The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 15, 2014, 1:59 p.m.

How The Herald voted in second AP poll

Eds. note: The second installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1. Jackson
2. Garfield
3. Richland
4. Kentridge
5. Todd Beamer
6. Central Valley
7. Federal Way
8. Arlington
9. Curtis
10. Issaquah

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach
2. Wilson, Woodrow
3. Bellevue
4. O'Dea
5. Stanwood
6. Lincoln
7. Franklin
8. Mountlake Terrace
9. Mercer Island
10. Eastside Catholic

Class 2A

1. Grandview
2. Pullman
3. Lynden
4. Lake Washington
5. Clarkston
6. Hockinson
7. Anacortes
8. East Valley (Yakima)
9. Sumner
10. Mark Morris

Class 1A

1. King's
2. Okanogan
3. Zillah
4. Seattle Academy
5. Brewster
6. Vashon Island
7. Lynden Christian
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
9. LaCenter
10. University Prep

Class 2B

1. St. George's
2. Morton-White Pass
3. Bear Creek School
4. North Beach
5. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
6. Onalaska
7. Tri-Cities Prep
8. LaConner
9. Seattle Lutheran
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse
2. Neah Bay
3. Pomeroy
4. Lummi
5. Tulalip Heritage

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Jackson
2. Garfield
3. Richland
4. Kentridge
5. Ferris
6. Central Valley
7. Todd Beamer
8. Arlington
9. Curtis
10. Federal Way

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach
2. Wilson, Woodrow
3. Lincoln
4. Stanwood
5. Franklin
6. Mountlake Terrace
7. O'Dea
8. Bellevue
9. Mercer Island
10. Hazen

Class 2A

1. Grandview
2. Prosser
3. Clarkston
4. Anacortes
5. Lynden
6. Hockinson
7. White River
8. Mark Morris
9. East Valley (Yakima)
10. Lake Washington

Class 1A

1. Okanogan
2. Zillah
3. King's
4. Vashon Island
5. LaCenter
6. Brewster
7. Seattle Academy
8. Lynden Christian
9. University Prep
10. Riverside

Class 2B

1. St. George's
2. Morton-White Pass
3. North Beach
4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
5. Bear Creek School
6. Onalaska
7. Tri-Cities Prep
8. Liberty (Spangle)
9. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
10. LaConner

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse
2. Neah Bay
3. Lummi
4. Tulalip Heritage
5. Pomeroy

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood
2. Todd Beamer
3. Gonzaga Prep
4. Mt. Rainier
5. Skyview
6. Eastlake
7. Arlington
8. Chiawana
9. Inglemoor
10. Newport (Bellevue)

Class 3A

1. Cleveland
2. Juanita
3. Liberty (Renton)
4. Holy Names
5. Shorecrest
6. Mountlake Terrace
7. Glacier Peak
8. Prairie
9. Kamiakin
10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris
2. W. F. West
3. River Ridge
4. West Valley (Yakima)
5. Black Hills
6. Sumner
7. Renton
8. Lynden
9. White River
10. Cedarcrest

Class 1A

1. Cashmere
2. Brewster
3. Lynden Christian
4. King's
5. Woodland
6. Montesano
7. Cascade Christian
8. Okanogan
9. Cascade (Leavenworth)
10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Toutle Lake
2. Bear Creek School
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
4. Willapa Valley
5. Wahkiakum
6. Colfax
7. Morton-White Pass
8. Pe Ell
9. LaConner
10. Darrington

Class 1B

1. Pateros
2. Entiat
3. Muckleshoot Tribal School
4. Colton
5. Sunnyside Christian

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood
2. Gonzaga Prep
3. Todd Beamer
4. Skyview
5. Mt. Rainier
6. Arlington
7. Eastlake
8. Newport (Bellevue)
9. Chiawana
10. Jackson

Class 3A

1. Juanita
2. Cleveland
3. Holy Names
4. Mountlake Terrace
5. Glacier Peak
6. Prairie
7. Lincoln
8. Blanchet
9. Shorecrest
10. Kamiakin

Class 2A

1. W. F. West
2. Sumner
3. River Ridge
4. Mark Morris
5. Ellensburg
6. Cedarcrest
7. Black Hills
8. East Valley (Spokane)
9. West Valley (Yakima)
10. White River

Class 1A

1. Brewster
2. Cashmere
3. Woodland
4. Okanogan
5. King's
6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
7. Cascade Christian
8. Lynden Christian
9. Blaine
10. Rochester

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
2. Toutle Lake
3. Bear Creek School
4. Wahkiakum
5. Colfax
6. Willapa Valley
7. LaConner
8. DeSales
9. Pe Ell
10. Napavine

Class 1B

1. Colton
2. Sunnyside Christian
3. Republic
4. Wilbur-Creston
5. Pateros

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools