The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, February 12, 2014, 5:19 p.m.

Washington AP Girls Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Lynnwood (6) 20-1 86 1
2. Gonzaga Prep (2) 19-1 77 2
3. Skyview 18-1 70 4
4. Todd Beamer (1) 20-1 67 3
5. Inglemoor 17-3 53 6
6. Mt. Rainier 18-3 49 7
7. Chiawana 17-3 29 5
8. Mead 14-5 22 10
9. Central Valley 14-5 18 9
10. Eastlake 14-4 9 8
Others receiving votes: Arlington 6. Puyallup 3. Bellarmine Prep 2. Issaquah 2. Lewis and Clark 1. Walla Walla 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Cleveland (10) 19-2 100 1
2. Juanita 19-2 84 2
3. Blanchet 19-2 80 3
4. Glacier Peak 18-2 65 6
5. Holy Names 17-4 56 4
6. Prairie 16-3 44 7
7. Bellevue 17-5 33 T9
8. Mountlake Terrace 16-4 29 5
9. Kamiakin 14-6 27 8
10. Shorecrest 16-4 11 T9
Others receiving votes: Sunnyside 6. Wilson, Woodrow 5. Mountain View 5. Bonney Lake 2. Kennedy 1. Lincoln 1. Ferndale 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Mark Morris (10) 18-1 100 1
2. W. F. West 18-2 90 2
3. Sumner 20-1 77 3
4. River Ridge 16-3 69 4
5. Ellensburg 17-2 61 6
6. Black Hills 16-4 37 8
7. West Valley (Yakima) 17-3 35 5
8. Cedarcrest 17-3 31 7
(tie)East Valley (Spokane) 17-3 31 9
10. Renton 16-5 9 10
Others receiving votes: Port Angeles 5. White River 3. East Valley (Yakima) 2.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Cashmere (10) 20-0 100 1
2. Brewster 18-2 85 2
3. Woodland 20-0 79 3
4. Lynden Christian 17-2 67 5
5. King’s 15-3 62 6
6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 18-2 43 7
7. Montesano 20-0 37 9
8. Okanogan 16-5 34 4
9. Blaine 15-6 22 10
10. Cascade Christian 15-4 8 8
Others receiving votes: Zillah 6. La Salle 4. Kalama 2. University Prep 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (6) 22-0 78 1
2. Toutle Lake (2) 19-0 74 2
3. Bear Creek School 18-0 64 3
4. Colfax 17-6 51 4
5. Morton-White Pass 15-4 45 5
6. Willapa Valley 17-3 42 6
7. LaConner 16-4 29 8
8. Wahkiakum 15-5 24 7
9. Darrington 14-4 15 10
(tie)Crosspoint Academy 14-5 15 9
Others receiving votes: White Swan 3.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Colton (6) 20-0 77 1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 18-0 70 2
3. Wilbur-Creston 20-0 66 3
4. Pateros (1) 14-1 54 5
5. Neah Bay 14-1 53 4
Others receiving votes: None.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds