The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, June 11, 2013, 6:15 p.m.

All-Wesco Track and Field

First Teams

Boys 4A
110 hurdles--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Jr.
100--Christian Linder, Snohomish, Sr.
1,600--Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, Sr.
400 Relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obi Okereke, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho)
400--Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, Sr.
300 hurdles--Jared Alskog, Arlington, Jr.
800--Tyler McArthur, Lynnwood, So.
200--Christian Linder, Snohomish, Sr.
3,200--Aaron Roe, Jackson, So.
1,600 Relay--Lynnwood (Ryan McArthur, Tyler McArthur, Modou Janneh, Corey Newman)
Shot Put--Dan Boyden, Arlington, Sr.
Javelin--AJ Passalacqua, Arlington, Sr.
Discus--Dan Boyden, Arlington, Sr.
Long Jump--Brendan Casel, Jackson, Sr.
Triple Jump--Bryce Richards, Kamiak, Sr.
High Jump--Travante Robinson, Jackson, Jr.
Pole Vault--Makolm Manson, Mariner, Sr.

Boys 3A
110 hurdles--Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, Jr.
100--David Fan, Shorewood, Sr.
1,600--Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr.
400 Relay--Mountlake Terrace (Quinnell Mason, Gifton Okoronkwo, Josh Kim, Duane Dahl)
400--Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, Sr.
300 hurdles--Duane Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
800--Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr.
200--Will McNamara, Shorecrest, Jr.
3,200--John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, So.
1,600 Relay--Shorecrest (Aaron Kelly, Christian Golden, Carter Osborne, Keegan Lockler)
Shot Put--Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Javelin--Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
Discus--Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Long Jump--Daryl Derbecker, Glacier Peak, Sr.
Triple Jump--Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
High Jump--Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Pole Vault--Henry Garman, Stanwood, Jr.

Girls 4A
3,200--Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, Jr.
100 hurdles--Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, Jr.
100--Diamond Martin, Arlington, Sr.
1,600--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.
400 Relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke)
400--Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, Fr.
300 hurdles--Emily Bland, Monroe, Jr.
800--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.
200--Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
800 Relay--Arlington (Diamond Martin, Marie Gaudin, Mckenzie Corpron, Jessica Ludwig)
1,600 Relay--Lynnwood (Grace Douglas, Hannah Lemm, Jordyn Edwards, Mikayla Pivec)
Shot Put--Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Jr.
Javelin--Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Jr.
Discus--Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Jr.
Long Jump--Jessica Ludwid, Arlington, So.
Triple Jump--Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, So.
High Jump--Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Pole Vault--Emi Asuncion, Jackson, Sr.

Girls 3A
3200--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
100 hurdles--McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, So.
100--Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
1,600--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
400 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Amanda Klep, MacKenzie Nolte, Charlie Pilon)
400--Ali Anderson, Stanwood, Jr.
300 hurdles--McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, So.
800--Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, Sr.
200--Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
800 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Wesley Bradley, MacKenzie Nolte, Bri King)
1,600 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Charlie Pilon, MacKenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep)
Shot Put--Hailee Malins, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
Javelin--Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, Jr.
Discus--Anglica Cleveland, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Long Jump--Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
High Jump--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
Pole Vault--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.

Second Teams

Boys 4A
110 hurdles--Jared Alskog, Arlington, Sr.
100--Josh Williamson, Mariner, Jr.
1,600--Jameson Wren, Arlington, Sr.
400 Relay--Kamiak (Chris Moreton, Austin Hall, Bryce Richards, Jacob Kraus)
400--Spencer Robert, Jackson, Sr.
300 hurdles--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Cascade, Jr.
800--Scott Schmitt, Lake Stevens, Sr.
200--Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
3,200--Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, Sr.
1,600 Relay--Lake Stevens (Jake Baughman, Scott Schmitt, Beau Klick, Moussa Sanoh)
Shot Put--Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, Sr.
Javelin--Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.
Discus--Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, Sr.
Long Jump--Travante Robinson, Jackson, Jr.
Triple Jump--Brendan Casel, Jackson, Sr.
High Jump--Jared Alskog, Arlington, Sr.
Pole Vault--Everett Kleven, Jackson, Sr.

Boys 3A
110 hurdles--Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, Jr.
100--Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, Jr.
1,600--John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, So.
400 Relay--Marysville Pilchuck (Austin Joyner, Dante Fields, Chris Jone, Deion Stell)
400--Quinnell Mason, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
300 hurdles--Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, Jr.
800--Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, Jr.
200--David Fan, Shorewood, Sr.
3,200--Keenan Stephens, Shorewood, Jr.
1,600 Relay--Mountlake Terrace (Quinell Mason, Yohans Tewolde, Josh Kim, Duane Dahl)
Shot Put--Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Javelin--Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Sr.
Discus--Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Long Jump--Trevor Shaw, Stanwood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Daryl Derbecker, Glacier Peak, Sr.
High Jump--Jonah Hoverson, Shorewood, Jr.
Pole Vault--Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, Sr.

Girls 4A
3200--Brooke Kingma, Jackson, So.
100 hurdles--Emily Bland, Monroe, Jr.
100--Madison Lichter, Snohomish, Jr.
1,600--Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
400 Relay--Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, MacKenzie Hanson, Michal Jones, Mackenzie Monten)
400--Lauren Wheatley, Snohomish, Fr.
300 hurdles--Anna Pischer, Jackson, Jr.
800--Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
200--Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, Fr.
800 Relay--Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, MacKenzie Hanson, Michal Jones, MacKenzie Monten)
1,600 Relay--Edmonds-Woodway (Rachel Stone, Claire Popke, Djenne Dickens, Hailey Kettel)
Shot Put--Mariss Swegle, Arlington, Sr.
Javelin--Ashley Alexander, Monroe, Sr.
Discus--Danielle Openiano, Mariner, Sr.
Long Jump--Savanah VanCitters, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
Triple Jump--Anna Pischer, Jackson, Jr.
High Jump--Kelianne Cavin, Snohomish, Fr.
Pole Vault--Chardalise Madrigal, Kamiak, Jr.

Girls 3A
3200--Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Sr.
100 hurdles--Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
100--Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
1,600--Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, Sr.
400 Relay--Shorecrest (Kate Hildahl, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Wurrie Njadoe)
400--Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
300 hurdles--Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
800--Megan Davis, Glacier Peak, Jr.
200--Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
800 Relay--Oak Harbor (Sierra Seabolt, Christina Wicker, Matti Miesle, Jessica Hollins)
1,600 Relay--Glacier Peak (Amy-Eloise Neale, Maddi Kuligoski, Jessica Miller, Sydney Medenhall)
Shot Put--Rosie Sattauer, Everett, Sr.
Javelin--Cierra Wiser, Oak Harbor, Sr.
Discus--Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Jr.
Long Jump--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
Triple Jump--India Smith, Glacier Peak, Sr.
High Jump--Alaina Olson, Shorewood, Sr.
Pole Vault--Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Honorable Mentions

Boys 4A
110 hurdles--Jordan Drew, Lynnwood, Sr.
100--Skylor Elgarico, Arlington, Sr.
1,600--Conner Hayes, Jackson, Sr.
400 Relay--Mariner (Earl Jones, Malcolm Manson, Dyonte Law, Joshua Williamson)
400--Chris Moreton, Kamiak, Jr.
300 hurdles--Brendan Casel, Jackson, Sr.
800--Kyler Sager, Snohomish, Jr.
200--Jacob Roling, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
3,200--Jadon Olson, Jackson, Jr.
1,600 Relay--Snohomish (Kodiak Landis, Kyler Sager, Christian Linder, Ben King)
Shot Put--Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, Sr.
Javelin--Hugh Duffy, Arlington, Jr.
Discus--Wyatt Meyring, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
Long Jump--Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Jr.
Triple Jump--Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, Sr.
High Jump--Tyler McArthur, Lynnwood, So.
Pole Vault--Kodiak Landis, Snohomish, Sr.

Boys 3A
110 hurdles--Chris Diaz, Shorewood, Fr.
100--Duane Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
1,600--Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, Jr.
400 Relay--Shorecrest (David Ahern, Christian Golden, Joe Uchytil, Will McNamara)
400--Eugene Marcus Marysville Getchell, So.
300 hurdles--Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
800--Yohans Tewolde, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
200--Chris Namba, Shorewood, Sr.
3,200--Dominic Giordano, Meadowdale, So.
1,600 Relay--Marysville Getchell (Daniel McNabb, Antonio Larson, Jesse Pavilando, Eugene Marcus)
Shot Put--Juan Ventura, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
Javelin--Arious (Taz) Frazier, Shorewood, Jr.
Discus--Ben Jenne, Shorewood, Sr.
Long Jump--Samuel Smith, Shorewood, Sr.
Triple Jump--Tye Esparaza, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
High Jump--Alexzander Seymer, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
Pole Vault--Craig Shishido, Stanwood, Jr.

Girls 4A
3200--Emma Janousek, Arlington, Fr.
100 hurdles--Anna Pischer, Jackson, Jr.
100--Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
1,600--Mary Charleson, Jackson, Jr.
400 Relay--Snohomish (Lauren Wheatley, Eyonna Mason, Kayla Sargent, Madison Lichter)
400--Olivia Miller, Jackson, Fr.
300 hurdles--Hannah Lemm, Lynnwood, Sr.
800--Mary Charleson, Jackson, Jr.
200--Madison Lichter, Snohomish, Jr.
800 Relay--Snohomish (Kellianne Cavin, Lauren Wheatley, Eyonna Mason, Madison Lichter)
1,600 Relay--Jackson (Anna Pischer, Macy Matheson, Christine Le, Maddie Miller)
Shot Put--Paris Flenoy, Cascade, Jr.
Javelin--Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.
Discus--Justean Landis, Arlington, So.
Long Jump--Kelianne Cavin, Snohomish, Fr.
Triple Jump--Christine Le, Jackson, Sr.
High Jump--Marisa Khoumphixay, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Pole Vault--Rebecca Carnevale, Jackson, Sr.

3A Girls
3200--Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, Sr.
100 hurdles--Sophia Viviano, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
100--Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, Fr.
1,600--Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, Sr.
400 Relay--Glacier Peak (Jessica Miller, Maddi Kuligoski, Sydney Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes)
400--Maddi Kuligoski, Glacier Peak, Fr.
300 hurdles--Megan Ransom, Shorewood, Sr.
800--Margo Coxon, Shorecrest, Jr.
200--Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, So.
800 Relay--Marysville Getchell (Katie Cole, Makenzie Terrell, Kelsee Crenshaw, Kyrin Jarvis)
1,600 Relay--Stanwood (Ali Anderson, Jordin Stephenson, Natalie Wyles, Asia Borseth)
Shot Put--Anglica Cleveland, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
Javelin--Jessica Gaevert, Shorewood, Jr.
Discus--Jada Romulus, Marysville Getchell, Fr.
Long Jump--Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
Triple Jump--Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, Jr.
High Jump--Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, Jr.
Pole Vault--Jenna Hess, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

A perfect picnic
A perfect picnic: What you need for a romantic date or a family trip
Determined to overcome
Determined to overcome: As Oso couple rebuild their lives, they focus on the good
Opportunity knocks
Opportunity knocks: Lynch’s holdout opens door for Seahawks' Michael, Turbin
Hangover? What hangover?
Hangover? What hangover?: Expectations nothing new for Super Bowl champions