The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
Evan Smith | schsmith@frontier.com
Published: Monday, December 2, 2013, 2:56 p.m.

Final, certified S. Snohomish County election results

Snohomish County officials certified final results of the Nov. 5 general election Nov. 26.

The results show that south county voters in the Edmonds School District had a voter turnout of 44.43 percent. The highest turnout -- 56.95 percent – came in the Edmonds Port District, which stretches from downtown Edmonds to the King County line. The lowest turnout -- 37.87 percent – came in the unincorporated area of Snohomish County Fire District 1.

City turnout was 54.22 percent in Woodway, 52.23 percent in Brier, 52.14 percent in Edmonds, 42.06 percent in Lynnwood and 41.16 percent in Mountlake Terrace.

Here are the final, certified results:

Edmonds School District 15

  • Voter Turnout: 44.43%
  • Director, District 2: Ann McMurray 28,748 votes (98.49%), Write-in 442 (1.51%)
  • Director, District 4: Susan Phillips 23,704 votes (75.13%), Leticia (Leti) Solis 7,632, Write-in 215 (0.68%)
City of Brier

  • Voter Turnout: 52.23%
  • Mayor: Bob Colinas 1,561 votes (71.08%), Adam Gregorich 624 (28.42%), Write in 11 (0.50%)
  • Council Position 1: Marc Olson 1,702 votes (98.21%), Write in 31 (1.79%)
  • Council Position 2: Martin Krienke 1,701 votes (97.87%), Write in 37 (2.13%)
  • Council Position 3: Michael (Mike) Gallagher 1,681 votes (97.90%), Write in 36 (2.10%)
  • Council At-large: John M. Joplin 1,698 votes (98.49%), Write in 36 (1.51%)
City of Edmonds

  • Voter Turnout: 52.14%
  • Council Position 1: Kristiana Johnson 8,583 votes (65.53%), Randy Hayden 4,432 (33.84%), Write-In 82 (0.63%)
  • Council Position 2: Strom Peterson 9,652 votes (72.87%). Alvin A. Rutledge 3,489 (26.34%), Write-In 105 (0.79%)
  • Council Position 3: Adrienne Fraley-Monillas 7,062 votes (52.14%), Ron Wambolt 6,439 (47.54%), Write-In 43 (0.32%)
  • Municipal Court Judge: Douglas J. Fair 10,664 (98.88%), Write-in 121 (1.12%)
City of Lynnwood

  • Voter Turnout: 42.06%
  • Mayor: Nicola Smith 4,280 votes (60.07%), Don Gough 2,786 (39.10%), Write in 59 (0.83%)
  • Council Position 1: M. Christopher Boyer 3,528 votes (54.04%), Michael Moore 2,941 (45.05%), Write in 60 (0.92%)
  • Council Position 2: Ian Cotton 3,622 votes (54.04%), James R. (Jim) Smith 3,035 (45.28%), Write in 45 (0.67%)
  • Council Position 3: Ruth Ross 3,460 votes (53.04%), Douglas Lovit 2,901 (44.47%), Write in 162 (2.48%)
  • Proposition 1 – EMS levy: YES 5,453 votes (76.46%), NO 1,679 (23.54%)
City of Mountlake Terrace

  • Voter Turnout: 41.16%
  • Council Position 1: Rick Ryan 3,323 votes (95.68%), Write-In 150 (4.32%)
  • Council Position 2: Jerry Smith 3,218 (94.18%), Write-In 199 (5.82%)
  • Council Position 3: Douglas (Doug) McCardle 2,081 votes (52.83%), Stephen Barnes 1,834 (46.56%), Write-In 24 (0.61%)
  • Council Position 4: Kyoko Wright 2,487 votes (61.44%), Wanda Clarke-Morin 1,541 (38.07%), Write-in 20 (0.49%)
  • Council Position 5: Bryan Wahl 2,279 votes (56.08%), Leonard French 1,765 (43.43%), Write-in 20 (0.49%)
Town of Woodway

  • Voter Turnout: 54.22%
  • Mayor: Carla A. Nichols 436 votes (96.04%), Write in 18 (3.96%)
  • Council Position 1: Thomas W. Whitson 420 votes (97.90%), Write in 18 (3.96%)
  • Council Position 2: Kent Saltonstall 404 votes (96.19%), Write in 16 (3.81%)
  • Council Position 3: William W. (Bill) Anderson 422 votes (98.37%) Write in 7 (1.63%)
Snohomish County Fire District 1

  • Voter Turnout: 37.87%
  • Commissioner Pos. 1: Bob Meador 13,004 votes (58.84%). Erica Ash 8,990 (40.69%), Write-In 104 (0.47%)
  • Commissioner Pos. 4: Jim McGaughey 14,776 votes (68.50%), Karen Dingmon 6,704 (31.08%), Write-In 91 (0.42%)
  • Commissioner Pos. 5: Jim Kenny 18,796 votes (98.57%), Write-In 273 (1.43%)
Alderwood Water and Wastewater District

  • Voter Turnout: 41.57%
  • Commissioner Pos. 1: Paul (Mac) McIntyre 28,036 votes (66.95%). Jack Broyles, Jr. 13,588 (32.45%), Write-In 249 (0.59%)
  • Commissioner Pos. 5: Roy George 25,978 votes (62.43%), Mark Mahnkey 15,339 (36.86%). Write-In 293 (0.70%)
Olympic View Water District

  • Voter Turnout: 48.87%
  • Commissioner Pos. 1: Lora Petso 3,356 votes (97.67), Write-In 80 (2.33%)
Hospital District 2

  • Voter Turnout: 44.54%
  • Commissioner Pos. 1: Bob Knowles 30,763 votes (98.83%), Write-In 365 (1.17%)
Port of Edmonds

  • Voter Turnout: 56.95%
  • Commissioner District 1: Frederick G. Gouge 5,463 votes (98.95%), Write-in 80 (1.44%)
  • Commissioner District 3: Bruce Faires 5,479 votes (98.95%), Write-in 58 (1.05%)
  • Commissioner At-large Position 5: Mary Lou Block 5,558 votes (98.77%), Write-in 69 (1.23%)
County Council District 4

  • Voter Turnout: 40.82%
  • Terry Ryan (Prefers Democratic Party) 19,897 votes (61.67%). Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party) 12,136 votes (37.61%), Write-In 231 votes (0.72%)
Evan Smith can be reached at schsmith@frontier.com.

Story tags » Local elections

Subscribe to Daily headlines
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent South County Politics posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
» More Politics
HeraldNet Classifieds