The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Friday, February 7, 2014, 1:00 a.m.

District wrestling at a glance

  • Snohomish's Justin Kearney (left) wrestles Lake Stevens' Cody Vigoren in a match earlier in the season. The two are considered heavy favorites in this...

    Genna Martin / The Herald

    Snohomish's Justin Kearney (left) wrestles Lake Stevens' Cody Vigoren in a match earlier in the season. The two are considered heavy favorites in this weekend's 4A Northwest District tournament. Vigoren defeated Kearney 7-1 in the match.

  • Everett’s Christian Bagdadi attempts to pin Mount Si’s Gunnar Harrison in a match at the Everett Classic. Bagdadi is one of the favorites in the North...

    Sofia Jaramillo/ The Herald

    Everett’s Christian Bagdadi attempts to pin Mount Si’s Gunnar Harrison in a match at the Everett Classic. Bagdadi is one of the favorites in the North at 132 pounds at this weekend’s tournament.

  • Samuel Wilson / The Herald 
Granite Falls' Tyler Groff throws Cascade's Wyatt Larson in the first seconds of the 132-pound championship match at the ...

    Samuel Wilson / The Herald Granite Falls' Tyler Groff throws Cascade's Wyatt Larson in the first seconds of the 132-pound championship match at the Lynnwood Classic wrestling tournament, which Larson won, on Saturday, December 21, 2013. 20131221

  • Samuel Wilson / The Herald 
Cascade's David Garcia struggles to get a solid grip on Mariner's Tristin Huggins during his victory in the 120-pound cha...

    Samuel Wilson / The Herald Cascade's David Garcia struggles to get a solid grip on Mariner's Tristin Huggins during his victory in the 120-pound championship match at the Lynnwood Classic wrestling tournament Saturday, December 21, 2013. 20131221

4A Northwest Districts

When: Today, 4 p.m. and Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Schools: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Snohomish.

Regional qualifiers: Top 5 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 4A Region 1 Tournament at Central Kitsap H.S. on Feb. 9. The sixth-place finisher will be an alternate.

Favorites by weight class: 106—Jeremy Nygard, so., Arlington; 113—Michael Soler, so., Lake Stevens, Ty Headland, jr., Lake Stevens, Wyatt Butler, so., Snohomish; 120—David Garcia, sr., Cascade, Reuben Crew, so., Lake Stevens; Alex Rodorigo, jr., Lake Stevens; Boston Jones, so., Arlington; 126—Jake Douglas, so., Lake Stevens, Keaton Mills, sr., Snohomish, Wyatt Larsen, sr., Cascade; 132—Noah Cuzzetto, sr., Lake Stevens; 138—Luis Reyna, sr., Mount Vernon, Zach Cunningham, sr., Lake Stevens; 145—Scotty Bardell, sr., Arlington; 152—Nathan Vulliett, sr., Edmonds Woodway, Rafael Ibarra, sr., Mount Vernon; 160—Hunter Lord, sr., Lynnwood, Logan Johnson, sr., Lake Stevens, David Bikoev, sr., Kamiak; 170—Tyler Webley, sr., Kamiak, Mason Beaver, sr., Lake Stevens; 182—Garrett Stitch, sr., Snohomish, Spencer Schultz, so., Edmonds Woodway; 195—Cody Vigoren, jr., Lake Stevens; Justin Kearney, sr., Snohomish; 220—Tristan Baus, sr., Snohomish, Manuel Vasquez, sr., Lynnwood; 285—Alex Fairhurst, sr., Snohomish.

3A Northwest Districts

When: Today, 5 p.m. and Saturday 10 a.m.

Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Schools: North—Everett, Ferndale, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Oak Harbor, Stanwood; South—Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood.

Regional qualifiers: North—Top 3 finishers in each weight division will qualify for the 3A Region 1 Tournament at Nathan Hale H.S. on Feb. 15. The fourth-place finisher will be an alternate; South—Top 2 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 3A Region 4 Tournament at Glacier Peak H.S. on Feb. 15. The third-place finisher will be an alternate.

Favorites by weight class: 112—North: Glenn Bennett, fr., Stanwood; 126—North: West Weinert, jr., Stanwood, Jacob Cole, sr., Stanwood; South: Matthew Floresca, sr., Shorewood, John Kim, sr., Glacier Peak; 132—North: Jeremy Vester, jr., Oak Harbor, Christian Bagdadi, so., Everett, Ryan Daurie, jr., Marysville Pilchuck; South: Edom Tesfaye, sr., Shorewood; 138—North: Jahleel Vester, sr., Oak Harbor; 152—North: Dalton Gilman, sr., Stanwood, Mark Johnston, jr., Oak Harbor, Keith Pablo, fr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 160—North: Killian Page, jr., Marysville Pilchuck, Pablo Yeo, sr., Everett; South: Logan Coleman, sr., Glacier Peak; 170—North: Drew Hatch, jr., Marysville-Pilchuck, Anthony Ortega, jr., Stanwood; South: Syd Springberg, sr., Mountlake Terrace; 182—North: Garret Arrona, jr., Stanwood, Rick Stewart, jr., Everett, Klinton Maassen, sr., Ferndale; 195—South: Ciaran Ball, sr., Meadowdale, Brett Potter, sr., Mountlake Terrace, Robert Ortega, sr., Shorecrest; North: Foster Wade, sr., Stanwood; 220—South: Tim Smith, jr., Meadowdale, Noah Palmaffy, sr., Glacier Peak; 285—South: Mosese Fifita, jr., Glacier Peak, Erca Erdenebayer, jr., Shorewood; North: Jackson Constant, jr., Oak Harbor.

2A South Sub-Regionals

When: Today, 5 p.m. and Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Granite Falls H.S.

Schools: Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Washington, Lakewood, Sammamish, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top 4 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 2A Region 1 Tournament at Squalicum H.S. on Feb. 15.

Favorites by weight class: 106—Parker McBride, fr., Cedarcrest; 113—Bailey McBride, jr., Cedarcrest; 120—Juan Quijada, sr., Sammamish, Miguel Cerna, sr., Sultan, Login Corbin, jr., Granite Falls; 126—James Mackenzie, jr., Sultan, Jamel Carol, fr., Sultan; 132—Tyler Groff, sr., Granite Falls; 138—Drake Mosteller, sr., Lakewood, Arlyss Jenkins, so., Granite Falls, Marcos Pena, jr., Cedarcrest; 145—Tanner Belcher, fr., Sultan, Brenson Hull, sr., Lake Washington; 160—Ely Malametz, jr., Cedarcrest, Gage Gilbertson, jr., Lakewood; 170—Kenny Loslaben, sr., Sultan, James Tate, sr., Sammamish; 182—Max Hummer, sr., Sammamish, Jeff Harrison, sr., Lakewood; 195—Brandon Webb, jr., Sultan, Morgan Yates, Sultan; 220—Taylor Comfort, sr., Sultan, Jake Johnson, sr., Sammamish; 285—Trystan Nelson, sr., Lakewood, Drake Sanders, jr., Granite Falls.

3A/2A/1A Sub-Regional Girls

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Burlington-Edison H.S.

Schools: Anacortes, Bellingham, Blaine, Burlington-Edison, Concrete, Ferndale, Friday Harbor, Granite Falls, La Conner, Lynden, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum, Stanwood.

Regional qualifiers: Top 4 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 2A Region 1 Tournament at Bellingham H.S. on Feb. 15

Favorites by weight class: 100—Ashley Becerra, sr., Burlington-Edison; 106—Danielle Crawford, sr., Granite Falls; 118—Natalie Smith, so., Mount Baker; 124—Nicole Boardman, Mount Baker; 130—Jessica Mata, jr., Mount Baker; 137—Chloe Gardner, sr., Nooksack Valley, Courtney Wright, Sedro-Woolley; 145—Taylor Dawson, Sedro-Woolley, Lacy Cannon, sr., Mount Baker, Shelby Burress, sr., Burlington-Edison; 155—Kylee DeKoekkoek, sr., Nooksack Valley, Aniecea Camacho, Mount Baker; 190—Dellisha Hodges, sr., Burlington-Edison; 235—Akemi Schwinden, so., Mount Baker, Lisa Hernandez, jr., Lynden.

* Favorites based on Washington Wrestling Report rankings 

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.



Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds