The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, February 12, 2014, 5:19 p.m.

Washington AP Girls Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Lynnwood (6) 20-1 86 1
2. Gonzaga Prep (2) 19-1 77 2
3. Skyview 18-1 70 4
4. Todd Beamer (1) 20-1 67 3
5. Inglemoor 17-3 53 6
6. Mt. Rainier 18-3 49 7
7. Chiawana 17-3 29 5
8. Mead 14-5 22 10
9. Central Valley 14-5 18 9
10. Eastlake 14-4 9 8
Others receiving votes: Arlington 6. Puyallup 3. Bellarmine Prep 2. Issaquah 2. Lewis and Clark 1. Walla Walla 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Cleveland (10) 19-2 100 1
2. Juanita 19-2 84 2
3. Blanchet 19-2 80 3
4. Glacier Peak 18-2 65 6
5. Holy Names 17-4 56 4
6. Prairie 16-3 44 7
7. Bellevue 17-5 33 T9
8. Mountlake Terrace 16-4 29 5
9. Kamiakin 14-6 27 8
10. Shorecrest 16-4 11 T9
Others receiving votes: Sunnyside 6. Wilson, Woodrow 5. Mountain View 5. Bonney Lake 2. Kennedy 1. Lincoln 1. Ferndale 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Mark Morris (10) 18-1 100 1
2. W. F. West 18-2 90 2
3. Sumner 20-1 77 3
4. River Ridge 16-3 69 4
5. Ellensburg 17-2 61 6
6. Black Hills 16-4 37 8
7. West Valley (Yakima) 17-3 35 5
8. Cedarcrest 17-3 31 7
(tie)East Valley (Spokane) 17-3 31 9
10. Renton 16-5 9 10
Others receiving votes: Port Angeles 5. White River 3. East Valley (Yakima) 2.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Cashmere (10) 20-0 100 1
2. Brewster 18-2 85 2
3. Woodland 20-0 79 3
4. Lynden Christian 17-2 67 5
5. King’s 15-3 62 6
6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 18-2 43 7
7. Montesano 20-0 37 9
8. Okanogan 16-5 34 4
9. Blaine 15-6 22 10
10. Cascade Christian 15-4 8 8
Others receiving votes: Zillah 6. La Salle 4. Kalama 2. University Prep 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (6) 22-0 78 1
2. Toutle Lake (2) 19-0 74 2
3. Bear Creek School 18-0 64 3
4. Colfax 17-6 51 4
5. Morton-White Pass 15-4 45 5
6. Willapa Valley 17-3 42 6
7. LaConner 16-4 29 8
8. Wahkiakum 15-5 24 7
9. Darrington 14-4 15 10
(tie)Crosspoint Academy 14-5 15 9
Others receiving votes: White Swan 3.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last
1. Colton (6) 20-0 77 1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 18-0 70 2
3. Wilbur-Creston 20-0 66 3
4. Pateros (1) 14-1 54 5
5. Neah Bay 14-1 53 4
Others receiving votes: None.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds