The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, February 27, 2014, 8:14 p.m.

State regionals: Where to go

There are a lot of good basketball games being played around the Puget Sound this weekend. Here's a look at the best sites to catch some hoops action:

Everett Community College

Friday: Tulalip Heritage vs. Wilbur-Creston boys, 6 p.m.; Jackson vs. Stadium boys, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Lynnwood vs. Bellarmine Prep girls, 2 p.m.; La Conner vs. Napavine girls, 4 p.m.; Glacier Peak vs. Mercer Island girls, 6 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace H.S.

Friday: Hoquiam vs. King's boys, 6 p.m.; Shorecrest vs. O'Dea boys, 8 p.m.

Kent-Meridian H.S.

Friday: Mark Morris vs. Renton girls, 6 p.m.; Arlington vs. Kentridge boys, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Hockinson vs. Foster boys, 2 p.m.; Stanwood vs. Foss boys, 4 p.m.; Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mount Rainier girls, 6 p.m.; Onalaska vs. Auburn Adventist boys, 8 p.m.

Mt. Tahoma H.S.

Friday: Mountlake Terrace vs. Lincoln girls, 6 p.m.; Bellevue vs. Lincoln boys, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Wishkah Valley vs. Neah Bay boys, 10 a.m.; Wellpinit vs. Neah Bay girls, noon; Ferndale vs. Wilson girls, 2 p.m.; Mountlake Terrace vs. Wilson boys, 4 p.m.

Bellevue College

Friday: Timberline vs. Eastside Catholic boys, 6 p.m.; Mercer Island vs. Rainier Beach boys, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Kennedy vs. Bellevue girls, noon; La Salle vs. Seattle Academy boys, 2 p.m.; Granger vs. University Prep girls, 4 p.m.; Battle Ground vs. Garfield boys, 6 p.m.; Liberty vs. Cleveland girls, 8 p.m.

Puyallup H.S.

Friday: Lake Washington vs. Sumner girls, 6 p.m.; Issaquah vs. Bellarmine Prep boys, 8 p.m.
Saturday: Arlington vs. Todd Beamer girls, 2 p.m.; Bothell vs. Todd Beamer boys, 4 p.m.; Black Hills vs. White River girls, 6 p.m.; River Ridge vs. White River boys, 8 p.m.

Bothell H.S.

Friday: Willapa Valley vs. Bear Creek boys, 6 p.m.
Saturday: Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek girls, 4 p.m.; Bremerton vs. Lake Washington girls, 6 p.m.; Puyallup vs. Inglemoor girls, 8 p.m.

Mount Vernon H.S.

Saturday: Freeman vs. Lynden Christian girls, noon; Port Angeles vs. Burlington-Edison girls, 2 p.m.; Waterville vs. Mount Vernon Christian girls, 4 p.m.; Olympic vs. Lynden girls, 6 p.m.; Sumner vs. Lynden boys, 8 p.m.

Tumwater H.S.

Saturday: Bellingham vs. W.F. West girls, 2 p.m.; Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight girls, 4 p.m.; King's vs. Montesano girls, 6 p.m.

To find all of the games, click here.


Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds