The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, February 23, 2014, 12:01 a.m.

Affordable Care Act enrollment for state, county

  • CLICK TO ENLARGE

    CLICK TO ENLARGE

The goal of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act is to reduce the cost of health care, in part by getting the uninsured to enroll in a private plan or Medicaid, for which more people now are eligible. Our state's implementation began Oct. 1 when Washington Healthplanfinder, at www.wahealthplanfinder.org, was launched. The Washington Health Benefit Exchange, a public-private enterprise, runs the program and issues periodic reports on enrollment rates.

Being insured is now mandatory, and if you don't qualify for Medicaid, you have until March 31 to sign up for a private plan. Those who qualify for federal assistance can sign up anytime.

The Washington Healthplanfinder website enables uninsured people to compare state-approved private insurance plans and see if they qualify for Medicaid or other assistance. Getting private insurance through the state program is not required. If you are already covered by an employer plan, you need not make a change.

Starting this year, individuals and families who are not insured through some plan will be assessed a penalty at tax time.

Washington health-care exchange enrollment

At www.wahealthplanfinder.org from Oct. 1 through Jan. 31. Definitions:

  • Qualified health plan: People enrolled in state-approved private health insurance offered at Washington Healthcare Exchange.
  • Medicaid redeterminations: People newly enrolled in Medicaid who had been eligible under old rules.
  • Medicaid newly covered: People who have qualified and enrolled in a Medicaid plan under expansion.
CountyQualified health planMedicaid redeterminationsMedicaid newly coveredTotal% of total population
Adams2232,4509793,65219.2%
San Juan8775619502,38815.1%
Yakima2,08921,60213,49737,18815.1%
Okanogan6992,5942,0915,38413.0%
Franklin6546,8973,60511,15613.0%
Chelan1,3474,2763,4649,08712.3%
Grant8066,7013,59211,09912.1%
Pacific4989121,0162,42611.8%
Jefferson9579731,5893,51911.8%
Klickitat4608959632,31811.2%
Douglas4942,2731,6204,38711.1%
Grays Harbor8753,6543,2517,78010.9%
Pend Oreille1697095031,38110.6%
Spokane6,05622,51921,81150,38610.6%
Lewis9423,6113,2417,79410.3%
Whatcom4,3207,5489,16921,03710.2%
Wahkiakum8015517140610.2%
Stevens5732,1171,7074,39710.1%
Clallam1,4352,8382,9647,23710.1%
Skagit1,8295,2804,68311,79210.0%
Columbia5316518039810.0%
Garfield4884872199.8%
Cowlitz8804,7604,0859,7259.5%
Lincoln1414773559739.3%
Walla Walla7042,7662,0495,5199.3%
Benton1,7358,5586,64616,9399.3%
Kittitas5941,3421,7153,6518.8%
Ferry913182656748.7%
Asotin2677548161,8378.4%
Clark4,81416,32115,61236,7478.4%
Mason6592,2732,1595,0918.4%
Thurston3,0618,0529,58820,7018.0%
Skamania1583743398717.8%
King29,85057,16468,152155,1667.7%
Pierce7,04127,86227,45862,3617.7%
Snohomish8,64021,41022,33452,3847.1%
Kitsap3,1466,4848,05117,6816.9%
Island1,3851,6142,4455,4446.9%
Whitman3349071,2992,5405.4%
Statewide88,984260,250254,501603,7358.8%
SOURCE: Washington Health Benefit Exchange

More online

For more information on the Affordable Care Act and new rules:

Story tags » Biotechnology & MedicineFederalStateHealth insuranceMedicare

Subscribe to Daily headlines
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

No recent blog posts for the past 180 days.
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A very slow invasion
A very slow invasion: Non-native snails take over the Northwest
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year
Girls H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lynnwood High School three-sport star Mikayla Pivec
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year
Boys H.S. Athlete of the Year: Lake Stevens High School quarterback Jacob Eason
In all its glory
In all its glory: The North Cascades on display at the Burke Museum