The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar

Splash! Summer guide

Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, October 12, 2013, 10:30 p.m.

Prep cross country: Hole in the Wall Invitational stats

At Lakewood H.S.
5,000 meters
Varsity Girls
Top Class
Team scores: 1. Bellarmine Prep 79, 2. Sehome 101, 3. Glacier Peak 194, 4. Roosevelt 246, 5. Skyline 258, 6. Bellevue 267, 7. Capitol 272, 8. Liberty-Issaquah 281, 9. Peninsula 291, 10. Garfield 316, 11. Mercer Island 319, 12. Arlington 331, 13. Lakeside (Seattle) 392, 14. Issaquah 404, 15. Edmonds-Woodway 428, 16. Lynnwood 446, 17. Lakewood 457, 18. Oak Harbor 472, 19. Mt. Si 482, 20. Mt. Baker 505, 21. NW Christian-Lacey 511, 22. Lake Stevens 526, 23. Todd Beamer 532, 24. Emerald Ridge 550, 25. Lake Washington 572, 26. Juanita 588, 27. Stanwood 674, 28. Nooksack Valley 696, 29. Ingraham 786, 30. Chelan 831, INC. Blaine, INC. Bush, INC. Ferndale, INC. Kamiak, INC. King's, INC. Lynden, INC. Mariner, INC. Mount Vernon Christian, INC. Mount Vernon, INC. Sammamish.
Top 10 finishers
1. Sophie Cantine (Lakeside) 18:16.7; 2. Andrea Masterson (Lakeside) 18:16.7; 3. Emily Pittis (Sehome) 18:21.5; 4. Ellie Rowan-Arnett (Sehome) 18:41.2; 5. Lauren Pierson (Capitol) 18:49.6; 6. Maizy Brewer (Skyline) 18:53.0; 7. Emily Thomas (Bellarmine Prep) 18:55.6; 8. Jordan Thurston (Bellarmine Prep) 18:55.6; 9. Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 18:57.4; 10. Ellie Clawson (Issaquah) 18:57.7.
Top local finishers
Glacier Peak–21. Heidi Smith 19:12.6; 31. Alaina Lenway 19:33.9; 36. Megan Davis 19:37.0; 57. Samantha Northrop 20:07.1; 59. Natalie Church 20:07.8. Arlington–44. Emma Janousek 19:43.7; 45. Cassidy Rude 19:46.4; 46. Gracie Castandeda 19:46.4; 103. Marie Gaudin 20:47.4; 117. Shanelle Shirey 21:05.8. Edmonds-Woodway–19. Hailey Kettel 19:11; 62. Kathryn Haldeman 20:11.8; 72. Hayley Tengs 20:19.2; 146. Susan Kim 21:44.2; 167. Svetlana Alabyeva 22:03.2. Lynnwood–9. Mikayla Pivec 18:57.4; 14. Malia Pivec 19:06.5; 107. Alexa Schroeder 20:57.5; 165. Ashtin Markowski 22:01.0; 194. Megan Blue 22:42.3. Lakewood–80. Britney Albro 20:26.6; 88. Keely Hall 20:33.1; 94. Alisa Smith 20:37.2; 116. Lilly Whitehead 21:05.0; 119. Darby Throndsen 21:07.6. Oak Harbor–24. Alexandra Laiblin 19:20.3; 33. Jonalynn Horn 19:35.5; 144. Laura Rodeheffer 21:41.0; 145. Marisa Sligh 21:41.5; 172. Natalie Fiallos 22:09.6. Lake Stevens–73. Dandelion Kinison 20:19.5; 109. Lacey Main 20:59.0; 118. Emily Haegeland 21:06.2; 128. Emma Horn 21:17.2; 150. Rachel Schackman 21:49.2. Stanwood–112. Corina Pierce 21:02.8; 122. Caylyn Rich 21:11.4; 155. Jeriah Bankson 21:52.5; 156. Samantha Powell 21:53.1; 200. Brianna Cumming 23:01.9. Kamiak–55. Brittney Friend 20:04.4; 113. Molly McEachern 21:03.8; 120. Tiana Roe 21:07.7; 213. Tiffany Roe 24:04.2. King's–23. Kacey Kemper 19:18.2. Mariner–183. Chanel Ridiros 22:24.5. Mount Vernon–148. Gabby Garduno 21:46.2.
Varsity Boys
Top Class
Team scores: 1. Bellarmine Prep 121, 2. Garfield 175, 3. Lakewood 181, 3. Bellevue 181, 5. Bishop Blanchet 202, 6. Lake Washington 226, 7. Sehome 228, 8. Liberty-Issaquah 260, 9. Lake Stevens 265, 10. Glacier Peak 275, 11. Squalicum 317, 12. Ingraham 354, 13. Kelso 369, 14. Skyline 389, 15. Roosevelt 399, 16. Edmonds-Woodway 427, 17. NW Christian-Lacey 441, 18. Oak Harbor 485, 19. Mercer Island 499, 20. Todd Beamer 506, 21. Arlington 536, 22. Juanita 542, 23. Peninsula 581, 24. Emerald Ridge 590, 25. Cedar Park Christian 597, 26. Anacortes 605, 27. Charles Wright Academy 628, 28. Meadowdale 706, 29. Capitol 762, 30. Iolani 813, INC. Chelan, INC. Ferndale, INC. Kamiak, INC. King's, INC. Lakeside (Seattle), INC. Lynden, INC. Lynnwood, INC. Mount Vernon, INC. Pitt Meadows, INC. Port Townsend, INC. Sammamish, INC. Stanwood.
Top 10 finishers
1. Devon Grove (Lake Washington) 15:30.8; 2. Miler Haller (Edmonds-Woodway) 15:39.7; 3. Andrew Ayers (King's) 15:44.9; 4. John Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 15:45.3; 5. Cameron Stanish (Garfield) 15:47.5; 6. Quentin Purtzer (Bellarmine Prep) 15:51.2; 7. Patrick McDermott (Ingraham) 15:53.7; 8. Adam Houston (Roosevelt) 15:55.5; 9. Dylan Hayes (Garfield) 15:57.3; 10. Douglas Davis (Lakewood) 16:00.1.
Top local finishers
Lakewood–10. Douglas Davis 16:00.1; 12. Mitchell Darrah 16:03.1; 35. Drew Cabales 16:34.9; 73. Alex Cooper 17:02.3; 86. Preston Davis 17:13.5. Lake Stevens–51. David Castillo 16:43.2; 58. Noah Wallace 16:55.6; 60. Zach Bush 16:58.4; 61. Cortlend Novak 16:58.7; 88. Trevor Allen 17:15.5. Glacier Peak–49. Keagan Smith 16:41.7; 64. Isaac Ripley 16:59.7; 66. Sawyer Carter 17:00.4; 70. Garren Arnold 17:01.6; 79. Zach Smith 17:08.5. Edmonds-Woodway–2. Miler Haller 15:39.7; 114. Benjamin Yang 17:30.3; 127. Sam McCloughan 17:39.1; 130. Elliot Harrison 17:40.1; 132. Noushyar Eslami 17:41.3. Oak Harbor–4. John Rodeheffer 15:45.3; 32. Clayton Richardson 16:32.8; 143. Sebastian Ceasar 17:47.8; 181. Dakota Powers 18:09.4; 204. Brendan Bristow 18:45.3. Arlington–43. Nathan Beamer 16:38.1; 107. Peiter Andrew 17:24.3; 155. Matthew Taylor 17:53.1; 157. Michael Barene 17:55.2; 169. Ben Comerford 18:05.6. Meadowdale–100. Dominic Giordano 17:20.4; 121. Chikodi Ezeokeke 17:35.6; 158. Josh Verzola 17:55.4; 220. Max Fell 19:30.4; 222. Jonah Grier 19:41.7. Lynnwood–186. Tyler McArthur 18:13.4. Mount Vernon–19. Alex Mitchell 16:22.3; 83. Dane Pollett 17:12.5; 109. Michael Giles 17:26.4. Stanwood–99. Nate McCaughan 17:20.2; 144. West Weinert 17:48.0; 201. Isaac Olson 18:39.6. Kamiak–26. Bo Gould 16:26.9; 33. Skyler Bradford 16:33.3; 74. Blake Pintler 17:02.8; 124. Roger Klaaskate 17:38.4. King's–3. Andrew Ayers 15:44.9.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

A perfect picnic
A perfect picnic: What you need for a romantic date or a family trip
Determined to overcome
Determined to overcome: As Oso couple rebuild their lives, they focus on the good
Opportunity knocks
Opportunity knocks: Lynch’s holdout opens door for Seahawks' Michael, Turbin
Hangover? What hangover?
Hangover? What hangover?: Expectations nothing new for Super Bowl champions