The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Preps Footall Header

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Thursday, June 6, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Nominees for Class of 2013 Girls Athlete of the Year

Vote for the top girls athlete of 2013

Eds. note: Class of 2013 nominees were selected by Herald writers and editors based on suggestions and information provided by school athletic directors. Vote below for the top three nominees. The top five vote getters will make the final group, which the winner will be chosen from. Voting ends on Monday at noon.
Olivia Baker
King's
Sports: Soccer, Track
Accolades: Four-year starter and All-Cascade Conference first team as a junior and second team as a senior ... Led girls soccer team to a third-place finish at state as a senior ... Twice a state track qualifier ... Cliff Gillies Student Award winner ... Link Crew and ASB leader ... Homecoming Student Director ... Member of National Honor Society ... Headed to Seattle Pacific University.
Kailyn Campbell
Cedarcrest
Sports: Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Accolades: Three-sport athlete for all four years of high school ... 3.68 GPA ... Headed to Central Washington University on softball scholarship ... First-team All-Cascade Conference volleyball, basketball and softball as a senior ... WIAA State 2A Athlete of the Week ... Team captain for volleyball and softball ... Team MVP of softball team.
Beth Carlson
Archbishop Murphy
Sports: Basketball
Accolades: Selected to The Herald's All-Area first team as a senior and junior ... Averaged double-double in leading Wildcats to state tournament appearance ... Named Cascade Conference MVP three years in a row ... 3.67 GPA ... AP stats, biology, English, calculus; Honors geometry, trigonometry, pre-calculus ... U.S. Army Reserve Female Scholar/Athlete ... Member of National Honor Society ... Volunteered with Special Olympics, Ability Building Services in Yankton, South Dakota, working with mentally and physically challenged individuals of all ages ... Headed to Santa Clara on full-ride basketball scholarship.
Mallory Gipson
Lake Stevens
Sports: Soccer, Basketball
Accolades: Selected to All-Wesco girls soccer first team as a senior and second team as a junior ... Helped lead Vikings girls basketball team to fifth-place finish at state as a senior ... 3.56 GPA ... Member of Leadership class ... Volunteered at Lake Stevens Food Bank and helped donate two truck loads of food and other necessities ... Cliff Gillies Student Award winner ... Headed to Everett Community College
Morgan Green
Snohomish
Sports: Soccer, Basketball
Accolades: Selected as The Herald's 2013 All-Area Girls Soccer Player of the Year ... Led Snohomish girls soccer team to state tournament ... Selected to 4A All-State girls soccer second team as a forward ... Three-time All-Wesco first team selection ... Named Wesco 4A North girls basketball honorable mention as a senior ... 3.93 GPA ... AP physics, calculus, statistics, literature and composition and Honors English ... Keith Gilbertson Memorial Scholarship winner ... Physical Education Fankhauser Award ... Member of National Honor Society Member ... Volunteers with Top Soccer, which teaches soccer to special-needs kids and at her church ... Headed to Gonzaga.
Ellie Greene
South Whidbey
Sports: Soccer, Basketball, Softball
Accolades: Three-sport athlete at South Whidbey, she played softball and soccer her junior and senior years only ... Selected to All-Cascade Conference softball and basketball second team as a senior ... "She has developed confidence academically where there was none, and has become a quiet leader in and out of the classroom" ... Headed to Edmonds C.C. to play basketball and softball.
Jessica Hoogerhyde
Shoreline Christian
Sports: Volleyball, Basketball, Track
Accolades: Earned 11 varsity letters and was the Northwest 1A/2B league MVP for volleyball ... sings in choir and our audition only select group ... volunteered in the Greenwood neighborhood ... Captain of the volleyball and basketball teams for the past two years ... Helped lead SC to state in volleyball, basketball and track as a senior ... Helped volleyball team earn the team sportsmanship award for the league for an unprecedented four consecutive years ... Earned Student of the Quarter this year ... Named Seattle Northeast Rotary scholarship winner with an emphasis on service.
Arsenia Ivanov
Lynnwood
Sports: Volleyball, Basketball, Tennis
Accolades: Earned eight varsity letters despite suffering two torn ACLs ... Led girls basketball team to state tournament all four years and its first Northwest District championship as a senior ... Two-time All-Wesco honorable mention girls basketball ... Voted "Most Inspirational" eight times by teammates ... Organized and implemented Women in Sports conference for other female athletes and coaches throughout King and Snohomish County for senior project ... 3.7 GPA ... Volunteered with Random Acts of Kindness club, LINK crew and the Rowdy Royals Spirit and Sportsmanship Club ... Headed to Washington State University.
Sarah Jenkins
Cascade
Sports: Soccer, Basketball, Track, Tennis
Accolades: Voted MVP and Most Inspirational on girls tennis team. ... Led girls soccer team to state tournament. ... Selected to The Herald's 2013 All-Area girls soccer first team as midfielder ... Three-time first-team All-Wesco girls soccer ... 3.98 GPA ... Honors English, science, biology; college U.S. history, AP English, College level English, College Government, AP Calculus. ... Bruin Leadership member, German Club member, Class Cabinet member ... Volunteered with Adventure Soccer Coach, North Chapter Soccer referee, CHS food drive, Relay for Life participant, Sierra Leone project. ... Headed to Northwest Nazarene University to play soccer.
Ariel Jensen
Lakewood
Sports: Cross Country, Soccer, Track
Accolades: State qualifier in cross country as a senior ... Won 800 at Cascade Conference League Finals ... Volunteered for track team's kids camp ... Battled rare blood disease, idiopathic aplastic anemia, throughout high school sports career ... Helped friend Charnie Dondrea organize a bone marrow drive ... AP calculus and physics as well as Running Start classes at Everett Community College ... Member of National Honor Society ... Attended Summer Olympics in London with the help of Make-a-Wish Foundation.
Ronnie Ladines
Arlington
Sports: Soccer, Basketball, Softball
Accolades: Selected as The Herald's 2013 All-Area Softball Player of the Year ... Led Arlington softball team to state championship after missing half of the regular season with injured finger ... Helped lead Eagles girls basketball team to state tournament ... 3.913 GPA ... AP calculus and physics ... Headed to Kent State on full-ride athletic scholarship.
Rachael Lefstad
Marysville Getchell
Sports: Cross Country, Basketball, Track
Accolades: State qualifier in cross country as a senior and junior ... All-Wesco cross country and track and field selection all four years ... All-Wesco girls basketball honorable mention as a senior ...
Madeline Miller
Jackson
Sports: Soccer, Cross Country, Track
Accolades: Earned six letters in three different sports. ... Voted Little Big Person award as a freshman on the girls soccer team. ... Captain on the cross country and track teams as a senior. ... Competed at state in cross country as a junior ... 3.99 GPA ... Honors English, biology; AP literature, calculus, physics, statistics and UW English. ... Member of National Honor Society, LINK Crew, Class Congress and Senate ... Volunteered at Friendship Adventures and Mill Creek Food Bank ... Headed to University of Washington.
Rachel Mow
Granite Falls
Sports: Cross Country, Tennis
Accolades: State qualifier in cross country and finished 13th at 2A state meet ... District qualifier in girls tennis ... 3.993 GPA ... Volunteered as GFHS Food Drive coordinator to help raise 20,390 food items and $11,012.44 for 120 families ... LINK leader for two years ... Elementary school band mentor ... Kindergarten reading tutor ... Worked on the Battle of the Classes planning committee ... Pep band director.
Kate Nantz
Kamiak
Sports: Volleyball
Accolades: Captain on volleyball team ... Named Wesco 4A South volleyball honorable mention ... 3.05 GPA ... Took three Honors classes and two AP courses ... Member of Kamiak LINK Crew and Leadership class ... Started Kamiak Companions Club, which provides after-school activities for special-needs students ... Worked selflessly to make Kamiak an inclusive place that values everyone as an individual, according to Kamiak AD Sean Monica.
Caryn Nash
Stanwood
Sports: Soccer, Tennis
Accolades: Selected to The Herald's Girls Soccer All-Area second team as a defender ... All-Wesco first team girls soccer and girls tennis as a senior ... 3.7 GPA ... Earned a Stanwood-Camano Community Scholarship ... Headed to Northwest Nazarene University.
Amy-Eloise Neale
Glacier Peak
Sports: Cross Country, Track
Accolades: Three-time state cross country champion ... Winner of seven state track and field championships ... Led Glacier Peak girls cross country team to three state team titles ... Holds three WIAA state records in track and field (800, 1,600 and 3,200) ... The Herald 2012 Woman of the Year runner-up ... 2012 Gatorade Washington Girls Track Athlete of the Year ... Competed for Great Britain in 2013 IAAF World Cross Country Championships ... 4.0 GPA ... Valedictorian of her class ... Headed to University of Washington on a track and field scholarship.
Lauren Nguyen
Edmonds-Woodway
Sports: Swimming, Softball
Accolades: Two-time second-team All-Wesco softball ... full International Baccalaureate Diploma Candidate ... 4.0 GPA ... Camp counselor at the Muscular Dystrophy Association Summer Camp, a volunteer with the Seattle Aquarium, and a Peer Mediator at her high school ... Served as Senior Class Vice-President and was a DECA State Qualifier for Business Law and Ethics ... Volunteered with Teen Leadership Council. ... Headed to Bowdoin College (Mass.).
Francesca O'Malley
Shorewood
Sports: Tennis, Cheer
Accolades: Four-year letter winner on tennis team ... Captain of tennis team for two years ... Twice named MVP of tennis team and state competitor for three years ... 3A District doubles champion in 2012 and fourth-place finisher at 3A state ... Two-year letter winner on cheer team ... helped cheer squad win the 3A WIAA State Academic Championship for years in a row ... 3.8 GPA ... Played violin as a member of the Shorewood Orchestra and Concert Mistress (first position) for three years ... Rotary Luncheon Student fo the Month in October ... Shorewood T-Bird of the Month for May ... Won the Chick Evans Scholarship, awarded to local golf caddies ... Volunteered for the Komen Breast Cancer Walk for two years ... WIAA State Athlete of the Week in 2012.
Tiffany Ohlsen
Monroe
Sports: Cross Country, Basketball
Accolades: Four-year letter winner on basketball team ... Named the Snohomish County Women's Basketball Officials Association Player of the Year ... Two-time Captain on cross country team ... 4.0 GPA and Monroe valedictorian ... AP Spanish, western lit, physics, stats, calculus, U.S. history, biology and Honors American and world lit, world history ... Volunteered as math tutor for other students ... Member of LINK Crew ... Headed to the University of Washington to study Bio Medical Engineering.
Alyssa Reuble
Meadowdale
Sports: Basketball, Softball
Accolades: Selected to The Herald's Softball All-Area first team as a senior and second team as a junior ... Named to All-Wesco softball second team as a sophomore and first team as a junior and senior ... Led Meadowdale to third-place finish at state ... Named to All-Wesco girls basketball first team as a senior ... 3.58 GPA ... Receiving her Honor Cords from National Honor Society ... Advanced or Honor classes in math, science, history and english ... Headed to Seattle University on scholarship.
Rosie Sittauer
Everett
Sports: Soccer, Basketball, Track
Accolades: Earned 12 letters in three sports. ... Led girls soccer and girls basketball teams to state. ... Two-time first team All-Wesco girls soccer ... Selected to The Herald's All-Area girls soccer second team as a junior and first team as a senior ... First-team All-State girls soccer. ... Two-time team captain on girls soccer and girls basketball teams ... Voted Most Inspirational for girls basketball and girls soccer teams ... 3.5 GPA ... Involved in leadership, Torch Honor Society ... Honors science, English ... Headed to Seattle University.
Stephanie Taylor
Shorecrest
Sports: Volleyball, Golf
Accolades: Four-year captain on volleyball team ... State qualifier in golf ... All-Wesco first-team golf ... AP environmental science, calculus, Enlish/literature ... Member of National Honor Society ... Headed to Seattle Pacific University.
Alisa Vargas
Darrington
Sports: Volleyball, Softball
Accolades: Earned three letters on volleyball team ... Team captain and voted "Most Inspirational" by the volleyball team ... Earned four letters on softball team ... Team captain and voted "Most Improved" on softball team ... Selected to All-NW1A/2B League softball second team ... 3.5 GPA ... Received over $5,000 in scholarships ... Headed to Skagit Valley College.
Christina Wimmer
Mountlake Terrace
Sports: Soccer, Basketball, Track
Accolades: Served as captain on soccer and track teams as a senior ... Received Edmonds School District scholar-athlete scholarship ... Raised money at Holiday Basketball Tournament for "Coaches Against Cancer" for Senior Project ... Volunteered with Food Lifeline ... 3.69 GPA ... headed to Shoreline Community College.
Casey Zachry
Marysville Pilchuck
Sports: Softball, Cheer
Accolades: Selected to first-team All-Wesco softball as a junior and second team as senior ... Team captain on softball team ... Four-year letter winner for softball, two year letter winner for cheer ... Named "Most Inspirational" on cheer team ... 3.8 GPA ... Student Government all four years ... Honor Society and ASB activities coordinator ... Leadership class ... Volunteered as Little League coach, Special Olympics Helping Hands and Big Buddy program.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus