The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 29, 2014, 4:05 p.m.

Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Garfield (11) 17-0 110 1

2. Jackson 16-1 95 2

3. Richland 17-0 89 3

4. Kentridge 18-0 78 4

5. Todd Beamer 14-2 61 T5

6. Central Valley 12-2 53 T5

7. Arlington 15-2 40 7

8. Ferris 13-2 31 8

9. Gonzaga Prep 12-3 25 10

10. Curtis 15-3 19 9

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 3. Issaquah 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Stanwood 17-0 92 3

3. Wilson, Woodrow 15-1 83 4

4. Bellevue 14-3 78 5

5. Lincoln 14-2 73 2

6. Franklin 12-5 46 6

7. Eastside Catholic 15-3 41 10

8. Mountlake Terrace 13-4 28 9

9. Hazen 14-2 18 8

10. Mercer Island 14-4 15 NR

Others receiving votes: O’Dea 9. Columbia River 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 3.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Pullman (12) 14-1 120 1

2. Lynden 12-2 100 3

3. Clarkston 13-2 91 5

4. Grandview 12-2 84 2

5. Anacortes 11-4 57 4

6. Lake Washington 12-4 48 7

7. Mark Morris 13-4 44 8

8. Hockinson 13-4 40 6

9. White River 11-6 21 9

10. Ephrata 11-3 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Bremerton 12. West Valley (Spokane) 10. Fife 9. Sumner 5. Sedro-Woolley 3.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (8) 17-0 115 1

2. Zillah (1) 16-0 105 2

3. King’s (3) 15-2 103 3

4. Seattle Academy 13-3 76 5

5. Vashon Island 12-2 65 4

6. Lynden Christian 12-4 61 7

7. Kalama 15-1 48 T9

8. Brewster 14-3 32 8

9. University Prep 13-2 25 T9

10. LaCenter 12-4 9 6

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. La Salle 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 5. Woodland 2. Riverside 1. Cashmere 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (10) 19-0 100 1

2. Morton-White Pass 16-0 90 2

3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 16-2 75 4

4. Bear Creek School 12-2 64 5

5. North Beach 16-1 62 3

6. Liberty (Spangle) 15-4 47 6

7. Mossyrock 14-2 46 8

8. Onalaska 13-3 27 7

9. Willapa Valley 14-3 13 NR

10. Tri-Cities Prep 15-4 10 9

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8. LaConner 6. Walla Walla VA Academy 2.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (5) 10-1 68 1

2. Pomeroy (1) 15-1 62 2

3. Garfield-Palouse (1) 14-2 57 3

4. Tulalip Heritage 14-1 49 4

5. Lummi 15-2 38 5

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » King's High SchoolArlington High SchoolJackson High SchoolStanwood High School

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds