The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar

Splash! Summer guide

Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Friday, February 21, 2014, 1:00 a.m.

Mat Classic XXVI at a glance

When: Today, 10 a.m. (first session) and 4 p.m. (second session); Saturday, 10 a.m. (third session) and 5 p.m. (finals)
Where: Tacoma Dome
4A State Championships
Local wrestlers (rank)
106?Jeremy Nygard, Arlington (3rd), Sidat Kanyi, Edmonds-Woodway (10th); 113?Michael Soler, Lake Stevens (2nd), Tyler Headland, Lake Stevens (4th), Wyatt Butler (12th); 120?David Garcia, Cascade (2nd), Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens (4th), Garrett Gershmel, Lake Stevens (10th); 126?Jake Douglas, Lake Stevens (2nd), Wyatt Larsen, Cascade (11th); 132?Noah Cuzzetto, Lake Stevens (1st), Trysten Perales, Lake Stevens (13th), Connor Gonzales, Arlington (14th); 138?Bryce Thomas, Arlington (11th), Zach Cunningham, Lake Stevens (13th); 145?Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway (4th), Tyler Frisch, Kamiak (11th), McKinley Braa, Monroe (14th); 152?Scott Bardell, Arlington (8th); 160?Hunter Lord, Lynnwood (1st), David Bikoev, Kamiak (4th), Logan Johnson, Lake Stevens (6th); 170?Tyler Webley, Kamiak (5th), Mason Beaver, Lake Stevens (12th); 182?Garrett Stich, Snohomish (5th), Juan Garcia, Cascade (12th); 195?Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens (1st), Justin Kearney, Snohomish (8th), Peder Morrill, Snohomish (13th); 220?Tristan Baus, Snohomish (3rd), Alex Fairhurst, Snohomish (7th), Manuel Vasquez, Lynnwood (11th); 285?Mario Rojas, Snohomish (10th), Francisco Flores, Mariner (11th), Daniel Huynh, Mariner (14th), Tyler Lindberg, Arlington (NR).
3A State Championships
Local wrestlers (rank)
106?Sean Underhill, Everett (NR); 113?Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor (11th), Patrick West, Everett (NR); 120?Bryan Sanchez, Everett (NR), Joel Delgadillo, Everett (NR); 126?Matthew Floresca, Shorewood (1st), West Weinert, Stanwood (6th), Jacob Cole (7th), John Kim, Glacier Peak (8th); 132?Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor (3rd), Christian Bagdadi, Everett (5th), Ryan Daurie, Marysville Pilchuck (6th); 138?Jahleel Vester, Oak Harbor (3rd), Taron Castleton, Mountlake Terrace (12th), Mike Allred, Everett (NR), Kane Ayling, Stanwood (NR); 145?Quentin Watson, Everett (NR), Jose Villagomez, Marysville Pilchuck (NR); 152?Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor (11th), Keith Pablo, Marysville Pilchuck (NR), Jasen Bergesen, Everett (NR), Daniil Oliferovskiy, Mountlake Terrace (NR); 160?Killian Page, Marysville Pilchuck (2nd), Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak (7th), Pablo Yeo, Everett (10th); 170?Drew Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck (1st), Anthony Ortega, Stanwood (6th); 182?Garret Arrona, Stanwood (7th), Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace (10th), Ilya Nikitenko, Marysville Pilchuck (NR); 195?Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale (1st), Foster Wade, Stanwood (2nd), Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace (11th), Jacob Dugin, Oak Harbor (NR); 220?Tim Smith, Meadowdale (5th), Austin Brown, Marysville Pilchuck (NR), Ray Quinday, Oak Harbor (NR); 285?Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak (3rd), Jackson Constant, Oak Harbor (11th).
2A State Championships
Local wrestlers (rank)
113?Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest (9th), Logan Corbin, Granite Falls (13th); 126?Jamell Carroll, Sultan (6th), James McKenzie, Sultan (7th); 132?Tyler Groff, Granite Falls (3rd), Arlyss Jenkins, Granite Falls (16th); 138?Drake Mosteller, Lakewood (14th), Tanner Belcher, Sultan (16th); 145?Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls (9th); 152?Dylan Oster, Sultan (15th); 160?Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest (8th), Gabe Gilbertson, Lakewood (14th), Kenny Losleben, Sultan (15th); 182?Jeff Harrison, Lakewood (7th), Elliott Dick, Cedarcrest (16th); 195?Tyler Sutherland, Cedarcrest (16th); 220?Taylor Comfort, Sultan (4th), Morgan Yates (14th); 295?Tristan Nelson, Lakewood (6th), Devin Jackson, Lakewood (16th).
1A State Championships
Local wrestlers (rank)
145?Andy Madsen, South Whidbey (12th), Kyrell Broyles, South Whidbey (15th); 285?Pierce Jackson, South Whidbey (13th).
1B/2B State Championships
Local wrestlers (rank)
126?Shane Kennamer, Darrington (NR); 132?Colton Anderson, Darrington (NR); 160?Garrett Green, Darrington (3rd); 170?Oliver Rankin, Darrington (NR); 195?Lane Monteith, Darrington (3rd); 220?Mason McKenzie, Darrington (1st).
Girls State Championships
Local wrestlers (rank)
100?Katie Kortekaas, Lakewood (NR); 106?Tommie Mosteller, Lakewood (NR), Elesha Forrest, Darrington (NR), Alexis Perry, Lakewood (NR); 112?Danielle Crawford, Granite Falls (8th); 137?Makayla Jackson, Lakewood (NR); 145?Brooke Dogget, Stanwood (NR); 170?Hailee Mallins, Mountlake Terrace (NR); 190?Dee Dee Free, Meadowdale (NR); 235?Amber Cramsey-Behnke, Oak Harbor (NR).

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet Classifieds