The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 29, 2014, 12:47 p.m.

How The Herald voted in this week's AP prep basketball polls

Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday. It'll be posted on the blog later.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Garfield
2 Jackson
3 Richland
4 Kentridge
5 Todd Beamer
6 Gonzaga Prep
7 Arlington
8 Central Valley
9 Curtis
10 Issaquah

Class 3A

1 Rainier Beach
2 Bellevue
3 Stanwood
4 Lincoln
5 Wilson, Woodrow
6 Mercer Island
7 Eastside Catholic
8 Franklin
9 O'Dea
10 Columbia River

Class 2A

1 Pullman
2 Lynden
3 Lake Washington
4 Clarkston
5 Grandview
6 Sumner
7 Anacortes
8 Mark Morris
9 White River
10 Hockinson

Class 1A

1 King's
2 Zillah
3 Okanogan
4 Seattle Academy
5 Brewster
6 Lynden Christian
7 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)
8 Kalama
9 Vashon Island
10 University Prep

Class 2B

1 St. George's
2 Morton-White Pass
3 Bear Creek School
4 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
5 Liberty (Spangle)
6 Willapa Valley
7 North Beach
8 Mossyrock
9 Onalaska
10 LaConner

Class 1B

1 Garfield-Palouse
2 Neah Bay
3 Pomeroy
4 Tulalip Heritage
5 Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Garfield
2. Jackson
3. Richland
4. Kentridge
5. Todd Beamer
6. Arlington
7. Central Valley
8. Ferris
9. Gonzaga Prep
10. Curtis

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach
2. Stanwood
3. Lincoln
4. Bellevue
5. Wilson, Woodrow
6. Mountlake Terrace
7. Eastside Catholic
8. Franklin
9. O'Dea
10. Glacier Peak

Class 2A

1. Pullman
2. Grandview
3. Anacortes
4. Lynden
5. Clarkston
6. Hockinson
7. Lake Washington
8. Mark Morris
9. White River
10. West Valley (Spokane)

Class 1A

1. Okanogan
2. Zillah
3. King's
4. Vashon Island
5. Seattle Academy
6. Kalama
7. Lynden Christian
8. University Prep
9. LaCenter
10. Brewster

Class 2B

1. St. George's
2. Morton-White Pass
3. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
4. Bear Creek School
5. North Beach
6. Liberty (Spangle)
7. Mossyrock
8. Onalaska
9. Tri-Cities Prep
10. LaConner

Class 1B

1. Neah Bay
2. Garfield-Palouse
3. Pomeroy
4. Tulalip Heritage
5. Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Lynnwood
2 Todd Beamer
3 Gonzaga Prep
4 Skyview
5 Chiawana
6 Inglemoor
7 Mt. Rainier
8 Eastlake
9 Jackson
10 Arlington

Class 3A

1 Cleveland
2 Shorecrest
3 Liberty (Renton)
4 Juanita
5 Blanchet
6 Mountlake Terrace
7 Glacier Peak
8 Holy Names
9 Prairie
10 Sunnyside

Class 2A

1 Mark Morris
2 W. F. West
3 West Valley (Spokane)
4 River Ridge
5 Black Hills
6 Sumner
7 Ellensburg
8 East Valley (Spokane)
9 Renton
10 Cedarcrest

Class 1A

1 Cashmere
2 Brewster
3 Lynden Christian
4 King's
5 Woodland
6 Montesano
7 Okanogan
8 Cascade Christian
9 Kalama
10 Blaine

Class 2B

1 Toutle Lake
2 Bear Creek School
3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)
4 Willapa Valley
5 Morton-White Pass
6 Colfax
7 Wahkiakum
8 DeSales
9 LaConner
10 Darrington

Class 1B

1 Pateros
2 Entiat
3 Colton
4 Muckleshoot Tribal School
5 Neah Bay

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood
2. Gonzaga Prep
3. Todd Beamer
4. Skyview
5. Chiawana
6. Mt. Rainier
7. Inglemoor
8. Eastlake
9. Jackson
10. Arlington

Class 3A

1. Cleveland
2. Juanita
3. Shorecrest
4. Mountlake Terrace
5. Glacier Peak
6. Blanchet
7. Holy Names
8. Liberty (Renton)
9. Prairie
10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris
2. W. F. West
3. West Valley (Yakima)
4. River Ridge
5. Sumner
6. Black Hills
7. Cedarcrest
8. East Valley (Spokane)
9. Ellensburg
10. Renton

Class 1A

1. Cashmere
2. Brewster
3. Okanogan
4. King's
5. Woodland
6. Lynden Christian
7. Cascade Christian
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
9. Montesano
10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
2. Toutle Lake
3. Bear Creek School
4. Willapa Valley
5. Colfax
6. Morton-White Pass
7. Wahkiakum
8. LaConner
9. Crosspoint Academy
10. DeSales

Class 1B

1. Colton
2. Sunnyside Christian
3. Wilbur-Creston
4. Neah Bay
5. Pateros

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools