Win tickets to Evergreen State Fair concert
The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 8, 2014, 4:12 p.m.

Washington Girls Basketball AP Prep Poll

SEATTLE -- How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Lynnwood (4) 9-1 75 -
2. Gonzaga Prep (3) 8-1 62 -
3. Todd Beamer (1) 9-0 61 -
4. Skyview 9-1 57 -
5. Mt. Rainier 7-2 53 -
6. Eastlake 8-1 40 -
7. Lewis and Clark 7-2 25 -
8. Puyallup 8-0 23 -
9. Arlington 9-0 14 -
10. Newport (Bellevue) 6-1 11 -
(tie)Chiawana 8-2 11 -
Others receiving votes: Mead 5. Issaquah 3.

CLASS 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Juanita (2) 10-0 80 -
2. Cleveland (7) 7-2 74 -
3. Bellevue 10-1 71 -
4. Glacier Peak 10-1 61 -
5. Holy Names 8-1 35 -
6. Lincoln 9-0 32 -
7. Mountlake Terrace 7-3 21 -
(tie)Blanchet 8-1 21 -
9. Prairie 8-1 19 -
(tie)Kamiakin 6-4 19 -
Others receiving votes: Everett 18. Wilson, Woodrow 17. Liberty (Renton) 11. Sunnyside 11. Shorecrest 4. Ferndale 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Mark Morris (8) 9-0 80 -
2. W. F. West 8-2 68 -
3. Ellensburg 6-1 55 -
4. Sumner 9-1 46 -
5. River Ridge 8-2 39 -
6. Cedarcrest 8-1 38 -
7. Black Hills 8-1 32 -
8. White River 7-2 28 -
9. East Valley (Spokane) 7-2 19 -
10. West Valley (Yakima) 7-1 18 -
Others receiving votes: Renton 7. Colville 4. Port Angeles 4. East Valley (Yakima) 2.

CLASS 1A

School Record Points Last

1. Brewster (9) 10-0 90 -
2. Cashmere 9-0 75 -
3. Okanogan 10-0 65 -
4. Lynden Christian 6-2 44 -
5. Woodland 9-0 42 -
6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 8-1 35 -
7. King's 5-3 32 -
8. Cascade Christian 7-1 22 -
9. Rochester 10-0 19 -
10. Blaine 5-4 18 -
Others receiving votes: Montesano 11. Charles Wright Academy 10. Nooksack Valley 9. La Salle 6. Cascade (Leavenworth) 6. Kalama 4. Zillah 4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 2. Newport 1.

CLASS 2B

School Record Points Last

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (5) 11-0 59 -
2. Toutle Lake (2) 8-0 47 -
3. Colfax 8-3 39 -
4. Bear Creek School 7-0 35 -
5. Wahkiakum 7-1 34 -
6. Willapa Valley 9-2 27 -
7. DeSales 7-2 26 -
8. Napavine 7-3 24 -
9. LaConner 6-3 20 -
10. Pe Ell 3-4 18 -
Others receiving votes: Morton-White Pass 16. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 12. White Swan 7. Orcas Island 6. Darrington 6. Onalaska 4. Crosspoint Academy 3. Asotin 2.

CLASS 1B

School Record Points Last

1. Colton (4) 7-0 48 -
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 6-1 43 -
3. Republic 9-2 32 -
4. Wilbur-Creston 9-0 31 -
5. Pateros (2) 7-1 20 -
Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 19. Entiat 18. Muckleshoot Tribal School 16. Tekoa-Oakesdale 14. St. John-Endicott 12. Tulalip Heritage 12. Pomeroy 9. Mount Vernon Christian 6.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
HeraldNet Classifieds