The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Friday, May 10, 2013, 10:34 p.m.

Prep track: 3A Wesco Championships (Day 2)

At Shoreline Stadium
Boys
Team scores: Mountlake Terrace 131.5, Shorecrest 109, Shorewood 109, Oak Harbor 91, Marysville Getchell 87, Glacier Peak 74, Stanwood 68, Meadowdale 66, Marysville Pilchuck 44, Everett 1.5.
110 hurdles--Aaron Kelly (SC) 15.42; 100--David Fan (SW) 10.93; 1,600--Carter Osborne (SC) 4:15.73; 400 relay--Mountlake Terrace (Quinnell Mason, Beau Kennedy, Anfernee Calloway, Gifton Okoronkwo) 43.02; 400--Keegan Lockler (SC) 49.88; 300 hurdles--Duane Dahl (MLT) 40.52; 800--Osborne (SC) 1:54.40; 200--Will McNamara (SC) 22.45; 3,200--John Rodeheffer (OH) 9:38.71; 1,600 relay--Shorecrest (Kelly, Osborne, McNamara, Lockler) 3:27.04; High jump--Chris Hailer (OH) 6-4; Long jump--Daryl Derbecker (GP) 20-3; Triple jump--Okoronkwo (MLT) 45-1; Shot put--Jeremy Foster (OH) 49-11; Discus--Alfredo Diaz-rodriguez (MG) 149-8; Javelin--Kennedy (MLT) 173-9; Pole vault--Henry Garman (S) 13-6.
Girls
Team scores: Glacier Peak 186.5, Marysville Pilchuck 130.5, Shorecrest 108, Mountlake Terrace 86, Shorewood 85, Oak Harbor 69.5, Stanwood 59.5, Marysville Getchell 46, Everett 28, Meadowdale 28.
100 hurdles--McKenna Hunt (MLT) 15.30; 100--Charity Ijiomah (SW) 12.67; 1,600--Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 4:49.74; 400 relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Mackenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon, Bri King) 49.80; 400--Ali Anderson (S) 1:00.28; 300 hurdles--Hunt (MLT) 47.32; 800--Neale (GP) 2:08.22; 200--Ijiomah (SW) 25.70; 3,200--Neale (GP) 10:38.25; 800 relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Ryleigh Wolfington, Lacey McLean, Bri King, Wesley Bradley) 1:46.73; 1,600 relay--Marysville Pilchuck (names not reported) 3:58.57; High jump--Wurrie Njadoe (SC) 5-0; Long jump--Ijiomah (SW) 17-8; Triple jump--Chinne Okoronkwo (MLT) 40-0; Shot put--Hailee Malins (MLT) 36-0.75; Discus--Anglica Cleveland (MP) 107-10; Javelin--Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (SC) 120-2; Pole vault--Okoronkwo (MLT) 11-10.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » High School Track & Field

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.