The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, July 14, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Local high school graduation rates

  • Edmonds-Woodway High School graduates in June.

    Nick Adams / The Herald

    Edmonds-Woodway High School graduates in June.

Every June, a new class of students graduates from local high schools. But some don't. One measure of a high school or school district is the rate of on-time graduation -- the percentage of students who graduate within four years. Here's our annual look at area school districts and major high schools.

In 2011, the state changed the way it calculates graduation rates to comply with the federal No Child Left Behind law. In previous years, we listed several years' worth of graduation rates for each school district and selected high schools. This year we list only two years' worth of data, due to that change in methodology.

The most recent data available are for the 2011-12 school year.

On-time grad rates by school district

Ranked by 2012 four-year grad rate.

District2011 graduates2011 four-year grad rate2012 graduates2012 four-year grad rate
Northshore1,40690.8%1,34391.4%
South Whidbey15292.1%13688.9%
Lake Stevens44482.8%52288.3%
Lakewood16083.3%15584.7%
Snohomish65984.9%70183.8%
Coupeville6779.8%6983.1%
Mukilteo86583.8%90582.9%
Darrington3579.5%3882.6%
Everett1,05282.4%1,07981.8%
Stanwood-Camano34780.3%35678.4%
Arlington36779.6%33677.6%
Monroe32083.8%36777.4%
Statewide59,73276.6%60,55277.2%
Oak Harbor31279.6%31075.1%
Edmonds1,30876.0%1,18874.2%
Marysville61271.8%65172.4%
Granite Falls15277.9%12666.0%
Sultan11775.0%9965.1%

 

On-time grad rates for selected high schools

Ranked by 2012 four-year grad rate.

DistrictSchool2011 graduates2011 four-year grad rate2012 graduates2012 four-year grad rate
MarysvilleInternational School of Communications5396.4%6495.5%
MukilteoKamiak High School50794.2%50294.0%
South WhidbeySouth Whidbey High School12694.0%12393.9%
EverettHenry M. Jackson High School39092.0%41693.5%
NorthshoreBothell High School42991.3%42292.7%
MarysvilleMarysville Pilchuck Pathways of Choice23990.9%26592.7%
EdmondsMeadowdale High School30686.9%30491.8%
Stanwood-CamanoStanwood High School32590.5%33591.3%
SnohomishGlacier Peak High School28092.1%31990.6%
Lake StevensLake Stevens High School43786.0%51389.7%
ArlingtonArlington High School32589.0%31489.0%
MonroeMonroe High School32083.8%34888.1%
EverettCascade High School35788.1%36787.4%
SnohomishSnohomish High School36187.2%37286.7%
MarysvilleBio-Med Academy7793.9%6886.1%
LakewoodLakewood High School16083.3%15584.7%
EdmondsMountlake Terrace High School28884.0%26284.2%
EdmondsEdmonds Woodway High School39386.0%30484.0%
CoupevilleCoupeville High School6580.2%6983.1%
DarringtonDarrington High School3579.5%3882.6%
Granite FallsGranite Falls High School12588.0%10982.6%
EverettEverett High School26682.1%25280.3%
MukilteoMariner High School31876.8%37078.9%
SultanSultan High School11378.5%9678.0%
 Statewide59,73276.6%60,55277.2%
Oak HarborOak Harbor High School31180.2%30676.1%
EdmondsLynnwood High School25773.4%27675.8%
MarysvilleArts and Technology High School6275.6%6775.3%
MarysvilleAcademy of Construction and Engineering3784.1%4168.3%



SOURCE: Washington Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

A perfect picnic
A perfect picnic: What you need for a romantic date or a family trip
Determined to overcome
Determined to overcome: As Oso couple rebuild their lives, they focus on the good
Opportunity knocks
Opportunity knocks: Lynch’s holdout opens door for Seahawks' Michael, Turbin
Hangover? What hangover?
Hangover? What hangover?: Expectations nothing new for Super Bowl champions