The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 22, 2014, 1:43 p.m.

How The Herald voted in this week's AP poll

Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Garfield
2 Richland
3 Jackson
4 Kentridge
5 Todd Beamer
6 Curtis
7 Issaquah
8 Gonzaga Prep
9 Arlington
10 Central Valley

Class 3A

1 Rainier Beach
2 Bellevue
3 Lincoln
4 Stanwood
5 Wilson, Woodrow
6 Franklin
7 O'Dea
8 Mercer Island
9 Eastside Catholic
10 Columbia River

Class 2A

1 Pullman
2 Grandview
3 Lake Washington
4 Anacortes
5 Lynden
6 Clarkston
7 West Valley (Spokane)
8 Sumner
9 Hockinson
10 Mark Morris

Class 1A

1 King's
2 Zillah
3 Okanogan
4 Seattle Academy
5 Brewster
6 Lynden Christian
7 Vashon Island
8 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)
9 Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
10 LaCenter

Class 2B

1 St. George's
2 Morton-White Pass
3 Bear Creek School
4 North Beach
5 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
6 LaConner
7 Onalaska
8 Liberty (Spangle)
9 Tri-Cities Prep
10 Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Class 1B

1 Garfield-Palouse
2 Neah Bay
3 Pomeroy
4 Tulalip Heritage
5 Touchet

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Garfield
2. Jackson
3. Richland
4. Kentridge
5. Central Valley
6. Todd Beamer
7. Arlington
8. Ferris
9. Curtis
10. Federal Way

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach
2. Lincoln
3. Stanwood
4. Bellevue
5. Wilson, Woodrow
6. Franklin
7. O'Dea
8. Mountlake Terrace
9. Hazen
10. Mercer Island

Class 2A

1. Pullman
2. Grandview
3. Lynden
4. Anacortes
5. Clarkston
6. Kingston
7. White River
8. Mark Morris
9. Lake Washington
10. Sedro-Woolley

Class 1A

1.Okanogan
2. Zillah
3. King's
4. Vashon Island
5. Seattle Academy
6. Lynden Christian
7. LaCenter
8. Brewster
9. University Prep
10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. St. George's
2. Morton-White Pass
3. North Beach
4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
5. Bear Creek School
6. Liberty (Spangle)
7. Onalaska
8. Mossyrock
9. Tri-Cities Prep
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse
2. Neah Bay
3. Pomeroy
4. Tulalip Heritage
5. Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Lynnwood
2 Todd Beamer
3 Gonzaga Prep
4 Skyview
5 Chiawana
6 Inglemoor
7 Mt. Rainier
8 Eastlake
9 Jackson
10 Kentwood

Class 3A

1 Cleveland
2 Holy Names
3 Shorecrest
4 Liberty (Renton)
5 Juanita
6 Mountlake Terrace
7 Glacier Peak
8 Blanchet
9 Bellevue
10 Wilson, Woodrow

Class 2A

1 Mark Morris
2 W. F. West
3 West Valley (Yakima)
4 River Ridge
5 Black Hills
6 Sumner
7 Ellensburg
8 East Valley (Spokane)
9 Renton
10 Lynden

Class 1A

1 Cashmere
2 Brewster
3 Lynden Christian
4 King's
5 Woodland
6 Montesano
7 Okanogan
8 Cascade Christian
9 Kalama
10 La Salle

Class 2B

1 Toutle Lake
2 Bear Creek School
3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)
4 Willapa Valley
5 Colfax
6 Wahkiakum
7 Morton-White Pass
8 DeSales
9 Darrington
10 LaConner

Class 1B

1 Pateros
2 Entiat
3 Muckleshoot Tribal School
4 Colton
5 Sunnyside Christian

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood
2. Gonzaga Prep
3. Todd Beamer
4. Skyview
5. Inglemoor
6. Mt. Rainier
7. Eastlake
8. Chiawana
9. Arlington
10. Mead

Class 3A

1. Cleveland
2. Holy Names
3. Juanita
4. Shorecrest
5. Mountlake Terrace
6. Glacier Peak
7. Wilson, Woodrow
8. Prairie
9. Blanchet
10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris
2. W. F. West
3. Sumner
4. River Ridge
5. Cedarcrest
6. West Valley (Yakima)
7. Black Hills
8. Ellensburg
9. East Valley (Spokane)
10. Renton

Class 1A

1. Brewster
2. Cashmere
3. Okanogan
4. Woodland
5. Lynden Christian
6. King's
7. Cascade Christian
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
9. Blaine
10. Charles Wright Academy

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
2. Toutle Lake
3. Bear Creek School
4. Colfax
5. Wahkiakum
6. Willapa Valley
7. LaConner
8. Morton-White Pass
9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
10. DeSales

Class 1B

1. Colton
2. Sunnyside Christian
3. Wilbur-Creston
4. Neah Bay
5. Pateros


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds
SOSEScript: adiciojobs failed executing with the following error: Error on line 4 position 1: The connection with the server was terminated abnormally