The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Prep track: 4A Wesco Championships (Day 1)

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
ARLINGTON -- Arlington shot putter Dan Boyden saved his best for last.
On his final throw, Boyden uncorked a throw of 58 feet, 51/2 inches to win the shot put event on the first day of the Wesco 4A Championships at Arlington H.S.
"That throw by Dan was a season PR (personal record)," Arlington coach Judd Hunter said. "I thought Dan would pull in second or third, but he really stepped up in that last throw. That was pretty cool."
Lynnwood's Andrew Basham finished second with a distance of 57-0.25, while Carey Campbell of Lake Stevens was third (56-2.5) and Edmonds-Woodway's Wyatt Meyring placed fourth.
Coming into Wednesday, Campbell (third), Basham (fourth), Boyden (fifth) and Meyring (seventh) were all in the top 10 for longest distance in the state this year. Hunter noted that Boyden hadn't beaten Campbell this season and hadn't faced Basham, but that the competition between four of the state's best shot putters helped the Arlington senior.
"He's a competitive kid and always rises to the occasion," Hunter said. "And he was on home turf and knows the ring really well."
The Arlington girls also started well, with senior Lyndsay Leatherman winning both the discus and javelin competitions for the Eagles.
At Arlington H.S.
Boys finals
Team scores: Jackson 61, Arlington 35, Lake Stevens 26.5, Lynnwood 24, Cascade 20.5, Kamiak 18, Snohomish 15, Mariner 12, Edmonds-Woodway 8, Mount Vernon 6.5, Monroe 3.5.
1,600--Tomislav Smith (K) 4:22.57; High jump--Travante Robinson (J) 6-2; Long jump--Brendan Casel 21-6.5; Shot put--Dan Boyden (A) 58-5.5; Pole vault--Malcolm Manson (Mar) 14-6;
Girls finals
Team scores: Arlington 59, Edmonds-Woodway 26, Lynnwood 20, Jackson 20, Monroe 14, Snohomish 11, Mariner 10, Lake Stevens 8, Kamiak 6, Mount Vernon 6, Cascade 4.
1,600--Mikayla Pivec (L) 5:04.57; Long jump--Jessica Ludwig (A) 16-11.75; Discus--Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 125-9; Javelin--Leatherman 130-5.
Story tags » High School Track & Field

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar