The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, May 28, 2013, 12:42 p.m.

Locals on Washington boys lacrosse D-II All-Conference teams

Eds. note: This is a press release courtesy US Lacrosse - Washington State Chapter

SEATTLE –The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association has announced its 2013 All-Conference teams for Boys Varsity Division II high school lacrosse.

Seventy student-athletes from 42 high schools across the state are among the boys honorees.

Twenty-one have earned All-Conference honors in previous years including four-year recipients Kevin Ault, a senior at Roosevelt High School and Cody Olson, a senior at Peninsula High School.

Three-year recipients include Seattle Academy senior Cedric Rhodes and junior Jackson Lanning, Archbishop Murphy senior Frank Medlicott, Ballard junior John DeGarmo, Lynden Christian senior Marcus DeBoer, and Bellingham senior Nick Estrada.

Second-year honorees include Shorecrest senior Ethan Jensen, Ballard senior Jacob Marks and junior John DeGarmo, Chrysalis School senior Elliot Allen, Mount Si sophomore Tyler Smith, Nathan Hale junior William Snider, University Prep sophomore Riley Johnson, Seattle Prep sophomore Sam Kopf, Gig Harbor seniors Leif Drathman and Jon Michael Cosper, Bellingham senior Dylan Bruce, Lynden senior Treven Slaminen, Ferndale senior Aiden Sands, and Sehome junior Andrew Hoemann.

In total, 39 seniors, 15 juniors, 11 sophomores and five freshmen were named to the 2013 boys All-Conference teams.

The All-Conference selections are made by coaches from each of the varsity girls teams in Washington state.

Here's a look at the All-Cascade Conference and All-Skagit Conference teams:

All-Cascade Conference

Attack
Jack Delich, Fr., Stanwood High School
Ethan Jensen ('12), Jr., Shorecrest High School
Ian Strong, Sr., Jackson High School (Everett)

Midfield
Jared Hawkins, Sr., Jackson High School (Everett)
Frank Medlicott ('12,'11), Sr., Archbishop Murphy High School (Stanwood)
Jordan Tindall, Jr., Meadowdale High School
Briggan Weaver, Fr., Shorecrest High School

Defense
Jameson Baretta, Jr., Homeschool (Everett)
Jeremy Blas, Sr., Everett High School
Niko May, Jr., Meadowdale High School

Goal
Brad Strong, So., Jackson High School (Everett)

All-Skagit Conference

Attack
Dylan Bruce ('12), Sr., Bellingham High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Devin Conner, Sr., Lincoln Academy – Online (Lynden)
Peter Isaacson, Sr., Burlington-Edison High School

Midfield
Chance Clymer, Sr., Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Nick Roth, Sr., Nooksack Valley High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Treven Salminen ('11), Sr., Lynden High School
Aiden Sands ('12), Sr., Ferndale High School (Sehome-Bellingham)

Defense
Marcus DeBoer ('12,'11), Sr., Lynden Christian High School (Lynden)
Nick Estrada ('12,"10), Sr., Bellingham High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Garrett Remsen, Sr., Ferndale High School (Sehome-Bellingham)
Clay TeVelde, Sr., Lynden High School

Goal
Andrew Hoemann ('12), Jr., Sehome High School (Sehome-Bellingham)


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds