The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Wednesday, May 29, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

All-Cascade Conference athletes for spring sports

  • Lakewood's Kiana Smith is the offensive player of the year in softball. Trever Morrison of Archbishop Murphy is the player of the year in baseball.

    Herald file photos

    Lakewood's Kiana Smith is the offensive player of the year in softball. Trever Morrison of Archbishop Murphy is the player of the year in baseball.

Here are the All-Cascade Conference teams and players of the year for spring 2013:
  • Boys soccer
Offensive Player of the Year
Josh Bartley, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Jalen Crisler, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Mike Bartley, Archbishop Murphy
First Team
Patrick Elliot, Cedarcrest, F, Sr.
Anthony Silvestre, Sultan, F, Sr.
Randy Anaya, Lakewood, F, Jr.
Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy, M, Jr.
Darian Pendergraft, M, Cedarcrest, Jr.
Connor Viger, M, Cedarcrest, Sr.
Adrian Cayetano, M, Sultan, Sr.
Cobi Weyers, Archbishop Murphy, D, Sr.
Buck Rivard, Cedarcrest, D, Sr.
Ryan Gifford, Cedarcrest, D, Sr.
Luke McKeehan, Lakewood, D, Jr.
Sam Roe, Lakewood, G, Sr.
Second Team
Kyle Walsh, Cedarcrest, F, So., Evan West, Granite Falls, F, Jr., Steve Lyons, So. Whidbey, F, Sr., Chris Cole, Cedarcrest, M, Jr., Nathan Lamb, Coupeville, M, Sr., Ricky Rosales, Lakewood, M, Sr., Guy Sparkman, So. Whidbey, M, Sr., Tyler Patacek, Archbishop Murphy, D, Jr. Luke Pelant, Coupeville, D, Sr., Kendal Kippen, Lakewood, D, Sr., Cameron Coupe, So. Whidbey, D, Sr., Andrew Holt, So. Whidbey, G, Sr.
  • Baseball
Player of the Year
Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., SS
Coach of the Year
Tom Fallon, South Whidbey
First Team
Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy, P, Sr.
Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy, P, Sr.
Ben Etzell, Coupeville, P, Jr.
Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, C, Sr.
Sam Ballweg, Cedarcrest, INF, Sr.
Casey Dawes, Archbishop Murphy, INF, Sr.
Jay Leverett, Sultan, INF, Sr.
Riley Larsen, Granite Falls, INF, Jr.
Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy, OF, Sr.
Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest, OF, Jr.
Kurtis Smith, Coupeville, OF, Jr.
Jack Lewis, South Whidbey, DH, Sr.
Aaron Curfman, So. Whidbey, UTL, Sr.
Second Team
Max Thomas, Cedarcrest, P, Sr., Colton Sterba, South Whidbey, P, Jr., Adam Davenport, Cedarcrest, P, So., James Barnard, Granite Falls, C, Sr., Andrew Bean, Lakewood, INF, Sr., Travis Cornell, Sultan, INF, Sr., Clayton Lacher, Cedarcrest, INF, Sr., Morgan Payne, Coupeville, INF, Jr., Tyler Hamilton, Granite Falls, OF, Sr., Zach Miller, Cedarcrest, OF, Sr., Jake Sladky, South Whidbey, OF, Jr., Austin Patsy, Cedarcrest, UTL, Sr.
  • Softball
Offensive Player of the Year
Kiana Smith, SS, Lakewood, Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Taylor Turner, SS, Cedarcrest, Sr.
Coaches of the Year
Steve Barker, Lakewood
Jillian Piland, Granite Falls
First Team
Kailyn Campbell, 1B, Cedarcrest, Sr.
Anna Whitehouse, 1B, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.
Caitlyn Munce, C/SS, Granite Falls, Sr.
Gemma Miller, SS, Archbishop Murphy, Jr.
Jerrica Kjorsvik, 3B/C, Cedarcrest, Sr.
Hailey Malakowski, P, Lakewood
Lauren Harding, P/OF, Granite Falls, So.
Maddie Holmes, Lakewood
Rachel Kirkpatrick, C, Sultan, Jr.
Hailey Hammer, INF, Coupeville, So.
Shelby Jeffries, P/1B, Sultan, Fr.
Courtney Morris, P/SS, Sultan, Jr.
Second Team
Terah Barrio, Lakewood, Kelsey Bechtholdt, OF, Granite Falls, Fr., Randi Tuggle, 2B, Sultan, Jr., Ellie Greene, CF, South Whidbey, Alex Kubeska, P/SS, South Whidbey, Sr., Karly Gidlof, CF, Cedarcrest, Sr., Chelsea Myntti, CF, Granite Falls, Sr., Allie McCain, 2B/P, Cedarcrest, Jennaka Larson, Lakewood, Chantel Brown, LF, South Whidbey, Jr., Madeline Strasburg, OF, Coupeville, Alyson Matriotti, C, Archbishop Murphy
  • Golf
Boys First Team
Sean Goldfinch, Archbishop Murphy
Austin Berg, Granite Falls
Jack Ryan O'Neal, King's
Jake Varnell, Sultan
Jeffrey Coats, King's
Mitchell Frimodt, Cedarcrest
Boys Second Team
Austin Fields, Coupeville
KC Spencer, Granite Falls
Quinn Stanley, Archbishop Murphy
Bryan Lucas, Archbishop Murphy
Ben Thacker, Archbishop Murphy
Gredigan Wade, Cedarcrest
Coaches of the Year
Dan Tachell, Cedarcrest Jack Serwold, Archbishop Murphy
Girls First Team
Nina Foresell, Lakewood
Hannah Roh, King's
Caitlin Brenner, Cedarcrest
Charis Tsai, King's
Christine Fields, Coupeville
Jenna Kaik, So. Whidbey
Girls Second Team
Natalie Crout, Archbishop Murphy
Chelsea Schultz, So. Whidbey
Hailey Duitsman, Lakewood
Haylie Dods, King's
Molly Corbett, Archbishop
Rosie Portillo, So. Whidbey
Coaches of the Year
David McLaughlin, Cedarcrest Nate Trichler, Sultan
  • Track
Boys First Team
100—Brandon Byrne, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
200—Brandon Byrne, Sr., Archbishop Murphy
400—Luke Driscoll, Sr., Cedarcrest
800—Quinn Radbourne, Jr., Cedarcrest
1,600—Quinn Radbourne, Jr., Cedarcrest
3,200—Logan Orndorf, Jr., Cedarcrest
110 Hurdles—Andrew Stich, Jr., Lakewood
300 Hurdles—Andrew Stich, Jr., Lakewood
400 Relay—Archbishop Murphy (Taylor Gipson, James Bieda, Hans VanderWel, Brandon Byrne)
1,600 Relay—King’s (Alex Brouwer, Marshall Greenlaw, Hunter Bryson, Andrew Ayers)
Shot Put—Mason Friedline, Sr., King’s
Discus—Tristan Nelson, Jr., Lakewood
Javelin—Nick French, Jr., South Whidbey
High Jump—Justin Peterson, Sr., Lakewood
Pole Vault—Bennett Minnie, Sr., Cedarcrest
Long Jump—Brandon Byrne, Sr., A. Murphy
Triple Jump—Steven Doubek, Sr., Sultan
Girls First Team
100—Makana Stone, Fr., Coupeville
200—Makana Stone, Fr., Coupeville
400—Whitney Naber, Jr., King’s
800—Ariel Jensen, Sr., Lakewood
1,600—Kacey Kemper, Jr., King’s
3,200—Lillianna Stelling, Sr., South Whidbey
100 Hurdles—Madison Tisa-McPhee, Sr., Coupeville
300 Hurdles—Madison Tisa-McPhee, Sr., Coupeville
400 Relay—King’s (Michaela Hendrix, Ashley Driscoll, Mikayla Bryant, Anna Parker)
800 Relay—Coupeville (Madison Tisa-McPhee, Sylvia Hurlburt, Makana Stone, Jai’Lysa Hoskins) 1,600 Relay—Coupeville (Jai’Lysa Hoskins, Kirsten Pelroy, Marisa Etzell, Makana Stone)
Shot Put—Angelina Berger, Sr., South Whidbey
Discus—Angelina Berger, Sr., South Whidbey
Javelin—Skylar Cannon, Jr., Lakewood
High Jump—Julia Teitzel, Sr., King’s
Pole Vault—Bailey Parish, Jr., Cedarcrest
Long Jump—Bailey Parish, Jr., Cedarcrest
Triple Jump—Allison Bawden, Sr., Cedarcrest
Boys Second Team
100—Josh Dickey, Lakewood, Fr.; 200—Luke Driscoll, Sr., Cedarcrest; 400—Isaac Westlund, So., Archbishop Murphy; 800—Andrew Ayers, So., King’s; 1,600—Logan Orndorf, Jr., Cedarcrest; 3,200— Douglas Davis, So., Lakewood; 110 Hurdles—Reid Jones, Sr., King’s; 300 Hurdles—Alex Zuvich, Jr., Cedarcrest; 400 Relay—Granite Falls (Robert Kadey, Jarad Olander, Brandon Leitzke, Riley Holsing); 1,600 Relay—Cedarcrest (Josh Zimmerman, Quinn Radbourne, Alex Zuvich, Luke Driscoll); Shot put—Andrew Boivin, Sr., King’s; Discus—Mason Friedline, Sr., King’s; Javelin—Hans VanderWel, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; High Jump—Aaron Flegel, Jr., Granite Falls, Reid Jones, Sr., King’s; Pole Vault—Rory Krueger, So., Archbishop Murphy; Long Jump—Steven Doubek, Sr., Sultan; Triple Jump—Justin Peterson, Sr., Lakewood.
Girls Second Team
100—Ashley Driscoll, So., King’s; 200—Anna Hood, Sr., South Whidbey; 400—Khayla MacKenzie, So., Sultan; 800—Kristi Bartz, So., Archbishop Murphy; 1,600—Nora Felt, Sr., South Whidbey; 3,200—Jewelia Meischke, Fr., Sultan; 100 Hurdles—Tera Applegate, Fr., South Whidbey; 300 Hurdles—Daphne Kieling, Sr., King’s; 400 Relay—Coupeville (Madison Tisa-McPhee, Marisa Etzell, Sylvia Hurlburt, Jai’Lysa Hoskins); 800 Relay—King’s (Miqueala Ishmael, Mikayla Bryant, Ashley Driscoll, Anna Parker); 1,600 Relay—Lakewood (Ariel Jensen, Morgan Shimkus, Taylor Storms, Stephanie Smith); Shot Put—Karly Hibbard, Jr., King’s; Discus—Kristen Schuster, So., South Whidbey; Javelin—Karly Hibbard, Jr., King’s; High Jump—Kristi Bartz, So., Archbishop Murphy; Pole Vault—Reilly Krueger, Fr., Archbishop Murphy; Long Jump—Miqueala Ishmael, So., King’s; Triple Jump—Maddy Scherrer, Jr., King’s
 

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » High School BaseballHigh School GolfHigh School SoccerHigh School Softball

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...