The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Evergreen State Fair results

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
4-H Cats
Best of Show: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Household Pet Shorthair Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Household Pet Longhair Champion: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Samantha Ish, Duvall: Senior Cat Champion: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Jordan Bard, Monroe; Purebred Shorthair Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett; Reserve Champion: Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Purebred Longhair Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett; Reserve Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish
4-H Cats Judging
Senior Grand Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett; Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Intermediate Grand Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Samantha Ish, Duvall; Junior Champion: Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Jordan Bard, Monroe; Top Exhibitors, Grand Champions: Junior Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Reserve Junior Champion: Jordan Bard, Monroe; Intermediate: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Reserve Intermediate: Samantha Ish, Duvall; Senior Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett; Reserve Senior: Amy Pratt, Snohomish
Open Class Floriculture
Viewers Choice: Dominic Hatcher, Everett; Horticulture Sweepstakes: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Design Sweepstates: Debbie Wetmore, Monroe; Best Table Presentation: Kathleen Wright, Monroe; Chairman Award: Marcia Summer, Bothell; Rose Sweepstakes: Lonnie Garceau, Renton; Best of Design Division: Marcia Summer, Bothell; Rose Class Winners: Mike Peterson, Renton; Cathy Gitchel, Arlington; Ken Sheppard, Bellevue; Lonnie Gareau, Renton; Horticulture Excellence: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Horticulture Excellence: Linda Cline, Monroe; Best of Division: Davi Martin, Gold Bar
4-H Cavies
Junior Novice Fit & Show Champion: Makenzie Bunt, Everett; Intermediate Novice Fit & Show Champion: Hanna Johnson, Mill Creek; Junior Fit & Show Champion: Alyssa Heusted, Bothell; Junior Fit & Show Reserve Champion: Cassidy O'Neal, Marysville; Intermediate Fit & Show Champion: Kara Anderson, Arlington; Intermediate Fit & Show Reserve Champion: Sarah Bertappell, Snohomish; Senior Fit & Show Champion: Alyssa Worl, Everett; Senior Fit & Show Reserve Champion: Rachel Bertapelle, Snohomish; Best of Breed, American: "Lily," Alyssa Worl, Everett; Best of Breed, American Satin: "Blaze," Rachel Bertapelle, Snohomish; Best of Breed, Tedd: "Beezue," Kailin O'Neal, Marsyville; Best of Teddy Satin: "Oreo," Cassidy O'Neal, Maryville; Best of Breed, Silkie Satin: "Harley," Kara Anderson, Arlington; Best of Breed, Crossbreed: "Sophie," Kaylee Spencer, Gold Bar; Best in Show, Cavy American White: "Lily," Alyssa Worl, Everett; Reserve Best in Show, Cavy Teddy Dilute Solid: Kailin O'Neal, Marysville; Honorable Mention In Show, Cavy American Satin: "Blaze," Rachel Bertapelle, Snohomish; Champion: Quiz Bowl Team: Zahara Willard, Arlington, Kara Anderson, Arlington, Makenzie Bunt, Everett, Sara Bertapelle, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Quiz Bowl Team: Rachel Bertapelle, Snohomish, Kailin O'Neal, Marysville, Hanna Johnson, Mill Creek, Alyssa Heusted, Bothell
4-H Alpacas / Llamas
Grand Champion: Fitting & Showing Alpaca, Grand Champion: Fit and Show Llama, Jacey Wreggelsworth, Stanwood
4-H Horses
Trail Medals-Silver E/W: First, Julianne Carter of Bothell with Flashy Miss Sis; Second, Grace Devos of Lake Stevens with Ariel; Trail Medals-Gold E/W, First, Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D; Second, Bernadette Beeman of Snohomish with TC Deal Me Aces; Trail Medals-Platinum E/W: First, Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy; Second, Sarah Bryan of Gold Bar with DD Special Edition; Huntseat Equitation Championship: First, Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe; Second, Cami LaLone of Snohomish with You Gotta be Kiddin; Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter): First, Carly Ruggles of Issaquah with Chip; Second, Jessie Madison of Arlington with R Chief Pedro; Saddleseat Equitation: First, Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D; Second, Victoria Walker of Kenmore with Tailored 'n' Flames; Huntseat Bareback Equitation Championship: First, Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skootncat; Second, Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chewak Summer; Saddleseat Bareback Equitation: First, Victoria Walker of Kenmore with Tailored 'n' Flames; Second, Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D; Advanced Bareback Equitation E/W: First, Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chewak Summer; Second, Taylor Christensen of Monroe with Nevada Jones; Western Pleasure Mares: First, Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chewak Summer; Second, Claire Kimble of Sammamish with June Bug; Western Pleasure Geldings: First Alyssa Murphy of Kirkland with Consider this Jet; Second, Shelby Huston of Woodinville with HF Dr Feelgood; Beginning Greenhorse Pleasure (no lope) E/W; First, Jenna Bentley of Bothell with In Barpasser Fashion; Second, Emily Gordon of Bothell with Cheesecake a la Dun; Greenhorse Pleasure E/W: First, Makayla Kitto of Everett with Moxie; Second, Sidney Smith of Redmond with Western desperado; Greenhorse Longe Line E/W: First, Grace Devos of Lake Stevens with Colby; Novice Western Pleasure Geldings; First, Kayleigh Brenton of Stanwood with Bostons Impulse; Second, Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooked on Scotch; Novice Western Pleasure Mares: First, Lauren McGuire of Monroe with Sweet Inclination; Second, Catherine Nelson of Carnation with Midnight Lilly; Novice Huntseat Equitation: First, Jessie Madison of Arlington with R Chief Pedro; Second, Cheyanne MacDonald of Camano Island with Wood U Be My Aliby; Senior Walk Trot Pleasure E/W: First, Kelly Hannigan of Sammamish with Sir Tipples; Second, Shania Klinnert of Lake Stevens with NWMF Quickfire; Driving Trail: First, Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Animal; Second, Kelsey Salsgiver of Granite Falls with Misty Driving Trails Medals Gold: First, Brooke Parsley of Monroe with NWR Triple Play; Second, Kelsey Salsgiver of Granite Falls with Misty; Driving Trail Medals Platinum: First, Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Animal; Precision Driving: First Katelyn Peterson Abrias of Monroe with Signature Animal; Second, Kelsey Salsgiver of Granite Falls with Misty; Driving Reinsmanship Medals-Platinum; First, Cyrus DeFelice of Marysville with Don Juan; Novice Trail E/W: First, Carly Ruggles of Issaquah with Chip; Second, Rebecca Tom of Issaquah with Nana Skip; Sr Walk Trot Trail E/W: First, Shania Klinnert of Lake Stevens with NWMF Quickfire; Second, Candace Loftus of Carnation with Splendid; Beg GH & GH TIH E/W: First, Grace Devos of Lake Stevens with Colby; Second, Jenna Bentley of Bothell with In Barpasser Fashion; GH Trail Ridden E/W: First, Makayla Kitto of Everett with Moxie; Second, Frances Donnel of Duvall with Haze of Golden Sun; Non-Greenhorse Trail In-Hand E/W: First, Stephanie Busch of Sammamish with KLA Coosandra; Second, Bailey Burkenpas of Monroe with Lakota Skip; Sr Non-GH Trail in Hand Advanced; First, Brooke Parsley of Monroe with NWR Triple Play; Second, Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Animal Trail: First, Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with Oreo; Second, Anna Wright of Monroe with Only in My Hot Rod; Trail Medals-Bronze E/W: First, Mallory Hockett of Goldbar with Zip-A Roni; Second, Victoria Walker of Kenmore with Tailored 'n' Flames; Poles: First : Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second, Heather Cornish of Snohomish with Topic. Poles, First, Morgan Smith of Marysville with King; Second, Taryn Smith of Marysville with Billy; Poles First, Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty; Second, Alexis Eacret of Lake Stevens with Poco; Idaho Figure 8 First: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second, Emma Johnson of Snohomish with Faith; Idaho Figure 8 First, Taylor Mason of Fall City with Cheyenne; Second, Morgan Smith of Marysville with King; Idaho Figure 8 First, Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty; Second, Alexis Eacret of Lake Stevens with Poco. 2 Barrel Flags: First, Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second, Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; 2 Barrel Flags First, Hannah Redford of with Sweet P; Second, Taryn Smith of Marysville with Billy; 2 Barrel Flags First, Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty; Second, Alexis Eacret of Lake Stevens with Poco; International Flags-Senior: First, Emma Johnson of Snohomish with Faith; Second, Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; International Flags-Intermediate: First : Taryn Smith of Marysville with Billy; Second, Taylor Mason of Fall City with Cheyenne; International Flags-Junior: First, Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty; Second, Alexis Eacret of Lake Stevens with Poco; Pole Keyhole: First, Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second, Heather Cornish of Snohomish with Topic; Pole Keyhole First, Taryn Smith of Marysville with Billy; Second, Morgan Smith of Marysville with King; Pole Keyhole First, Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty; Second, Alexis Eacret of Lake Stevens with Poco; Barrels: First, Emma Johnson of Snohomish with Faith; Second, Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Barrels First, Taylor Mason of Fall City with Cheyenne; Second, Morgan Smith of Marysville with King; Barrels First, Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty Second, Alexis Eacret of Lake Stevens with Poco; Sr Games Trail: First, Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Second, Abby Handley of Woodinville with Libby; Int Games Trail: First, Hannah Redford of with Sweet P; Second, Jordan Danly of Arlington with Kat; Showmanship E/W: First Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Second, Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Ima Red Ridin' Hood; Showmanship W/J/T E/W: First, Catherine Fagerlie with Dot Your Eye; First, Hannah Kruchek of Monroe with Prime Time Asset; Second, Summer Edwards of Woodinville with Pippin; Second, Jalyn Dodd of Monroe with Isabella; Showmanship Horseless Horse E/W: First, Gabby Horvath of Monroe. Driving Showmanship E/W; First, Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Novice Showmanship English: First, Ava Kimmel of Woodinville with Willow; Second, Allison Bircher of Redmond with Zips Scottish Gold; Novice Showmanship Western: First, Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Scamper Brand; Second, Lily Nebeker of Redmond with Start with Style. Driving Trail; First, Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Second, Grace Weaver of Kirkland with Jazz; Precision Driving: First, Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Second, Grace Weaver of Kirkland with Jazz; Hunter Pleasure: First, Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Second, Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Ima Red Ridin' Hood; Walk/Jog Stockseat Pleasure: First, Catherine Fagerlie of with Dot Your Eye; First, Summer Edwards of Woodinville with Pippin; Second, Brook Scott of Monroe with Always in Rybons; Second, Savannah Rowe of Snohomish with Bucket; Arabian Type Pleasure E/W: First Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W: First, Leah Anderson of Monroe with Diversa Diamond; Second, Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Ima Red Ridin' Hood; Other Breeds Pleasure E/W: First, Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Walk/Trot English Pleasure: First, Mya McKee of Marysville with Wonderlands Mad Hatt; Second, Jalyn Dodd of Monroe with Isabella; Novice Arabian Type Pleasure E/W: First, Ava Kimmel of Woodinville with Willow; Second, Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Novice Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W: First, Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Scamper Brand; Second, Lily Nebeker of Redmond with Start with Style; Novice Color Pleasure E/W: First, Chloe Gehrman of Camano Island with Ghostly; Novice Other Breeds Pleasure E/W: First, Allison Bircher of Redmond with Zips Scottish Gold; Novice English Pleasure Hunter Type; First, Ava Kimmel of Woodinville with Willow; Second, Allison Bircher of Redmond with Zips Scottish Gold; Walk/Trot Trail E/W: First, Jack Turner of Snohomish with Santana; Second, Aubrey Henwood of Redmond with Oreo; Novice Trail E/W: First, Ava Kimmel of Woodinville with Willow; Second, Justine Bailey-Schindler of Shoreline with Ima Red Ridin Hood; Non-Greenhorse Trail In-Hand E/W: First, Mya McKee of Marysville with Wonderlands Mad Hatt; Second Brianna : Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Jr Non-GH Trail-in-Hand Advanced E/W: First, Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Trail First, Leah Anderson of Monroe with Diversa Diamond; Second, Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny
4-H Rabbits
Knowledge Bowl: Junior: Champion: Team Presley Dewald, Bothell; Charles Jelenek; Monroe; Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Amelia Wright, Woodinville; Reserve Champion: Team Emily Gibson, Monroe; Kayla Knapinski, Monroe; Otto Miller, Gold Bar; Lacee Peterson, Monroe; Intermediate: Champion: Team Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Lilli Ruiz, Gold Bar; Genevieve Schmidt, Snohomish; Reserve Int Team Madison Goodwin, Lake Stevens; PJ Heustad, Bothell; Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish; Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Senior: Champion: Team Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; Reserve Champion: Team Clela Blacker, Bothell; Matt Haley, Arlington; Megan Howard, Bothell; Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Rabbit Demonstrations Senior Champion: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Premiere Exhibitor: Junior: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Intermediate: PJ Heusted, Bothell; Senior: Shay Stenchever, Sultan. Club Decorations: Best Overall Club Decoration & Creative Award: Wild N Woolies, Lynnwood; Reserve Club Decoration & Creative Award: Velveteen Rabbits, Monroe; Judge's Choice Rasin' Hares, Monroe; Award: of Excellence Eastside Rabbits & Cavies, Issaquah; Creative Award: Carrot Creek Critters, Monroe; Special Award: -- Greensleeves, Maltby; Merit Award: Blue Chips, Marysville; Merit Award: -- Silvana Lads & Lassies, Silvana. Program Awards: Sheila "Rabbit Leader of the Year": Laura Vallieres, Bothell; Skucy "Rabbit Member of the Year": Shay Stenchever, Sultan. Medals Program: Gold: PJ Heustad, Bothell; Silver: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Bronze: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; Shay Stenchever, Sultan, Lacee Peterson, Monroe.
Open Class Baking
Best of Show: Junior Chocolate & White Cake, Trevor Zeiler; 9 yrs, Snohomish; Young Adult Triple Chocolate Cake; Sydney Kies, 16 yrs, Lake Stevens; Adult Rocky Road Fudge; Belinda Moening, Seattle; Senior Cinnamon Rolls; Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish
4-H Dogs
Project Rally Obedience: Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Rally Obedience Champion: Caroline Beebe, Snohomish; Rally Obedience Champion: Hilary Andersen, Snohomish; Obedience Reserve Champion: Allison Baker, Everett; Rally Obedience Reserve Champion: Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Obedience Champion: Colby Pfost, Everett; Rally Obedience Champion: Colby Pfost, Everett; Rally Obe Service Dog Showmanship Reserve Champion: Emmalyn Beede, Snohomish; ence Reserve Champion: Celeste DuCharme, Shoreline; Service Dog Showmanship Champion: Aurora Buckholz, Bothell; Service Dog Showmanship Reserve Champions: Dana Sterritt, Redmond; David Lord, Bothell; Hailey Bowen, Lynnwood; Hannah Hren, Maple Valley; Jacob Marzynski, Seattle; Service Dog Showmanship High Blue: Jordan Olerud, Clyde Hill; Josh Hren, Maple Valley; Service Dog Showmanship Reserve Champion: Kaitlyn Steffy, Woodinville; Service Dog Showmanship High Blue Katie Couch, Woodinville; Service Dog Showmanship Reserve Champion: Matthew Boardman, Redmond; Service Dog Showmanship High Blue Nick Steffy, Woodinville; Ryan Dawson, Bothell; Service Dog Showmanship Champion: Sarah Steer, Issaquah; Service Dog Showmanship Reserve Champion: Sarahgene Lock, Seattle; Service Dog Showmanship Reserve Champion: Sasha Smerekanych, Bellevue; Service Dog Showmanship Champion: Spencer Fee, Seattle; Agility Standard Clean Run: Spencer Fee, Seattle; Agility Standard Merrit Award: Matthew Boardman, Redmond; Mixed Breed Competition Group 1 Mishaela Knighton, Granite Falls; Briella Smith, Lynnwood; Taryn White, Edmonds; Anna Chen, Duvall; Mixed Breed Competition Group 1 And Best In Show: Caroleve Axtelle of Edmonds; Mixed Breed Competition Group 1 And Reserve Best In Show: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Obedience Champion: Cassandra Fieldson, Bothell; Obedience Champion: Sabrina Ayala of Mountlake Terrace; Obedience Champion: Loren Ross, Snohomish; Obedience High Blue: Zoe Kilgore of Bothell; Lydia Zemouri, Mountlake Terrace; Annie Zemouri of Mountlake Terrace; Obedience Reserve Champion: Spencer Fee, Seattle; Marissa Faust, Everett; Elvis Cavanagh, Seattle; Service Dog Control Champion: Aurora Buckholz, Bothell; Dana Sterritt, Redmond; Hailey Bowen, Lynnwood; Hannah Hren, Maple Valley; Jacob Marzynski, Seattle; Jordan Olerud, Clyde Hill; Josh Hren, Maple Valley; Kaitlyn Steffy, Woodinville; Katie Couch, Woodinville; Nick Steffy, Woodinville; Sarah Steer, Issaquah; Sarahgene Lock, Seattle; Service Dog Control Reserve Champion: David Lord, Bothell; Emmalyn Beede, Snohomish; Matthew Boardman, Redmond; Ryan Dawson, Bothell; Service Dog Evaluation Champion: Jacob Marzynski, Seattle; Sarahgene Lock, Seattle; Sasha Smerekanych, Bellevue; Service Dog Evaluation High Blue: Aurora Buckholz, Bothell; David Lord, Bothell; Sarah Steer, Issaquah; Service Dog Evaluation Reserve Champion: Dana Sterritt, Redmond; Emmalyn Beede, Snohomish; Service Dog Evaluation Reserve Champion: Hailey Bowen, Lynnwood; Hannah Hren, Maple Valley
4-H Foods
Breads Jr. Champion: Elle Springer, Monroe; Jr. Reserve Champion: Ally Pratt, Monroe; Int. Champion: Akela Hunter, Monroe; Int. Reserve Champion: Samantha Ish, Duvall; Sr. Champion:Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan. Wheat growers award, Samantha Ish, Duvall; Judges Choice: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Candy Int. Champion: Samantha ish, Duvall; Int. Reserve Champion: Akela Hunter, Monroe. Cakes and Pies Jr. Champion: Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Jr. Reserve Champion: Ally Pratt, Monroe; Int. Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Int. Reserve Champion: Kara Anderson, Arlington; Sr. Champion: Aurora; Judges Choice: Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Merit, Elle Springer, Monroe; MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Decorated Cakes Jr. Champion: Allyson Pratt, Monroe; Int. Champion: Natalie Kull, Bothell; Sr. Champion: Caitlin Schafte, Everett; Judges Choice: Natalie Kull, Bothell; Baking Jr. Champion: Alyssa Heusted, Bothell; Jr. Reserve Champion: Wesley Hesselgrave, Bothell; Int. Champion: Jacob Schafte, Everett, Int. Reserve Champion: Krista Rose Schafte, Everett; Sr. Champion: Caitlin Schafte, Everett, Sr. Reserve Champion: Sr. Reserve Champion: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Judges Choice: Madelyn McCaughan, Snohomish; Special, Jacob Schafte, Everett; Special, Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Special, Katie Hesselgrave, Bothell; Creativity, Blake Springer, Monroe
4-H Public Presentations
Senior Champion: Illustrated Talks, Kirsten Dovey, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Illustrated Talks Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Creative Award: Illustrated Talks Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Special Award: Illustrated Talks Haylee Brotherton, Granite Falls; Merit Award: Illustrated Talks, Shahntae Martinez, Everett; Senior Champion: Impromptu Sarah Beebee, Snohomish; Reserve Senior Champion: Impromptu Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Creative Award: Impromptu Sophia LeBel, Bothell; Award: of Excellence Impromptu Nick Muir, Lynnwood; Merit Award: Impromptu Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Senior Champion: Illustrated Talks Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Junior Champion: Illustrated Talks Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Junior Reserve Champion: Illustrated Talks Ryan Ramsey, Granite Falls; Award: of Excellence Illustrated Talks Esa Ramsey, Granite Falls
4-H Public Presentations
Impromptu Speaking Int. Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Int. Reserve Champ, Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Special Award, Madison Velasquez, Bothell; Judges Choice: Shawn Moyer, Arlington; Merit Award, Miriam Gold, Edmonds
Open Class Lace, Knit & Crochet
Creative Award: Sheila Bastien, Everett; Creative Award and Reserve Champion: Velma Cich, Maryville; Creative Sage Herr, Marysville; Class Runner Up and Best Presentatons Barbara Joyce, Snoqualmie; Class Runner Up, Merit & Special Rebecca Lombard, Everett; Creative and Merit Lisa Parker, GoldBar; Class Runner Up Nancy Torrance, Everett; Creative Award: Kathleen Veit, Seattle; Creative Lester Vaugh, Woodinville; Best of Class Maria Wilson, Marysville; Merit and Class Runner Up Barbara Whetstine, Everett; Best of Class and Grand Champion: Gaylen Matlock, Bothell; Best of Class and Creative Terri Knight, Sultan; Creative and Class Runner Up Kolette Beckert, Lake Stevens; Special Award: Beverely Cool Granite Falls; Merit Award: and Special Joanne Green, Snohomish; Best Presentation Cherrill Mears, Edmonds; Special Award: Mary Ellen Roberts, Edmonds; Best Presentation Dorothy Scott, Bellingham; Special Award: Georgia Schlegel, Monroe; Creative Award: Kim Simonoff, Lynnwood; Best Presenations, Merit Award: and Class Winner Lauren Snyder, Snohomish; Merit Award: Marcia Sumner, Bothell
Open Class Draft Horses
Premier Exhibitor Award: Mt. Baker Clydedales, Lynden; Premier Breed Award, Edwin Henken, Ferndale; Grand Champion: Gelding, Larry Barnes, Reno; Grand Champion: Mare, Mike Sardinia, Clayton; Grand Champion: Stallion, Edwin Henken, Ferndale; YC11 Men's Cart 1st Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Lynden; 2nd Courtney Polinder, Lynden; 3rd Mike Sardinia, Clayton; 4th Larry Barnes, Reno; 5th Edwin Henken, Ferndale; YC15 Heavy Draft Horse Team 1st Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Lynden; 2nd Larry Barnes, Reno; 3rd Courtney Polinder, Lynden; 4th Edwin Henken, Ferndale; YC18 Conformation 4 1st Courtney Polinder, Lynden; 2nd Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Lynden; 3rd Larry Barnes; YC10 Ladies Cart 1st Annette Barnes, Reno; 2nd Margaret Hamstra, Lynden; 3rd Heidi Polinder, Lynden; 4th Katherine Smith, Lynden; 5th Terri Sardinia, Clayton; YC16 Unicorn 1st Courtney Polinder, Lynden; 2nd Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Lynden; 3rd Larry Barnes, Reno; 4th Mike Sardinia, Clayton; YC20 Conformation 6 1st Mt. Baker Clydedales, Lynden; 2nd Courtney Polinder, Lynden; 3rd Larry Barnes, Reno; YD11 Showmanship 12 and Under 1st Shane Hamstra, Lynden; YD10 Junior Showmanship 13-18 Years 1sat Emma McKay, Lynden; 2nd Katherine Smith, Lynden; 3rd Riley Edmonds, Ferndale; 4th Jeff Hamstra, Lynden, 5th Stephany Baker, Stanwood; YC21 8 Horse Hitch 1st Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Lynden; 2nd Red Barney Ranch, Reno; YC19 6 Horse Driving 1st Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Lynden; 2nd River View Clydesdales, Lynden; 3rd Red Barney Ranch, Reno; YC13 Purebred Mares 1st Northwest Clydesdales, Ferndale; 2nd Mike Sardinia, Clayton
4-H Fiber Goats Fitting and Showing
Intermediate Champ: Eva Donnelson, Arlington; Reserve Intermediate Champ: Alex Naumann, Snohomish; Senior Champ: Jacey Wreggelsworth, Arlington; Reserve Senior Champ: Kolton Ford, Arlington; Novice Champ: Brittany Bachteler-Harrison, Everett; Type Grand Champ: Angora Jacey Wreggelsworth, Arlington; Reserve Grand Champ: Angora Cori Wreggelsworth, Arlington; Grand Champ: Colored Angora Jacey Wreggelsworth, Arlington; Reserve Champ: Colored Angora Kolton Ford, Arlington; Grand Champion: Pygora Eva Donnelson, Arlington; Reserve Grand Champ: Pygora Alex Naumann, Snohomish; Overall Fiber Goat Jacey Wregglesworth w/ Sassy, Arlington; Grand Champion: Poster Levi Donnelson, Arlington; Reserve Grand Champion: Poster, Saraiah Donnelson, Arlington; Grand Champion: Quiz Bowl Jacey Wreggelsworth, Arlington; Alex Naumann, Snohomish; Mikayla Louis Everett; Grand Champion: Crafts Yarn Jacey Wreggelsworth, Arlington; Grand Champion: Crafts Crochet Eva Donnelson, Arlington
4-H Pygmy/ Meat Goats
Best Primary: Allison Bloedel, Arlington; Showman: Jade Sept, Monroe; Natalie Wuerch, Snohomish; Mikayla Louis, Everett; Jack Wilson, Arlington; Grace Wilson, Arlington; Junior Showman: Grace Meyer, Kirkland; Reserve Junior Showman: Kaitlyn Morgan, Snohomish; Intermediate Showman: Ashley Slemmons, Snohomish; Senior Showman: Rachel Rogers, Stanwood; Reserve Senior Showman: Brittney Batchteler-Harrison, Everett; Junior Champion: Pygmy Doe Carly Wuerch, Snohomish; Senior Champion: Pygmy Doe Ashley Slemmons, Snohomish; Grand Champion: Pygmy Doe Ashley Slemmons, Snohomish; Reserve Grand Champion: Pygmy Doe Carly Wuerch, Snohomish; Senior Champion: Boer Doe Rachel Rogers, Stanwood; Grand Champion: Boer Doe Rachel Rogers, Stanwood; Grand Champion: Market Goat Rachel Rogers, Stanwood; Champion: Pygmy Wether Grace Meyer, Kirkland; Outstaanding Pygmy/Meat Exhibitor: Brittney Bachteler-Harrison, Everett
4-H Sheep
Fleece, Champion: Overall, Busfield Award: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Fleece, Champion: Handspinning, Overall, Kennedy Award: Ellie Markewic, ; Junior Fit & Show, Champion: Victoria Bennett, Arlington; Intermediate Fit & Show, Champion: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Intermediate Fit & Show, Reserve Champion: Ellie Markewicz, Bothell; Senior Fit & Show, Champion: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Senior Fit & Show, Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington; Senior Novice Fit & Show, Champion: Betty Ostasuec
4-H Dog Project
Showmanship Champion: Elizabeth Galbreath, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Shahntae Martinez, Everett; Showmanship High Blue Katie Grant, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue Ben Armstrong, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue Morgan Shults, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Sophia LeBel, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Sophia LeBel, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Caroline Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Sarah Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Sierra Baker, Everett; Showmanship High Blue Reilly Linzy, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Megan Honari, Everett; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Allison Baker, Everett; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Crystal Merrill, Lynnwood; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Justin Armstrong, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Janelle Chamberlin, Bothell.

More Local News Headlines

NEWSLETTER

HeraldNet Headlines

Top stories and breaking news updates

Calendar