The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, February 19, 2014, 1:36 p.m.

Associated Press Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Jackson (4) 21-1 91 2
2. Richland (3) 21-0 89 1
3. Garfield (3) 21-1 87 3
4. Kentridge 23-0 73 4
5. Arlington 20-2 52 6
6. Ferris 18-3 47 5
7. Todd Beamer 18-3 39 7
8. Gonzaga Prep 18-4 29 8
9. Curtis 20-4 22 9
10. Issaquah 17-5 9 NR
(tie) Central Valley 16-5 9 9
Others receiving votes: Davis 1. Eastmont 1. Federal Way 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (10) 22-0 100 1
2. Stanwood 23-0 88 2
3. Bellevue 18-3 74 4
4. Wilson, Woodrow 19-2 73 5
5. Lincoln 19-3 60 3
6. Eastside Catholic 18-4 49 6
7. Seattle Prep 17-6 28 9
8. Columbia River 17-3 24 10
9. Mercer Island 16-6 21 7
10. O’Dea 16-8 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Enumclaw 8. Shorecrest 4. Timberline 3. Franklin 3. Kennedy 2.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Clarkston (7) 18-2 96 1
2. Pullman (2) 17-2 90 2
3. Lynden (1) 18-3 80 3
4. Anacortes 16-5 66 4
5. Grandview 16-3 59 5
6. Mark Morris 17-5 47 6
7. Hockinson 16-4 37 7
8. Bremerton 17-3 21 8
9. Sumner 14-7 11 9
(tie) White River 16-7 11 10
Others receiving votes: Lake Washington 9. Ephrata 8. Bellingham 5. Sehome 5. Sequim 2. Sedro-Woolley 2. East Valley (Yakima) 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (6) 22-0 87 1
2. Zillah 22-0 76 2
3. King’s (3) 21-2 72 3
4. Seattle Academy 18-3 64 4
5. Brewster 18-4 48 7
6. University Prep 17-3 36 9
7. Kalama 19-2 30 6
8. Vashon Island 18-3 27 5
9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 15-6 17 NR
(tie) Lynden Christian 17-7 17 8
Others receiving votes: Woodland 9. Meridian 5. La Salle 4. Cashmere 1. Toledo 1. Riverside 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (8) 25-0 80 1
2. Morton-White Pass 21-0 72 2
3. Bear Creek School 18-2 63 4
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 20-4 48 3
5. Willapa Valley 19-3 39 T6
6. Liberty (Spangle) 19-6 31 T6
7. Onalaska 17-5 28 10
8. North Beach 20-3 26 5
9. Mossyrock 16-4 19 9
10. Tri-Cities Prep 15-5 18 8
Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10. LaConner 6.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (7) 15-1 79 1
2. Garfield-Palouse (1) 19-2 71 2
3. Tulalip Heritage 20-1 65 3
4. Pomeroy 19-2 57 4
5. Lummi 18-4 30 5
Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 18.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Arlington High SchoolStanwood High SchoolHigh School BasketballJackson High SchoolShorecrest High SchoolKing's High School

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds