The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 8, 2014, 12:15 p.m.

How The Herald voted in the inaugural AP hoops poll

Eds. note: The first Associated Press basketball polls of 2014 will be posted later in the day.


Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Boys Basketball

Class 4A

1. Jackson 9-0
Key wins: Harvard Westlake (Calif.), Columbia Christian (Ore.), Long Beach Poly (Calif.), Capital Christian (Calif.)

2. Garfield 10-0
Key wins: Issaquah, Mojave (Nev.), University (Fla.), Las Vegas.

3. Richland 9-0
Key wins: Post Falls (Idaho), Hermiston (Ore.), Central Valley

4. Kentridge 12-0
Key wins: Wilsonville (Ore.), Columbia River, South Kitsap, Tahoma

5. Ferris 8-1
Key wins: Mead, Coeur D'Alene (Idaho), University

6. Todd Beamer 7-1
Key wins: Inglemoor, Puyallup

7. Central Valley 7-1
Key wins: Gonzaga Prep, Shadle Park, University, Ferris

8. Curtis 7-1
Key wins: Puyallup, Federal Way

9. Federal Way 6-1
Key wins: Union, Evergreen (Vancouver), Puyallup

10. Arlington 9-1
Key wins: Union

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach 10-0
Key wins: Seattle Prep, Grant (Ore.), Jefferson (Ore.), Whitney Young (Chicago), Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), Bainbridge

2. Wilson, Woodrow 8-0
Key wins: Timberline, Bellarmine Prep, Skyline, Union, Franklin

3. Lincoln 9-0
Key wins: Beamer, Curtis, Benson (Ore.), Gonzaga Prep, Bellarmine Prpe, Foss

4. Bellevue 6-3
Key wins: Sammamish, Bothell, Lake Washington, Beverly Hills (Calif.)

5. O'Dea 7-1
Key wins: Lakeside, Eastside Catholic, Franklin

6. Stanwood 10-0
Key wins: Arlington, Union, Bellingham

7. Franklin 8-3
Key wins: Mountlake Terrace, Bainbridge, Cleveland

8. Mercer Island 6-1
Key wins: Bellarmine Prep, Sammamish, Inglemoor

9. Eastside Catholic 6-1
Key wins: Seattle Prep, Lakeside, Bainbridge

10. Mountlake Terrace 8-2
Key wins: Eastlake, Shorecrest, Glacier Peak

Class 2A

1. Lynden 7-0
Key wins: Bellingham, Sumner, Sehome, King's, Burlington-Edison

2. Lake Washington 6-2
Key wins: Redmond, Mount Si, Cedarcrest, Mercer Island

3. Clarkston 8-1
Key wins: Mountain View (Ore.), Lewiston (Idaho), Moscow (Idaho), Lake City (Idaho), Colfax

4. Grandview 7-0
Key wins: Burlington-Edison, West Valley (Yakima)

5. Hockinson 8-2
Key wins: W.F. West, Battle Ground, Camas, Prairie

6. Pullman 7-1
Key wins: Lewiston (Idaho), Lakeland (Idaho), Moscow (Idaho), Northwest Christian-Colbert, West Valley (Spokane)

7. Sumner 5-5
Key wins: Bainbridge, Steilacoom

8. Anacortes 6-3
Key wins: Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Tumwater, Blaine

9. Mark Morris 9-2
Key wins: W.F. West, Tumwater, Foster

10. White River 7-3
Key wins: Fife, Clover Park, Steilacoom

Class 1A

1. Zillah 8-0
2. King's 7-2
3. Okanogan 11-0
4. Vashon Island 9-0
5. Lynden Christian 6-3
6. La Center 10-1
7. Seattle Academy 6-3
8. University Prep 9-1
9. Brewster 8-3
10. Riverside 9-1

Class 2B

1. Bear Creek School 6-2
2. St. George's 13-0
3. Morton-White Pass 8-0
4. Liberty (Spangle) 11-2
5. North Beach 9-0
6. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8-4
7. Onalaska 8-1
8. Tri-Cities Prep 7-1
9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 7-1
10. LaConner 6-2

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse 8-0
2. Lummi 6-0
3. Pomeroy 9-0
4. Touchet 2-2
5. Tulalip Heritage 9-1

Girls Basketball

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood 9-1
Key wins: Beaverton (Ore.), South Medford (Ore.), Mount Rainier, Edmonds-Woodway

2. Todd Beamer 9-0
Key wins: Woodinville, Mount Rainier, Mercer Island, Puyallup

3. Gonzaga Prep 8-1
Key wins: Lewis and Clark, West Seattle, Central Valley, University

4. Mt. Rainier 7-2
Key wins: Eastlake, Kentridge, Tahoma, Auburn Riverside

5. Skyview 9-1
Key wins: Prairie, St. Mary's (Ore.), Tigard (Ore.), Sheldon (Ore.), South Salem (Ore.)

6. Eastlake 7-1
Key wins: Bothell, Inglemoor, Tamalpais (Calif.), Lafayette (Ky.), Woodinville, Lakeside

7. Arlington 10-0
Key wins: Stanwood, Monroe, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Snohomish

8. Lewis and Clark 7-2
Key wins: University, Lake City (Idaho), Central Valley

9. Puyallup 9-1
Key wins: Black Hills, Emerald Ridge, Zillah

10. Chiawana 8-2
Key wins: Post Falls (Idaho), Walla Walla, Kamiakin, Central Valley

Class 3A

1. Cleveland 7-2
Key wins: Seattle Prep, Sacramento (Calif.), Lynnwood

2. Glacier Peak 9-1
Key wins: Inglemoor, Snohomish, Bellevue, Shorecrest

3. Juanita 10-0
Key wins: Seattle Prep, Liberty (Renton), Issaquah, Lake Washington, W.F. West, Lake City (Idaho)

4. Bellevue 9-1
Key wins: Lake Washington, Downey (Calif.), Palm Desert (Calif.), San Dimas (Calif.), San Juan Hills (Calif.)

5. Liberty (Renton) 7-3
Key wins: Tahoma, Renton, Mercer Island, Stanwood, Everett

6. Everett 7-3
Key wins: Monroe, Stanwood

7. Holy Names 8-1
Key wins: Lakeside, Lake City (Idaho), Seattle Prep

8. Shorecrest 7-3
Key wins: Snohomish, Shorewood, Mountlake Terrace

9. Blanchet 7-2
Key wins: Lakeside, Holy Names, Lake Washington, Mountlake Terrace

10. Prairie 9-1
Key wins: Ballard, Mercyhurst Prep (Penn.), Justin-Siena (Calif.), Union

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris 9-0
Key wins: Camas, W.F. West, Kelso, White River

2. W. F. West 8-2
Key wins: Port Angeles, River Ridge, Lake Washington, Aberdeen, White River

3. Black Hills 9-1
Key wins: Elma, Timberline, Aberdeen, Centralia, River Ridge

4. Cedarcrest 8-1
Key wins: Squalicum, Interlake

5. White River 7-2
Key wins: Enumclaw, Fife, Mount Baker, Franklin Pierce

6. River Ridge 9-2
Key wins: Timberline, Bonney Lake, Olympic, Centralia

7. Renton 6-2
Key wins: South Kitsap, Tyee, Evergreen (Seattle)

8. Sumner 8-3
Key wins: Franklin Pierce, Enumclaw, Fife

9. East Valley (Spokane) 7-2
Key wins: Timberlake (Idaho), Freeman, Lakeland (Idaho)

10. Ellensburg 5-1
Key wins: Grandview, East Valley (Yakima)

Class 1A

1. Brewster
2. Cashmere
3. Lynden Christian
4. King's
5. Woodland
6. Montesano
7. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
8. Nooksack Valley
9. Cascade (Leavenworth)
10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Toutle Lake
2. Bear Creek School
3. DeSales
4. Willapa Valley
5. Wahkiakum
6. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
7. LaConner
8. Orcas Island
9. Colfax
10. Darrington

Class 1B

1. Pateros
2. Entiat
3. Muckleshoot Tribal School
4. Republic
5. Tulalip Heritage

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Boys Basketball

Class 4A

Jackson
Garfield
Richland
Kentwood
Ferris
Curtis
Todd Beamer
Arlington
Central Valley
Federal Way

Class 3A

Rainier Beach
Wilson, Woodrow
Lincoln
Franklin
Stanwood
O'Dea
Mercer Island
Mountlake Terrace
Bellevue
Seattle Prep

Class 2A

Lynden
Lake Washington
Grandview
Clarkston
Hockinson
Pullman
Mark Morris
White River
Anacortes
Sultan

Class 1A

King's
Zillah
Okanogan
Vashon Island
LaCenter
Lynden Christian
Seattle Academy
University Prep
Brewster
Riverside

Class 2B

Bear Creek School
Morton-White Pass
St. George's
Liberty (Spangle)
North Beach
Onalaska
Northwest Christian (Colbert)
Tri-Cities Prep
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
LaConner

Class 1B

Lummi
Garfield-Palouse
Pomeroy
Touchet
Tulalip Heritage

Girls Basketball

Class 4A

Lynnwood
Gonzaga Prep
Mt. Rainier
Todd Beamer
Skyview
Arlington
Eastlake
Lewis and Clark
Puyallup
Chiawana

Class 3A

Cleveland
Glacier Peak
Juanita
Bellevue
Holy Names
Liberty (Renton)
Wilson, Woodrow
Lincoln
Everett
Shorecrest

Class 2A

Mark Morris
W. F. West
Ellensburg
Cedarcrest
White River
Sumner
River Ridge
Black Hills
East Valley (Yakima)
Renton

Class 1A

Brewster
Okanogan
Cashmere
Woodland
Lynden Christian
King's
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
Nooksack Valley
Cascade Christian
Cascade (Leavenworth)

Class 2B

Toutle Lake
Bear Creek School
DeSales
Wahkiakum
Willapa Valley
LaConner
Northwest Christian (Colbert)
Orcas Island
Colfax
Darrington

Class 1B

Pateros
Entiat
Muckleshoot Tribal School
Republic
Tulalip Heritage


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
HeraldNet Classifieds