Eds. note: Class of 2013 nominees were selected by Herald writers and editors based on suggestions and information provided by school athletic directors. Vote below for the team of the year and help choose the winner.
FALL
Archbishop Murphy football
Beat Bremerton to advance to 2A state quarterfinals
Arlington football
Beat No. 4-ranked Kentwood in quad-districts to advance to state
Glacier Peak football
Wesco 3A South champs; beat Seattle Prep in quad-districts to advance to state
Jackson football
Wesco 4A South champs; beat Tahoma in quad-districts to advance to state
King’s football
Finished regular season unbeaten; Cascade Conference champs; beat Hoquiam to advance to 1A state quarterfinals
Lake Stevens football
Beat Kentlake to advance to 4A state tournament
Lakewood football
Earned 2A District 1 No. 1 seed; beat Sedro-Woolleyh to advance to state
Marysville Pilchuck football
Wesco 3A North champs; beat Timberline in state first round to advance to quarters
Cascade girls soccer
Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs
Meadowdale girls soccer
Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 3A South and District 1 champs; beat Bainbridge to advance to state quarterfinals
Glacier Peak volleyball
Finished third at District 1 tournament; went 2-2 to take sixth place at state
Jackson volleyball
Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs; went 3-1 to take third place at state
Glacier Peak cross country
Bi-district and state champs
WINTER
Arlington boys basketball
Wesco 4A North champs and District 1 runner-up; went 2-2 to take fifth place at state
Jackson boys basketball
Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs; lost to Curtis in championship to take second at state
Mountlake Terrace boys basketball
Wesco 3A South champs and District 1 runner-up; went 3-1 at state to take fourth place
Stanwood boys basketball
Wesco 3A North and District 1 champs; lost in first round of state
Arlington girls basketball
Wesco 4A North champs and District 1 runner-up; lost to Mead in championship to take second at state
Lake Stevens girls basketball
Wesco 4A North runner-up; went 2-2 at state to take fifth place
Lake Stevens wrestling
Finished dual meet season unbeaten; Wesco 4A North, district, regional and state champs
Archbishop Murphy boys swim
Finished first at state meet; four individual and two relay state titles; eight overall and two top eight finishers; Coach of the Year, &Swimmer of the Meet
SPRING
Archbishop Murphy baseball
Cascade Conference and District 1/2 champs; went 3-1 to finish third at state
Cascade baseball
Wesco 4A South runner-up; advanced to state quarterfinals
Lake Stevens baseball
4A District 1 champs; lost to Olympia in state first round
Arlington softball
4A District 1 and state champs
Lake Stevens softball
Wesco 4A North and District 1 runner-up to advance to state
Meadowdale softball
Wesco 3A South and District 1 champs; went 3-1 to finish third at state
Archbishop Murphy boys soccer
Cascade Conference and District 1/2 champs; lost to Franklin Pierce in state first round
Glacier Peak boys soccer
Wesco 3A South runner-up and District 1 champs; advanced to state quarterfinals
Shorecrest boys soccer
Lost to Bonney Lake in 3A state championship game to finish second
Snohomish boys soccer
Wesco 4A North and District 1 champs; went 2-2 to finish fourth at state
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.