The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Tuesday, February 18, 2014, 1:00 a.m.

State swim and dive meet at a glance

4A State Championships

When: Friday, 9:45 a.m. (prelims); Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Kamiak (8th, 1:40.26); 200 freestyle—Easton Lemos, Snohomish (15th, 1:48.79); 200 individual medley—Henry Limm, Kamiak (10th, 2:00.64); 50 freestyle—Eben Schumann, Kamiak (5th, 22.05), Conner McGinnis, Jackson (6th, 22.16); Diving—Chase Reid, Lake Stevens (1st, 409.10), Justin Welch, Cascade (6th, 353.95); 100 butterfly—Alex Nguyenle, Edmonds-Woodway (13th, 54.46); 100 freestyle—Shelby Lee, Kamiak (4th, 48.46), Schumann (48.69); 500 freestyle—Limm (5th, 4:49.94); 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (17th, 1:33.29); 100 backstroke—McGinnis (7th, 53.57), Lee (9th, 54.12) 100 breaststroke—Nguyenle (17th, 1:02.70); 400 free relay—Kamiak (9th, 3:19.51).

3A State Championships

When: Friday, 6:15 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Shorewood (10th, 1:43.37); 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe, Shorewood (9th, 1:48.52); 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey, Shorecrest (9th, 2:01.21); 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner, Shorewood (12th, 22.49); Diving—Aaron Moss, Shorecrest (1st, 491.25); 100 butterfly—Caley Powers, Oak Harbor (7th, 53.24); 100 freestyle—Kintner (15th, 49.71); 500 freestyle—Heisey (4th, 4:47.57); 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (4th, 1:30.46); 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso, Shorewood (19th, 58.17); 100 breaststroke—Andrew Garrison, Shorewood (6th, 1:01.94); 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (7th, 3:23.31).

2A State Championships

When: Friday, 2:30 p.m. (prelims); Saturday, 2:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Local favorites (seed rank, seed time): 200 medley relay—Archbishop Murphy (8th, 1:47.15); 200 freestyle—Austin Barnard, AM (1st, 1:47.77); 200 individual medley—Stephen Boden, AM (1st, 2:00.42); Diving—Elliott Forde, AM (1st, 413.60), Rory Krueger, AM (5th, 339.65); 100 butterfly—Barnard (2nd, 52.75); 500 freestyle—Boden (1st, 4:48.35); 200 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 1:35.87); 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (9th, 3:29.29).

Herald staff

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.



Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds