The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Friday, May 24, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

State girls tennis at a glance

4A BOYS
When: Saturday and Sunday.

Where: Columbia Basin Raquet Club, Hanford H.S. and Richland H.S.

When: Saturday and Sunday.

Local matchups: Singles--Ben Mietzner, Jackson vs. Alex Lewis, Federal Way, Patrick Chung, Cascade vs. John Stormans, Olympia; Doubles--Peter Cung-Grant Follis, Jackson vs. Will Berghoff-Kyle Wooten, Olympia, Everet Wang-James Okuba, Jackson vs. Chase Hassig-Henry Wurst, Bellarmine Prep.
3A BOYS
When: Saturday and Sunday.

Where: Tri-City Court Club and Kennewick H.S.

Local matchups: Singles--Jonathan Wolf, Stanwood vs. Janrick Peros, Mt. Tahoma, Nick Ekern, Meadowdale vs. Luat Le, Interlake, Patrick Luangrath, Glacier Peak vs. Daniel Park, Lakeside; Doubles-- Chris Sato-Nick North, Shorecrest vs. Trevor Jones-Colton Reed, Mountain View, Cameron McDowell-Stuart Schachle, Shorewood vs. Keet Curtis-Ben Devries, Bainbridge, Evan Saunders-Nichaant Limaye, Shorecrest vs. Kyle Baska-Matt Seifert, Mercer Island
4A GIRLS
When: Saturday and Sunday.
Where: Columbia Basin Raquet Club, Hanford H.S. and Richland H.S.
Local matchups: Singles--Sally Park, Kamiak vs. Kristain Stevanovic, Mount Rainier, Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway vs. Jelena Vidovic, Union; Doubles--Zoe Jovanovich-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak vs. Kennedy Takehara-Lucy Meske, Bellarmine Prep, Monica Kwong-Cristina Borsan, Lynnwood vs. Kyana Esber-Katie Ly, Kentridge.
3A GIRLS
When: Saturday and Sunday.
Where: Tri-City Court Club and Kennewick H.S.
Local matchups: Singles--Jenny Sui, Shorecrest vs. Akari Baba, Prairie, Meera Limaye, Shorecrest vs. Nora Tan, Mercer Island, Nadean Al-Ali, Glacier Peak vs. Lisa Karnofski, Kelso; Doubles--Daniella Brengelmann-Francesca O'Malley, Shorewood vs. H. Smith-R. Norling, Enumclaw, Christina Wolf-Rachel Rich, Stanwood vs. Adams-Braunston, Liberty, Nicki Bouche-Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace vs. K. Zillbauer-C. Clare, Enumclaw.



Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » High School Tennis

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet Classifieds