The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Saturday, February 15, 2014, 1:00 a.m.

Regional wrestling at a glance

4A Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.
Where: Central Kitsap H.S.
Teams: Arlington, Bellarmine Prep, Cascade, Central Kitsap, Edmonds-Woodway, Gig Harbor, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Olympia, Snohomish, South Kitsap, Yelm
Bracket
State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

3A Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.
Where: Nathan Hale H.S.
Teams: Bainbridge, Blanchet, Chief Sealth, Cleveland, Eastside Catholic, Everett, Ferndale, Franklin, Ingraham, Lakeside, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Nathan Hale, Oak Harbor, O’Dea, Rainier Beach, Stanwood, West Seattle
Bracket
State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

3A Region IV Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.
Where: Glacier Peak H.S.
Teams: Glacier Peak, Hanford, Kamiakin, Kennewick, Meadowdale, Mount Spokane, Mountlake Terrace, North Central, Rogers, Shadle Park, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Southridge, Sunnyside, University
State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

2A Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.
Where: Squalicum H.S.
Teams: Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Washington, Lakewood, Lynden, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum, Sultan
State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

1B/2B Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.
Where: Darrington H.S.
Teams: Adna, Concrete, Chief Leschi, Darrington, La Conner, Muckleshoot, Napavine, North Beach, Ocosta, Quileute, Raymond, Seattle Lutheran, South Bend, Tacoma Baptist, Wahkiakum, Winlock
State qualifiers: The top three finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI

Girls Region I Tournament

When: Today, 10 a.m.
Where: Bellingham H.S.
Teams: Arlington, Bellingham, Blanchet, Burlington-Edison, Cascade, Chief Sealth, Concrete, Darrington, Everett, Evergreen-Seattle, Granite Falls, Hazen, Highline, Inglemoor, Lake Washington, La Conner, Lakeside, Lakewood, Lindbergh, Lynden, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale, Mount Baker, Mount Vernon, Mountlake Terrace, Nathan Hale, Nooksack Valley, Oak Harbor, Redmond, Sedro-Woolley, Skyline, Snohomish, Stanwood
State qualifiers: The top four finishers in each weight division qualify for Mat Classic XXVI
Bracket

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools