The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 22, 2014, 5:13 p.m.

Washington boys basketball prep poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Garfield (12) 15-0 129 2
2. Jackson (1) 14-1 110 1
3. Richland 15-0 106 3
4. Kentridge 16-0 97 4
5. Central Valley 10-2 58 5
(tie) Todd Beamer 12-2 58 6
7. Arlington 14-2 44 8
8. Ferris 11-2 41 7
9. Curtis 14-2 38 9
10. Gonzaga Prep 10-3 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Federal Way 11. Issaquah 6. Eastmont 4.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (13) 16-0 130 1
2. Lincoln 13-1 108 3
3. Stanwood 15-0 98 5
4. Wilson 13-1 93 2
5. Bellevue 11-3 82 8
6. Franklin 11-4 55 4
7. O’Dea 11-5 40 7
8. Hazen 13-1 34 T9
9. Mountlake Terrace 11-4 27 6
10. Eastside Catholic 12-3 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Mercer Island 13. Seattle Prep 7. Columbia River 4.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Pullman (12) 11-1 129 3
2. Grandview (1) 11-1 107 1
3. Lynden 11-2 94 2
4. Anacortes 10-3 90 5
5. Clarkston 11-2 76 4
6. Hockinson 12-3 60 6
7. Lake Washington 10-4 44 10
8. Mark Morris 12-4 25 9
9. White River 9-5 24 7
10. West Valley (Spokane) 10-3 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Ephrata 13. Fife 10. Bremerton 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. East Valley (Yakima) 4. Sumner 3. Ridgefield 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (9) 14-0 124 1
2. Zillah (1) 13-0 114 2
3. King’s (3) 12-2 111 3
4. Vashon Island 11-2 76 4
5. Seattle Academy 9-3 73 5
6. LaCenter 12-2 55 6
7. Lynden Christian 10-4 53 9
8. Brewster 11-3 40 T7
9. Kalama 12-1 29 10
(tie) University Prep 12-2 29 T7
Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 1. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (10) 17-0 100 1
2. Morton-White Pass 13-0 90 2
3. North Beach 14-0 77 3
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 13-2 67 4
5. Bear Creek School 10-2 59 5
6. Liberty (Spangle) 14-3 47 6
7. Onalaska 11-2 41 7
8. Mossyrock 11-1 24 10
9. Tri-Cities Prep 13-3 21 8
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 11-6 10 9
Others receiving votes: LaConner 10. North Sound Christian 4.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (6) 9-1 94 1
2. Pomeroy (1) 13-1 85 2
3. Garfield-Palouse (3) 12-2 78 3
4. Tulalip Heritage 13-1 67 5
5. Lummi 12-2 49 4
Others receiving votes: Touchet 21. Three Rivers Christian School 6. <


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds