Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor
Class 4A
1 Garfield
2 Richland
3 Jackson
4 Kentridge
5 Todd Beamer
6 Curtis
7 Issaquah
8 Gonzaga Prep
9 Arlington
10 Central Valley
Class 3A
1 Rainier Beach
2 Bellevue
3 Lincoln
4 Stanwood
5 Wilson, Woodrow
6 Franklin
7 O’Dea
8 Mercer Island
9 Eastside Catholic
10 Columbia River
Class 2A
1 Pullman
2 Grandview
3 Lake Washington
4 Anacortes
5 Lynden
6 Clarkston
7 West Valley (Spokane)
8 Sumner
9 Hockinson
10 Mark Morris
Class 1A
1 King’s
2 Zillah
3 Okanogan
4 Seattle Academy
5 Brewster
6 Lynden Christian
7 Vashon Island
8 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)
9 Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
10 LaCenter
Class 2B
1 St. George’s
2 Morton-White Pass
3 Bear Creek School
4 North Beach
5 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
6 LaConner
7 Onalaska
8 Liberty (Spangle)
9 Tri-Cities Prep
10 Northwest Christian (Colbert)
Class 1B
1 Garfield-Palouse
2 Neah Bay
3 Pomeroy
4 Tulalip Heritage
5 Touchet
David Krueger, Herald Writer
Class 4A
1. Garfield
2. Jackson
3. Richland
4. Kentridge
5. Central Valley
6. Todd Beamer
7. Arlington
8. Ferris
9. Curtis
10. Federal Way
Class 3A
1. Rainier Beach
2. Lincoln
3. Stanwood
4. Bellevue
5. Wilson, Woodrow
6. Franklin
7. O’Dea
8. Mountlake Terrace
9. Hazen
10. Mercer Island
Class 2A
1. Pullman
2. Grandview
3. Lynden
4. Anacortes
5. Clarkston
6. Kingston
7. White River
8. Mark Morris
9. Lake Washington
10. Sedro-Woolley
Class 1A
1.Okanogan
2. Zillah
3. King’s
4. Vashon Island
5. Seattle Academy
6. Lynden Christian
7. LaCenter
8. Brewster
9. University Prep
10. Kalama
Class 2B
1. St. George’s
2. Morton-White Pass
3. North Beach
4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
5. Bear Creek School
6. Liberty (Spangle)
7. Onalaska
8. Mossyrock
9. Tri-Cities Prep
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
Class 1B
1. Garfield-Palouse
2. Neah Bay
3. Pomeroy
4. Tulalip Heritage
5. Lummi
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor
Class 4A
1 Lynnwood
2 Todd Beamer
3 Gonzaga Prep
4 Skyview
5 Chiawana
6 Inglemoor
7 Mt. Rainier
8 Eastlake
9 Jackson
10 Kentwood
Class 3A
1 Cleveland
2 Holy Names
3 Shorecrest
4 Liberty (Renton)
5 Juanita
6 Mountlake Terrace
7 Glacier Peak
8 Blanchet
9 Bellevue
10 Wilson, Woodrow
Class 2A
1 Mark Morris
2 W. F. West
3 West Valley (Yakima)
4 River Ridge
5 Black Hills
6 Sumner
7 Ellensburg
8 East Valley (Spokane)
9 Renton
10 Lynden
Class 1A
1 Cashmere
2 Brewster
3 Lynden Christian
4 King’s
5 Woodland
6 Montesano
7 Okanogan
8 Cascade Christian
9 Kalama
10 La Salle
Class 2B
1 Toutle Lake
2 Bear Creek School
3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)
4 Willapa Valley
5 Colfax
6 Wahkiakum
7 Morton-White Pass
8 DeSales
9 Darrington
10 LaConner
Class 1B
1 Pateros
2 Entiat
3 Muckleshoot Tribal School
4 Colton
5 Sunnyside Christian
David Krueger, Herald Writer
Class 4A
1. Lynnwood
2. Gonzaga Prep
3. Todd Beamer
4. Skyview
5. Inglemoor
6. Mt. Rainier
7. Eastlake
8. Chiawana
9. Arlington
10. Mead
Class 3A
1. Cleveland
2. Holy Names
3. Juanita
4. Shorecrest
5. Mountlake Terrace
6. Glacier Peak
7. Wilson, Woodrow
8. Prairie
9. Blanchet
10. Bellevue
Class 2A
1. Mark Morris
2. W. F. West
3. Sumner
4. River Ridge
5. Cedarcrest
6. West Valley (Yakima)
7. Black Hills
8. Ellensburg
9. East Valley (Spokane)
10. Renton
Class 1A
1. Brewster
2. Cashmere
3. Okanogan
4. Woodland
5. Lynden Christian
6. King’s
7. Cascade Christian
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
9. Blaine
10. Charles Wright Academy
Class 2B
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
2. Toutle Lake
3. Bear Creek School
4. Colfax
5. Wahkiakum
6. Willapa Valley
7. LaConner
8. Morton-White Pass
9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
10. DeSales
Class 1B
1. Colton
2. Sunnyside Christian
3. Wilbur-Creston
4. Neah Bay
5. Pateros
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.