; 300 hurdles--Duane Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, 41.18; 400 relay--Shorewood (Spencer Tu, Ammanuel Beyene, Chris Namba, David Fan) 43.25; 1,600 relay--Marysville Getchell (Jesse Pavilando, Eugene Marcus, Antonio Larson, Daniel McNabb) 3:30.07; Shot Put--Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, 49-11; Discus--Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, 143-11; Javelin--Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 171-3; High Jump--Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; Pole Vault--Henry Garman, Stanwood, 13-3; Long Jump--Daryl Derbecker, Glacier Peak, 20-8; Triple Jump--Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 45-9.25; Hammer--Arious (Taz) Frazier, Shorewood, 114-4.

Class 2A
100--Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 11.12; 200--Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 22.60; 400--Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 50.14; 800--Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 1:58.85; 1,600--Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 4:25.84; 3,200--Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 9:35.60a; 110 hurdles--Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 15.84; 300 hurdles--Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 40.79; 400 relay--Archbishop Murphy (Taylor Gipson, James Bieda, Hans VanderWel, Brandon Byrne) 44.45; 1,600 relay--Cedarcrest (Josh Zimmerman, Quinn Radbourne, Alex Zuvich, Luke Driscoll) 3:34.08; Shot Put--David Otte, Lakewood, 46-8; Discus--Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, 143-4; Javelin--Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 172-3; High Jump--Ryan Chabot, Granite Falls, 6-4; Pole Vault--Bennett Minnie, Cedarcrest, 13-6; Long Jump--Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 22-1.5; Triple Jump--Steven Doubek, Sultan, 42-4.5.

GIRLS

Class 4A
100--Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42; 200--Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48; 400--Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 59.64; 800--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:16.58; 1,600--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 5:06.20; 3,200--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 11:08.60; 100 hurdles--Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76; 300 hurdles--Emily Bland, Monroe, 47.44; 400 relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke) 49.92; 800 relay--Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Emma Janousek, Diamond Martin, Jessica Ludwig) 1:47.96; 1,600 relay--Lynnwood 4:03.60; Shot Put--Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 41-3; Discus--Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 126-11; Javelin--Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 140-3; High Jump--Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-5; Pole Vault--Chardalise Madrigal, Kamiak, 11-0; Long Jump--Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 17--4.50; Triple Jump--Anna Pischer, Jackson, 35-7.50; Hammer--Marissa Swegle, Arlington, 103-2.

Class 3A
100--Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, 12.40; 200--Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, 26.10; 400--Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, 60.37; 800--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:12.00; 1,600--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:43.57; 3,200--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:21.67; 100 hurdles--McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 16.34; 300 hurdles--Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, 46.97; 400 relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Amanda Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon) 50.14; 800 relayM--Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Lacey McLean, Bri King, Mackenzie Nolte) 1:46.46; 1,600 relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Ryleigh Wolfington, Amanda Klep, Wesley Bradley) 4:07.83a; Shot Put--Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 35-6.5; Discus--Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 129-11; Javelin--Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 124-11; High Jump--Alaina Olson, Shorewood, 5-3; Pole Vault--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11--6; Long Jump--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 18-1; Triple Jump--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-6.75; Hammer--Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 83-10.

Class 2A
100--Lis Larsen, Archbishop Murphy, 13.08; 200--Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 27.26; 400--Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 59.76; 800--Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 2:17.79; 1,600--Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 5:28.37; 3,200--Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 11:37.81; 100 hurdles--Ruth Tess, Sultan, 17.49; 300 hurdles--Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 50.87; 400 relay--Archbishop Murphy (Claire Feeney, Kianna Garmanian, Caitlyn Mitchell, Melissa Rivera) 52.87; 800 relay--Lakewood (Chase Gormley, Hunter Clark, Taylor Storms, Stephanie Smith) 1:51.41; 1,600 relay--Lakewood (Ariel Jensen, Morgan Shimkus, Taylor Storms, Stephanie Smith) 4:19.61; Shot Put--Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 33-0; Discus--Makayla McNaughton, Sultan, 107-7; Javelin--Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 126-0; High Jump--Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 5-0; Pole Vault--Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 10-6; Long Jump--Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 15-11; Triple Jump--Allison Bawden, Cedarcrest, 32-10.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

HeraldNet Classifieds