The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Story tags » Media

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Sunday, May 19, 2013, 12:01 a.m.
Story tags » Media

The Herald recognized for general excellence

Story tags » Media
SEATTLE -- The Herald earned first place for General Excellence for newspapers with circulation between 25,001 and 65,000 at the Society of Professional Journalists awards banquet Saturday in Seattle.
Individual awards presented to Herald staff were:
  • Features reporter Andrea Brown: 1st place, Short Feature Story, for "The Zumba king"; 2nd place, Personalities Reporting, for "Rocket chocolate man"
  • News reporter Bill Sheets: 2nd place, Environment & Science Reporting, for "Kimberly-Clark mill leaves a toxic mess"
  • Graphic artist Robert Kelton: 2nd place, Graphics & Illustrations (all three circulation groups together)
  • Photographers Mark Mulligan and Annie Mulligan and reporter Debra Smith: 3rd place, Comprehensive Coverage, "The last smokestack"
  • Reporter Noah Haglund and assistant city editor for investigations Scott North: 3rd place, Investigative Reporting, "Aaron Reardon used public resources…"
  • Herald staff: 3rd place, Business Reporting, "High hopes: faces of Washington"
  • Editorial page editor Peter Jackson: 3rd place, Editorial & Commentary
In the general excellence category, 2nd place went to The Columbian of Vancouver, Wash., and 3rd place was taken by The Bulletin in Bend, Ore.
Here's the complete list of winners:
Daily Newspapers, circ. 65,001 and over
General Excellence
1st place
The Oregonian
2nd place
The Spokesman-Review
3rd place
The Seattle Times
Comprehensive Coverage
1st place
Staff, The Seattle Times, "Amazon: behind the smile"
2nd place
Staff, The News Tribune, "When duty calls"
3rd place
Staff, The Oregonian, "Clackamas mall shooting"
Investigative Reporting
1st place
Staff, The News Tribune
"Center of detention"
2nd place
Christine Willmsen, The Seattle Times
"The price of protection"
3rd place
Michael J. Berens, The Seattle Times
"Glamour beasts: the dark side of elephant captivity"
Spot News Reporting
1st place
Staff, The Seattle Times
"Cafe racer, spot news"
2nd place
Staff, The News Tribune
"Josh Powell"
3rd place
Staff, The Oregonian
"Clackamas mall shooting"
Crime & Justice Reporting
1st place
Les Zaitz, The Oregonian
"Playground for predators"
2nd place
Rick Bella, The Oregonian
"Murder-Suicide"
3rd place
Jody Lawrence-Turner, The Spokesman-Review
"He got out of that car to kill"
Government & Politics Reporting
1st place
Michelle Cole, The Oregonian
"Child abuse death"
2nd place
Staff, The Oregonian
"Politics of place"
3rd place
Jonathan Brunt, The Spokesman-Review
"Verner preceded her exit with request for back pay"
Education Reporting
1st place
Debbie Cafazzo, The News Tribune
"Charter schools"
2nd place
Nicole Dungca, The Oregonian
"Botched hiring"
3rd place
Donna Gordon Blankinship, The Associated Press
"Teachers make money selling materials online"
Health Reporting
1st place
Bill Graves, The Oregonian
"Invisible nations, enduring ills"
2nd place
Hal Bernton, The Seattle Times
"Troubled veterans left without health-care benefits"
3rd place
Katy Muldoon, The Oregonian
"Fifty-fifty chance"
Business Reporting
1st place
Dominic Gates, The Seattle Times
"Russian engineers, once turned back…"
2nd place
C. R. Roberts, The News Tribune
"Convention center might tap general"
3rd place
Kathleen Cooper, The News Tribune
"Strangled by mortgage red tape"
Business Column
1st place
Jon Talton, The Seattle Times
2nd place
Laura Gunderson, The Oregonian
3rd place
Brent Hunsberger, The Oregonian
Social Issues Reporting
1st place
Bill Graves, The Oregonian
"Invisible nations"
2nd place
Betsy Hammond, The Oregonian
"Diplomas denied"
3rd place
Brad Schmidt, The Oregonian
"Locked out"
Personalities Reporting
1st place
Craig Sailor, The News Tribune
"Gay wedding"
2nd place
Bryan Denson, The Oregonian
"Amanda Marshall profile"
3rd place
Gabriel Companario, The Seattle Times
"Invisible injuries grip young"
Lifestyles Reporting
1st place
Tan Vinh, The Seattle Times
"Lemme tell you…"
2nd place
Grant Butler, The Oregonian
"Going vegan"
3rd place
Tan Vinh, The Seattle Times
"Go fly a kite at Long Beach"
Short Feature Story
1st place
Nicholas K. Geranios, The Associated Press
"20 years after Ruby Ridge"
2nd place
Tan Vinh, The Seattle Times
"Good karma at Wallace Falls"
3rd place
Katy Muldoon, The Oregonian
"The stuff of storybooks"
Long Feature Story
1st place
Becky Kramer, The Spokesman-Review
"The new American"
2nd place
David Stabler, The Oregonian
"Survival of the flutist"
3rd place
Anna Griffin, The Oregonian
"Hidden in plain sight"
Sports Reporting
1st place
Lindsay Schnell, The Oregonian
"Fred Thompson"
2nd place
John Hunt, The Oregonian
"Obituary for Johnny Pesky"
3rd place
Aaron Fentress, The Oregonian
"Colt Lyerla"
Sports Feature Story
1st place
Danny O'Neil, The Seattle Times
"Ryan Leaf's life of lies…"
2nd place
Sandy Ringer, The Seattle Times
"Kathie Goertzen: a mother's strength…"
Sports Column
1st place
John Canzano, The Oregonian
2nd place
Jerry Brewer, The Seattle Times
3rd place
Larry Stone, The Seattle Times
Editorial & Commentary
1st place
John Webster, The Spokesman-Review
2nd place
Gary Crooks, The Spokesman-Review
3rd place
Lance W. Dickie, The Seattle Times
General Column
1st place
Steve Duin, The Oregonian
2nd place
Susan Nielsen, The Oregonian
3rd place
Mónica Guzmán, The Seattle Times
Page Design
1st place
Audra Stephens, The News Tribune
2nd place
Rich Boudet, The Seattle Times
3rd place
David Miller, The Seattle Times
Headlines
1st place
Colin Powers, The Oregonian
2nd place
William Kossen, The Seattle Times
3rd place
William Kossen, The Seattle Times
News Photography
1st place
Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times
"Same sex marriage"
2nd place
Colin Mulvany, The Spokesman-Review
"Reflection of a fire"
3rd place
Beth Nakamura, The Oregonian
"Rally photo"
Feature Photography
1st place
Elaine Thompson, The Associated Press
"Flying child"
2nd place
Alan Berner, The Seattle Times
"Snowy owl released"
Portrait Photography
1st place
Bettina Hansen, The Seattle Times
"Solitary confinement"
2nd place
Kathy Plonka, The Spokesman-Review
"Boxing blue"
Sports Photography
1st place
Colin Mulvany, The Spokesman-Review
"Roughing"
2nd place
Ted S. Warren, The Associated Press
"Celebrating perfection"
3rd place
Kathy Plonka, The Spokesman-Review
"Ring of dreams"
Photo Page, Story or Essay
1st place
Staff, The Seattle Times
"Same sex marriage"
2nd place
Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times
"Covered: for faith, for respect, for pride"
3rd place
Kathy Plonka, The Spokesman-Review
"The new American"
Photo Portfolio
1st place
Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times
2nd place
Bettina Hansen, The Seattle Times
3rd place
Elaine Thompson, The Associated Press
Graphics & Illustrations (all 3 circulation groups together)
1st place
David Miller, The Seattle Times
2nd place
Robert Kelton, The (Everett) Herald
3rd place
Marsha Matta, The Columbian
Daily Newspapers, circulation of 25,000 or less
General Excellence
1st place
Post Register
2nd place
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
3rd place
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner
Comprehensive Daily Coverage
1st place
Staff, The Daily World
"Courthouse attack"
2nd place
Kate Martin & Tahlia Honea, Skagit Valley Herald
"Extreme cuisine"
Investigative Reporting
1st place
Brynn Grimley & Christopher Dunagan, Kitsap Sun
"From sale to suit…"
2nd place
Mark Freeman, Mail Tribune
"Civil forfeiture and the OMMP"
3rd place
Eve Byron, Helena Independent
"Milk River Ranch"
Spot News Reporting
1st place
Staff, Kitsap Sun
"3rd grader shot at elementary…"
2nd place
Jefferson Robbins, The Wenatchee World
"Lost in a heartbeat"
3rd place
Zach Kyle, Post Register
"Faces from the fire: Gibbonsville"
Crime & Justice Reporting
1st place
Whitney Bermes, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Drugged without"
2nd place
Tristan Baurick, Kitsap Sun
"Most police lack training with mentally ill"
3rd place
Jeff Duewel, Grants Pass Daily Courier
"Evidence gap leaves fatality…"
Government & Politics Reporting
1st place
Steven Friederich, The Daily World
"Commissioners approve…"
2nd place
Michelle J. McNiel, The Wenatchee World
"City's aging fire trucks…"
3rd place
Laura Lundquist, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"On the attack"
Education Reporting
1st place
Leslie Slape, The Daily News
"Death of cursive?"
2nd place
Gail Schnotzler, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Advanced education"
3rd place
Gail Schnotzler, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Growing pains?
Health Reporting
1st place
K. C. Mehaffey, The Wenatchee World
"Three mothers share their grief"
2nd place
Erinn Unger, Skagit Valley Herald
"Concussion consciousness"
3rd place
Barb Owens, Ellensburg Daily Record
"Healing horses"
Business Reporting
1st place
Christine Pratt, The Wenatchee World
"Pratt & Irwin start a business…"
2nd place
Zach Kyle, Post Register
"No closure: foreclosure practices come under fire"
3rd place
Mark Stayton, Skagit Valley Herald
"No lights, no camera, no…"
Business Column
1st place
Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World
Social Issues Reporting
1st place
K. C. Mehaffey, The Wenatchee World
"Fighting for the lives…"
2nd place
Matt Batcheldor, The Olympia
"Homeless"
3rd place
Amy M. E. Fischer, The Daily News
"Hunger in Southwest"
Personalities Reporting
1st place
Amy M. E. Fischer, The Daily News
"Dustin Bean"
2nd place
Inka Bajandas, The News-Review
"Grand marshals from different…"
3rd place
Gail Schontzler, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Miracle worker"
Lifestyles Reporting
1st place
Patti Richter, Grants Pass Daily Courier
"The quinceanera"
2nd place
Natalie St. John, The Daily News
"Sweet 15"
3rd place
Cathy Zimmerman, The Daily News
"Two wheels and a woman"
Short Feature Story
1st place
Dee Riggs, The Wenatchee World
"One small seat, 3,985 miles"
2nd place
Alex Stuckey, Post Register
"There at the beginning"
3rd place
Laura Lundquist, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Pentax camera"
Long Feature Story
1st place
Chelsea Gorrow, The Daily Astorian
"Flavel family mystery"
2nd place
Peggy O'Neill, Helena Independent
"Bathed in memories"
3rd place
Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World
"Derby track – career track"
Arts Reporting
1st place
Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World
"Faith in art"
2nd place
Edith Decker & Kathleen Alaks, Grants Pass Daily Courier
"Oregon Shakespeare Fest…"
3rd place
Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World
"Coyote mourns: sculptor Rich Beyer…"
Sports Reporting
1st place
Autumn Agar & Ryan Howe, Times-News
"Six man"
2nd place
AJ Mazzolini, East Oregonian
"Bowerman dismissal"
3rd place
Kevin Hampton, Corvallis Gazette-Times
"No head game"
Sports Feature Story
1st place
Gidal Kaiser, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Game of life"
2nd place
Tim Trower, Mail Tribune
"Different strokes"
3rd place
Jeff Graham, Kitsap Sun
"Concussions remain a head-scratching injury"
Sports Column
1st place
Tim Trower, Mail Tribune
2nd place
Ben Zimmerman, The Daily News
3rd place
Nathan Joyce, Kitsap Sun
Editorial & Commentary
1st place
Rick Doyle, Walla Walla Union-Bulletin
2nd place
Gary Nelson, Mail Tribune
3rd place
Tom Paulu, The Daily News
General Column
1st place
Kate Schell, Albany Democrat-Herald
2nd place
Rachel Hergett, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
3rd place
Brenda Blevins McCorkle, The Daily News
Page Design
1st place
Dave Sager, Mail Tribune
2nd place
Rob Galvin, Mail Tribune
3rd place
Sarah Case, The Daily News
News Photography
1st place
EJ Harris, East Oregonian
"Fatal crash"
2nd place
Jamie Lusch, Mail Tribune
"Memorial"
3rd place
Kevin Launius, Grants Pass Daily Courier
"Released inmates run from jail"
Feature Photography
1st place
Jamie Lusch, Mail Tribune
"Lazer"
2nd place
Eliza Wiley, Helena Independent
"Farewell to 'walkabout' "
3rd place
Julia Moore, Mail Tribune
"Let's read"
Portrait Photography
1st place
Mike Greener, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Portrait Denise Malloy"
2nd place
Bob Pennell, Mail Tribune
"Midwife"
3rd place
Alex Pajunas, The Daily Astorian
"The king of vinyl cried…"
Sports Photography
1st place
Michael Sullivan, The News-Review
"Umpqua Triathlon"
2nd place
Alex Pajunas, The Daily Astorian
"From ecstasy to agony…"
3rd place
Don Seabrook, The Wenatchee World
"Closely guarded"
Photo Page, Story or Essay
1st place
Alex Pajunas, The Daily Astorian
"Flavel family mystery"
2nd place
Ben Pierce, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Beartooth backcountry"
3rd place
Jeff Horner, Walla Walla Union-Bulletin
"The camera collection"
Photo Portfolio
1st place
Don Seabrook, The Wenatchee World
2nd place
Jeff Horner, Walla Walla Union-Bulletin
3rd place
Mike Greener, Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Daily Newspapers, Circ. 25,001-65,000
General Excellence
1st place
The Herald
2nd place
The Columbian
3rd place
The Bulletin
Comprehensive Coverage
1st place
Dan Catchpole, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Property tax exemptions…"
2nd place
Tracy Lowe, Statesman Journal
"Public money, private gain"
3rd place
Mark Mulligan, Annie Mulligan & Debra Smith, The Herald
"The last smokestack"
Investigative Reporting
1st place
Winston Ross, The Register-Guard
"5 ½ miles of trouble"
2nd place
Paula Horton & Kristi Phil, Tri-City Herald
"Twisted trail of deceit"
3rd place
Noah William Haglund & Scott North, The Herald
"Aaron Reardon used public resources…"
Spot News Reporting
1st place
Staff, Statesman Journal
"Flood coverage"
2nd place
Chris Bristol, Yakima Herald-Republic
"West Valley triple murder"
3rd place
Dan Catchpole & Molly Rosbach, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Taylor Bridge fire"
Crime & Justice Reporting
1st place
Laura McVicker, The Columbian
"Horror of heroin"
2nd place
Paula Horton, Tri-City Herald
"Twisted trail of deceit"
3rd place
Paula Horton, Tri-City Herald
"Evaluation ordered for accused killer"
Government & Politics Reporting
1st place
Stevie Mathieu, The Columbian
"Elected officials postal privileges…"
2nd place
Dan Catchpole, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Shifting ground"
3rd place
Andrea Damewood, The Columbian
"Official: planned bridge too low"
Education Reporting
1st place
Diane Dietz, The Register-Guard
"No class room"
2nd place
Ty Beaver, Tri-City Herald
"Busey investigation"
3rd place
Betsy Cohen, Missoulian
"Always on the go"
Environment & Science Reporting
1st place
Annette Cary, Tri-City Herald
"Selling a legacy…"
2nd place
Bill Sheets, The Herald
"Kimberly-Clark mill leaves a toxic mess"
3rd place
Eric Florip, The Columbian
"Dam-free river plots new…"
Business Reporting
1st place
Audrey Dutton, Idaho Statesman
"Zombie debt creeps onward…"
2nd place
Christian Wihtol & Diane Dietz, The Register-Guard
"Water fight and developer's debts weigh on"
3rd place
Staff, The Herald
"High hopes: faces of Washington"
Business Column
1st place
Aaron Corvin, The Columbian
2nd place
Cami Joner, The Columbian
Social Issues Reporting
1st place
Cara Pallone, Statesman Journal
"Hugo Nicolas: a chance at hope"
2nd place
Ross Courtney, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Easter blowouts"
3rd place
Scott Hewitt, The Columbian
"Saving lives on the border"
Personalities Reporting
1st place
Julia O'Malley, Anchorage Daily News
"To a handyman who did his best…"
2nd place
Andrea Brown, The Herald
"Rocket chocolate man"
Lifestyles Reporting
1st place
Mike Dunham, Anchorage Daily News
"Two new ziplines open in Southcentral"
2nd place
Dori O'Neal, Tri-City Herald
"Art of the game"
3rd place
Phil Ferolito, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Goldendale Gym"
Short Feature Story
1st place
Andrea Brown, The Herald
"The Zumba king"
2nd place
Randi Bjornstad, The Register-Guard
"A gift of love"
3rd place
Pat Muir, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Love story"
Long Feature Story
1st place
Julia O'Malley, Anchorage Daily News
"Web search reveals painful…"
2nd place
Alandra Johnson, The Bulletin
"Adler's voice"
3rd place
Michelle Kristine Theriault, Anchorage Daily News
"Standout Kenyan runner rebuilds his life"
Arts Reporting
1st place
Bob Keefer, The Register-Guard
"Art out of pain"
2nd place
Randi Bjornstad, The Register-Guard
"A murder mystery of Lane County"
3rd place
Jane Gargas, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Breaking into the art world"
Sports Reporting
1st place
Annie Fowler, Tri-City Herald
"Celebrating 25 years"
2nd place
Roger Underwood, Yakima Herald-Republic
"The final inning"
3rd place
Paul Valencia, The Columbian
"Fort, bay building from ground up"
Sports Feature Story
1st place
Jacques Von Lunen & Ray Legendre, The Columbian
"Brief impact – serious consequences"
2nd place
Ross Courtney, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Beyond the game"
3rd place
Bill Speltz, Missoulian
"Scars don't define who we are"
Sports Column
1st place
Greg Jayne, The Columbian
2nd place
Candace Buckner, The Columbian
3rd place
Joe Kusek, Billings Gazette
Editorial & Commentary
1st place
Greg Jayne, The Columbian
2nd place
John Laird, The Columbian
3rd place
Peter Hardin Jackson, The Herald
General Column
1st place
Ed Kemmick, Billings Gazette
2nd place
Cara Pallone, Statesman Journal
3rd place
Lou Brancaccio, The Columbian
Page Design
1st place
Romana Wood, The Columbian
2nd place
Jennifer Krieger, The Columbian
3rd place
Dave Magnuson, The Columbian
Headlines
1st place
Bill Epperheimer, Yakima Herald-Republic
2nd place
Dave Leder, Yakima Herald-Republic
3rd place
Susan Abe, The Columbian
News Photography
1st place
Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal
"Saying good-bye"
2nd place
Larry Mayer, Billings Gazette
"Devastating loss"
3rd place
Paul Ruhter, Billings Gazette
"House fire"
Feature Photography
1st place
Zachary Kaufman, The Columbian
"Courage to continue"
2nd place
Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal
"Full moon at the fair"
3rd place
Casey Page, Billings Gazette
"Color me rad"
Portrait Photography
1st place
Troy Wayrynen, The Columbian
"Mountain View swim team"
2nd place
Danielle Peterson, Statesman Journal
"Savoring the moment"
3rd place
Troy Wayrynen, The Columbian
"Dog and pony show"
Sports Photography
1st place
T. J. Mullinax, Yakima Herald-Republic
"Holder relays"
2nd place
Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal
"Shocked"
3rd place
Troy Wayrynen, The Columbian
"State pole vault champion"
Photo Page, Story or Essay
1st place
Thomas Patterson, Statesman Journal
"End of an era"
2nd place
Steven Lane, The Columbian
"Spartan race"
3rd place
Danielle Peterson, Statesman Journal
"Homecoming queen's battle"
Photo Portfolio
1st place
Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal
2nd place
Zachary Kaufman, The Columbian
3rd place
Casey Page, Billings Gazette
Alternative Weeklies
Crime and Justice Reporting
1st place
Andrea Damewood, Willamette Week
"The first 30 seconds"
2nd place
Jessica Mayrer, Missoula Independent
"What happened to Gabriel?"
3rd place
Jamie Rogers, Missoula Independent
"Dead man waiting"
Government & Politics Reporting
1st place
Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week
"When stacks attack"
2nd place
Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week
"Block busters"
3rd place
Joe O'Sullivan, Pacific Northwest Inlander
"Homeland droneland"
Environment and Science Reporting
1st place
Corey Pein, Willamette Week
"Fisherman's wrath"
2nd place
Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week
"What the muck?"
3rd place
Matthew Frank, Missoula Independent
"Pulp fiction"
Social Issues Reporting
1st place
Dameon Pesanti, Missoula Independent
"It's every Montanan's land…"
2nd place
Nina Shapiro, Seattle Weekly
"Cedar Grove: reduce, reuse, revolting"
3rd place
Nina Shapiro, Seattle Weekly
"Alison Holcomb"
Arts Reporting
1st place
Staff, Willamette Week
"Art breaker"
2nd place
Matthew Singer, Willamette Week
"Buried alive"
3rd place
Tiffany Harms, Pacific Northwest Inlander
"Communal vibe"
Lifestyles Reporting
1st place
Martin Cizmar, Willamette Week
"Beer of the future"
2nd place
Leah Sottile, Pacific Northwest Inlander
"American beauty"
Personalities Reporting
1st place
Corey Pein, Willamette Week
"The evolution of Eileen Brady"
2nd place
Nigel Jaquiss, Willamette Week
"The smartest guy in the room"
3rd place
Leah Sottile, Pacific Northwest Inlander
"Holy war on women"
Critiques & Reviews
1st place
Chris Stamm, Willamette Week
"Aged and warped"
2nd place
Lillian Young, Seattle Chinese Times
"Vulgaria takes on a unique Hong Kong flair"
3rd place
Lillian Young, Seattle Chinese Times
"A simple life…"
Business Reporting
1st place
Andrea Damewood, Willamette Week
"Rent a pup"
2nd place
Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week
"Who killed KPOJ?"
3rd place
Daniel Walters, Pacific Northwest Inlander
"The meat grinder"
Sports Reporting
1st place
John Locanthi, Willamette Week
"Chip Kelly's secret offense"
2nd place
Casey Jarman, Willamette Week
"Last man standing"
3rd place
Mike Bookey, Pacific Northwest Inlander
"Big football"
Special Section
1st place
Staff, Willamette Week
"Take me to the river"
2nd place
Mike Bookey, Pacific Northwest Inlander
"Dining out"
3rd place
Martin Cizmar, Willamette Week
"The caffeinator"
Nondaily Newspapers
General Excellence
1st place
The Chronicle
2nd place
Bainbridge Island Review
3rd place
Issaquah Press
General News Coverage
1st place
Rosette Royale. Real Change
"Gravity of abuse"
2nd place
Edith Walden, The Guemes Tide
"Clark Point fire"
3rd place
Jessie Stensland, Whidbey News-Times
"Did 'voices' drive him…?"
Spot News Reporting
1st place
Stephanie Schendel, The Chronicle
"Cold case cracked"
2nd place
Stephanie Schendel, The Chronicle
"Police: dead toddler 'systematically tortured' "
3rd place
Charles Lam & Will Livesley-O'Neill, Northwest Asian Weekly
"Yesler Terrace redevelopment"
Government and Politics Reporting
1st place
Lisa Broadt, The Chronicle
"Conflicts of interest"
2nd place
Rosette Royale, Real Change
"The ride is over"
3rd place – TIE
Charles Lam & Tiffany Ran, Northwest Asian Weekly
"Tweet from McKenna policy aide…"
Carrie E. Rodriguez & Matt Phelps, Kirkland Reporter
"Eastside pastor vows to fight same-sex marriage legislation"
Education Reporting
1st place
Amy Nile, The Chronicle
"Outrage in Onalaska"
2nd place
Amy Nile, The Chronicle
"Pe Ell teacher accused"
3rd place – TIE
Kevin Birnbaum, Catholic Northwest Progress
"Struggling school to start bilingual academy"
Lillian O'Rorke, Issaquah Press
"Cougar Ridge students study zombies to hunt honeybee killer"
Health Reporting
1st place
Celeste Gracey, Issaquah Reporter
"Kindering helps special needs babies"
2nd place
Bianca Fortis, The Chronicle
"Twenty years later, victims recall the pain"
3rd place
Breanne Coats, Business Examiner
"Private practices become endangered species"
Environment and Science Reporting
1st place
Kyle Spurr, The Chronicle
"The river draws closer"
2nd place
Holly Smith Peterson, Business Examiner
"Aquaculture gets boost"
3rd place
Raechel L. Dawson, Kirkland Reporter
"Residents, City of Kirkland seek solution"
Business Reporting
1st place
Marc Stiles, Puget Sound Business Journal
"Sodo inflation"
2nd place
Cary Rosenbaum & Julie Bock, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
"Gas war"
3rd place
Amy Nile, The Chronicle
"Seniors fuming over experience with Centralia travel company"
Social Issues Reporting
1st place
Kevin Birnbaum, Catholic Northwest Progress
"Have Catholics come home?"
2nd place
Vera M. Chan-Pool, Pacific Publishing Co.
"Sexual abuse: the silent epidemic"
3rd place
Lisa Broadt, The Chronicle
"Breaking the cycle of addiction"
Personalities Reporting
1st place
Dee Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
"He's always ready to tie one"
2nd place
Lillian O'Rorke, The Issaquah Press
"Harvard grad leaves Microsoft"
3rd place
Valerie Bauman, Puget Sound Business Journal
"Tom Douglas, executive of the year"
Lifestyles Reporting
1st place
Aaron Burkhalter, Real Change
"The people's library checks out"
2nd place
Lisa Broadt & Diana Torres, The Chronicle
"Guadalupe bridges language"
3rd place
Dee Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
"Growing up as a 'dam kid' "
Arts Reporting and Criticism News & Features
1st place
Jennifer Karchmer, Whatcom Watch
"Take a look at Iceland…"
2nd place
Vera M. Chan-Pool, Pacific Publishing Co.
"Finding art in the afterlife"
3rd place
Charles Lam & Evangeline Cafe, Northwest Asian Weekly
"Musical legend Lea Salonga rises from Manila to Broadway"
Sports Reporting
1st place
Josh Suman, Sound Publishing
"After sports program puts Bellevue's disadvantaged on equal footing"
2nd place
Lillian O'Rorke, Sammamish Review
"Skyline graduate Tela Crane sets U.S."
3rd place
Al Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
"Horse dies in suicide race"
Editorial & Commentary
1st place
Michael Dashiell, Sequim Gazette
2nd place
Matt Phelps, Kirkland Reporter
3rd place
Brian Mittge, The Chronicle
General Column
1st place
Brian Mittge, The Chronicle
2nd place
Patrick Clifton Wilkins, West Side Newspaper
3rd place
Roger Harnack, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
Page Design
1st place
Jon Williams, Real Change
2nd place
Devon Marie Bergeron, The Chronicle
3rd place
Jon Williams & Amy Pelz, Real Change
News Photography
1st place
Roger Harnack, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
"Optimism grows on fireline"
2nd place
Pete Caster, The Chronicle
"The hand of love and life"
3rd place
Cary Rosenbaum, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
"In the life of fire"
Feature Photography
1st place
Pete Caster, The Chronicle
"Race day jitters"
2nd place
Jon Williams, Real Change
"Waterfront for all?"
3rd place
Marcus Donner, Puget Sound Business Journal
"Coco pie baker"
Sports Photography
1st place
Pete Caster, The Chronicle
"Somewhere under the rainbow"
2nd place
Pete Caster, The Chronicle
"Heads up"
3rd place
Al Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
"Rocky landing prevented"
Photo Portfolio
1st place
Pete Caster, The Chronicle
2nd place
Damian Mulinix, The Chinook Observer
3rd place
Al Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle
Portrait Photography
1st place
Anthony Bolante, Puget Sound Business Journal
"Luly Yang Portrait"
2nd place
Stephen Brashear, Catholic Northwest Progress
"Ready to serve God's people"
3rd place
Steven James Wyble, Nisqually Valley News
"Portrait of Virginia"
Magazines
General Excellence
1st place
Montana Quarterly
2nd place
Seattle Met
3rd place
Portland Monthly
General Reporting
1st place
James Ross Gardner
Seattle Met
"Fire at Sanctuary of the Apes"
2nd place
Matthew Halverson
Seattle Met
"The smartest sucker in the room"
3rd place
Kris Farmen
Alaska Magazine
"Red roofs and black bread…"
Government and Politics Reporting
1st place
Josh Feit
Seattle Met
"Inslee's challenge"
2nd place
Matthew Halverson
Seattle Met
"Should he stay or should he go?"
3rd place
Matthew Halverson
Seattle Met
"Crash course"
Environmental Affairs
1st place
Maria Dolan
Seattle Magazine
"Taking a dive"
2nd place
Tim Sohn & Corey Arnold
Portland Monthly
"Red Sea"
3rd place
Eric Lucas
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Desert Allure"
Science and Health Reporting
1st place
Ann Hedreen
Seattle Met
"Laughter and forgetting"
2nd place
Maureen O'Hagan
The Seattle Times
"Seattle's sage bionetworks seeks a drug-discovery…"
3rd place
Michelle Martin
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Fitting in fitness"
Social Issues Reporting
1st place
James Ross Gardner
Seattle Met
"Mean kids"
2nd place
Kyle Hopkins
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Cultural heritage"
3rd place
Alison Barnwell
Portland Monthly Magazine
"Dark journey"
Personalities
1st place
James Ross Gardner
Seattle Met
"The law and John Henry…"
2nd place
Allison Williams
Seattle Met
"The Brothers Whitaker"
3rd place
Eric Hansen
Portland Monthly
"The lion's song"
Personal Service Reporting
1st place
Carol Tice
Horizon Edition Magazine
"Ready for retirement"
2nd place
Ben Raker
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Scholarship savvy"
3rd place
Michelle Martin
Horizon Edition Magazine
"Rest up"
Magazine Departments
1st place
Kathryn Robinson
Seattle Met
"Back fence"
2nd place
Zach Dundas & Marty Patail
Portland Monthly
"Mudroom"
3rd place
Aaron Scott
Portland Monthly
"Culturephile"
Travel Reporting
1st place
Allison Williams, Laura Dannen & Kathryn Robinson
Seattle Met
"Trippin'"
2nd place
Allison Williams
Seattle Met
"2012 Northwest Travel Awards"
3rd place
Allison Williams, Charlotte Austin, Bruce Barcott & Craig Romano
Seattle Met
"Mount Rainier National Park…"
Leisure and Lifestyle Reporting
1st place
Rachel Ritchie & Karen Brooks
Portland Monthly
"Best restaurants"
2nd place
Allecia Vermillion
Seattle Met
"BeerBook 2012"
3rd place
Leslie Forsberg
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Time travel"
Arts and Entertainment Reporting
1st place
Kristin Kendle
South Sound Magazine
"Ghosts in downtown Tacoma"
2nd place
Bill Reader
The Seattle Times
"Seattle's Bob Rivers…"
3rd place
Lora Shinn
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Rocking the cradle"
Business and Consumer Affairs Reporting
1st place
Lisa Wogan
Seattle Business
"Chasing vitality"
2nd place
Eric Gold
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Portland goes global"
3rd place
Laura Dannen, James Ross Gardner, Matthew Halverson & Karen Quinn
Seattle Met
"Insider's guide to gaming"
Sports Reporting
1st place
Ken Marsh
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"An extraordinary catch"
2nd place
Erika Frederickson
Montana Headwall
"Long shots"
3rd place
Craig Hill
Horizon Edition Magazine
"Rough riders"
Editorial and Commentary
1st place
Knute Berger
Seattle Magazine
"Furry, pampered – and diabetic"
2nd place
Bill Virgin
Seattle Business
"Terminal illness"
3rd place
John Levesque
Seattle Business
"Handle with care"
Headlines
1st place
Ethan Chung, Lisa Patterson & Lauren Foster
425 magazine
2nd place
Staff
Seattle Magazine
3rd place
Staff
Alaska Airlines Magazine
Cover Design
1st place
Margaret Elson
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Alaska grandeur"
2nd place
Andre Mora
Seattle Met
"100 best bottles of Washington wine"
3rd place
Kate Madden & Michael Novak
Portland Monthly
"The food lover's guide to Portland"
Spread Design/Photo Essay
1st place
Andre Mora
Seattle Met
"The law and John Henry…"
2nd place
Dennis Wunsch & Deborah Richardson
Scotsman Guide Media
"Don't be deviled by details"
3rd place
William Greenlaw
Alaska Magazine
"Novarupta"
Cartoons and Illustrations
1st place
Dennis Wunsch
Scotsman Guide Media
"Gazing into the future…"
2nd place
Dennis Wunsch
Scotsman Guide Media
"Clear a path to close on distressed properties"
3rd place
Dennis Wunsch
Scotsman Guide Media
"Saddle up for lending's ups and downs"
Sports Photography
1st place
Patrick J. Endres
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Touring the last frontier"
2nd place
Daniel Root & Michael Novak
Portland Monthly
"The big bet"
3rd place
Jeff Schultz
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Team spirit"
Feature Photography
1st place
John McDonald
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Showcase 2012"
2nd place
Jon Cornforth
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Natural forces"
3rd place
Eric Kauszenski
Alaska Airlines Magazine
"Showcase 2012"
Online
Spot News
1st place
Staff
The Seattle Times
"Cafe racer, online spot news"
2nd place
Staff
KATU.com
"Clackamas Town Center shooting"
3rd place
Staff
Statesman Journal
"Flooding in the Mid-Valley"
Special Report/Enterprise
1st place
Staff
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"Coal in the Northwest"
2nd place
Staff
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"Clean Water Act anniversary"
3rd place
Staff
Statesman Journal
"Home, foreclosed"
Arts/Entertainment/Lifestyle
1st place
Sadie Babits, Adam Cotterell & Jessica Murri
Boise State Public Radio
"BSPR arts and culture"
2nd place
Judy Lightfoot
Crosscut.com
"Can you be a human being after prison?"
3rd place
Morgan Holm
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"OPB arts & life"
Business
1st place
Katrina Barlow
The Seattle Times
"Regional economy report"
2nd place
Molly Messick
Boise State Public Radio| State Impact
"A rancher, a logger and economic fate"
3rd place
John Stang
Crosscut.com
"Gregoire's case for medical pot…"
Sports
1st place
Glenn Nelson
HoopGurlz
"Stall call in Oregon"
2nd place
Ryan Pitts & Staff
The Spokesman-Review
"Sports sites"
3rd place
Brent Champaco
Patch Media Corp.
"Curtis girls' improbably run to a state title"
Commentary
1st place
Mónica Guzmán
GeekWire
2nd place
Craig Medred
Alaska Dispatch
3rd place
Frank Catalano
GeekWire
Photography
1st place
Joshua Trujillo
SeattlePI.com
2nd place
Loren Holmes
Alaska Dispatch
3rd place
Nick Adams
AdamsVisuals
Gallery/Slideshow
1st place
Loren Holmes
Alaska Dispatch
"Iditarod Trail sled dog race"
2nd place
Joshua Trujillo, Sofia Jaramillo & Lindsey Wasson
SeattlePI.com
"Photos of the year"
3rd place
Loren Holmes
Alaska Dispatch
"Kaktovik, between two worlds"
Video
1st place
Katie Campbell
EarthFix
"Drained: urban stormwater"
2nd place
Ben Pierce
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
"Morel season"
3rd place
Genevieve Alvarez & Ellen Banner
The Seattle Times
"A bag's journey…"
Interactive Graphic or Resource
1st place
Staff
The Seattle Times
"Local Olympian database"
2nd place
Whitney Stensrud
The Seattle Times
"The family of Thonglaw"
3rd place
Dan Catchpole
Yakima Herald-Republic
"Tax shift interactive"
Best Web Design
1st place
Staff
Seattle Met
Seattlemet.com
2nd place
Staff
Statesman Journal
StatesmanJournal.com
3rd place
Scott Schaefer & Michael Brunk
South King Media
The B-Town Blog (Burien)
Best New Site of 2012
1st place
Staff
EO Media Group
"Discover our coast"
2nd place
Bob C. Sherwin
Golferswest.com
3rd place
Staff
The Seattle Globalist
Best Online Community Engagement
1st place
Evonne Benedict
KING5.com
2nd place
Dana E. Neuts
iLoveKent.net
3rd place
Crindalyn Lyster & Patrick Alexander
EO Media Group
Oregon Coast Today
Innovation Award
1st place
Staff
The Seattle Times
"Election 2012 coverage"
2nd place
Morgan Holm & Staff
Oregon Public Broadcasting
OPB Magazine
3rd place
Laura Dannen, Patrick Kehoe, Danielle Zorn & Katie Vincent
Seattle Met
"67 ways to stay sane this winter"
Best Site, General News
1st place
Staff
Oregon Public Broadcasting
2nd place
Staff
Alaska Dispatch
3rd place
Dann Miller
Yakima Herald-Republic
Best Site, Specialized Subject
1st place
Staff
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"EarthFix: news fixed on the environment"
2nd place
Travis Hay
Guerilla Candy
3rd place
Kristin Wong & Rebekah Schilperoort
MSN/Microsoft
"The heart beat blog"
Best Site, Hyperlocal
1st place
Tracy Record
West Seattle Blog
2nd place
Staff
South King Media
The B-Town Blog
3rd place
Staff
South King Media
The Waterland Blog
Radio
Spot News Reporting
1st place
Paula Wissel
KPLU
"First marriage license issued…"
2nd place
Molly Messick
Boise State Public Radio
"Former Micron CEO Appleton leaves his mark…"
3rd place
Staff
KUOW
"Cafe racer shooting"
General News Reporting
1st place
Molly Messick
Boise State Public Radio
"A rancher, a logger and economic fate"
2nd place
Dan Boyce
Montana Public Radio
"Sheep boom"
3rd place
Ashley Gross
KPLU
"Is Amazon.com taking over the world?"
Feature News Reporting
1st place
Ashley Gross
KPLU
"How do you bankroll a tomato battle in Seattle?"
2nd place
David Nogueras
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"As craft brewery sales climb, growlers fill with beer"
3rd place
Courtney Flatt
Northwest Public Radio
"The case of the great horned owl mix up"
Investigative Reporting
1st place
John Ryan & Jim Gates
KUOW
"Oil spill gear 'crushed like a beer can' "
2nd place
Bonnie Stewart
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"Costly Davy Crockett oil spill could have been prevented"
3rd place
Patricia Murphy
KUOW
"Less than honorable: sexual assault in the U.S. military"
Special Report
1st place
Kamna Shastri & Nathan Friend
KUOW
"Broken notes"
2nd place
Jessica Partnow
The Seattle Globalist
"Refugees in Puget Sound: navigating a new home…"
3rd place
Rob Manning
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"Learning with less"
News Series
1st place
Staff
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"Clean water: the next act"
2nd place
Staff
KPLU
"If it's legal: five ways legal pot could affect your life"
3rd place
Rob Manning
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"Learning with less"
Television, Markets 121 to 210
General News Reporting
1st place
Kellie Cheadle, Chris Ingalls & Steve Douglas
KING-TV
"Bad apples"
2nd place
John Sharify
KING-TV
"Teens behind bars"
3rd place
Joe Fryer & Doug Burgess
KING-TV
"The chaplain"
Feature News Reporting
1st place
Vince Patton, Michael Bendixen & Nick Fischer
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"Ice diving"
2nd place – TIE
Staff
KING-TV
"Ali's guiding lights"
2nd place – TIE
Laural Porter
KGW-TV
"Julius' incredible run"
Investigative Reporting
1st place
Kellie Cheadle, Susannah Frame & Steve Douglas
KING-TV
"Fraud on the job"
2nd place
Kellie Cheadle, Linda Byron & Steve Douglas
KING-TV
"Cop watch: bully with a badge"
3rd place
Kellie Cheadle, Chris Ingalls & Steve Douglas
KING-TV
"Trail of the gun"
Special Report/Documentary
1st place
John Sharify
KING-TV
"It's just so powerful"
2nd place
Molly Shen, Michele Morin, Tri Ngo & Pete Lowell
KOMO-TV
"Healing our heroes"
3rd place
Kami Horton
Oregon Public Broadcasting
"The suffragists, an Oregon experience"
Sports Reporting
1st place
Joe Fryer & Doug Burgess
KING-TV
"Winning souls"
2nd place
Timothy Becker & Justin Beach
KOIN-TV
"The promise to Bruce Lee"
3rd place
Sauni Symonds
Idaho Public Television
"Outdoor Idaho: climbing Idaho"
Video Photography
1st place
Katie Campbell & Michael Werner
KCTS9
"Quileute Tribe fights changing climate"
2nd place
William Clifton Cortez
KOIN-TV
"Finding freedom"
3rd place
Jon Knorr
KOMO-TV
"Flatland skimboarding"
Television, Markets 121 to 120
Live Breaking News
1st place
Staff
NBC Montana
"Bitterfoot wildfires"
2nd place
Sarah Gravlee & Nicole Grigg
Max Media
"High Plains fire"
3rd place
William Joseph Wadley
KECI
"Propane tank explodes"
General News Reporting
1st place
Frances Watson
Fisher Communications – KEPR TV
"Sex offender living near elementary school…"
2nd place
William Joseph Wadley
KECI
"Teen disappears in Clark Fork"
3rd place
William Joseph Wadley
KECI
"Browning reacts to Ronald Smith clemency"
Feature News Reporting
1st place
Katie Boer
KVAL-TV
"Extreme Katie: fast-paced rodeo…"
2nd place
Marnee Banks
Montana Television Network
"Pink ribbon boudoir"
3rd place
William Joseph Wadley
KECI
"26 Montanans granted citizenship"
Investigative Reporting
1st place
Matt Finn
KIMA-TV
"Potential puppy mill"
2nd place
Heather Walker
Fisher Communications
"Troubled officer"
3rd place
Scott Harris Zoltan
KCFW/Bonten Media
"Flathead blast victim not alone…"
Special Report/Documentary
1st place
Dan Boyce
Montana Public Radio
"From the people: Montana's 2012 ballot measures"
2nd place
Marnee Banks
Montana Television Network
"The business of paying taxes"
Sports Reporting
1st place
Katie Boer
KVAL-TV
"Extreme Katie: 'if you do tip over'…"
2nd place
Jason Carter
KMVT-TV
"Senators' sounds"
3rd place
Katie Boer
KVAL-TV
"Extreme Katie: fast-paced rodeo…"
Video Photography
1st place
Dan Carpenter
KTUU-TV
"Moravian Children's Home"
2nd place
Melanie Tubbs
KEPR TV
"Robot fruit picker changing agriculture"
3rd place
Robert Reid Scott
KDRV
"Ashland Mountain"
Story tags » Media

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...

HeraldNet highlights

First stop for tourists
First stop for tourists: County tourism volunteers inform, point the way
Remembering Jerry
Remembering Jerry: EvCC groundskeeper Gerald Olmstead was always happy
An untapped market
An untapped market: Sound to Summit is first brewery taproom in Snohomish
Saving the trees
Saving the trees: Learn from arborist how to keep your trees healthy
SnoCoSocial