The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

REGIONAL PREVIEW: Small schools

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Herald staff
Published:
Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace vs. Soap Lake boys
When: Today, 4 p.m.
Where: Wenatchee H.S.
Records: Cedar Park Christian-MLT 16-12; Soap Lake 18-3
AP rank: CPC-MLT NR; Soap Lake NR
Scoreczar rank: CPC-MLT 23rd; Soap Lake 7th
Key wins: CPC-MLT—Northwest Yeshiva, Mount Rainier Lutheran; Soap Lake—Kittitas, Lyle/Wishram.
Players to watch: CPC-MLT—Eric Matson, G; Ben Reidy, F; Zach Wallace, F; Soap Lake—Ben Winters, G; Jason Korneychuk, F; Joe Cutshall, G.
Prediction: Soap Lake, 65-61
King’s vs. Montesano girls
When: Today, 6 p.m.
Where: Tumwater H.S.
Records: King’s 21-4; Montesano 23-1
AP rank: King’s 6th; Montesano 5th
Scoreczar rank: King’s 1st; Montesano 7th
Key wins: King’s—Bellevue Christian, Lynden, Cedarcrest (twice), Blaine; Montesano—Willapa Valley, Raymond (twice), Morton-White Pass, Elma (twice), Kalama.
How they got to regionals: King’s beat Port Townsend in the Tri-District 1/2/3 fourth-place game to earn the tri-district’s No. 4 seed. Montesano lost to Woodland in the District 4 championship game to earn the district’s No. 2 seed.
Players to watch: King’s—Savanna Hanson, G/F; Karly Hibbard, F; Daylee Hanson, G; Julia Berenson, G; Montesano—Megan Choate, G; Cortney Miller, F; Jordan Spradlin, F.
Prediction: King’s, 59-54
Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight girls
When: Today, 4 p.m.
Where: Tumwater H.S.
Records: Tulalip Heritage 21-4; Mary M. Knight 12-3
AP rank: Tulalip Heritage NR; Mary M. Knight NR
Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Mount Vernon Christian, Yakama Tribal, Darrington, Muckleshoot Tribal School; Mary M. Knight—Naselle, Lake Quinalt.
How they got to regionals: Tulalip Heritage beat Muckleshoot in the Tri-District 1/2/3 third-place game to earn the tri-district’s No. 3 seed. Mary M. Knight beat Taholah in the District 4 championship game to earn the district’s No. 1 seed.
Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Adiya Jones, C/F; Katia Brown, G; Deztiny White, F; Kaela Tyler, G/F; Mary M. Knight—Miranda Sowie, Ashley Kilz, Melodie Snyder, Carlie Adsero, Lauren Diekop.
Webcast: MasonWebTV
Prediction: Tulalip Heritage, 61-53

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar