The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, March 5, 2014, 11:31 p.m.

Predictions for state basketball tournament

Here are the predictions for the state basketball tournament in Tacoma from Herald writers and other local "experts":

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Todd Beamer
Final: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier
Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet
Final: Cleveland

David Krueger, Herald Writer

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Final: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Arlington
Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet
Final: Cleveland

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Final: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Inglemoor
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Inglemoor
Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson
Final: Cleveland

Steve Willits, Sound Live Sports play-by-play man

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Champ: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt. Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt Rainier
Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Champ: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Bishop Blanchet, Mercer Island
Semifinals: Cleveland, Bishop Blanchet
Champ: Cleveland

Randy Edens, Lake Stevens girls basketball coach

4A BOYS
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Gonzaga Prep, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Champ: Jackson

4A GIRLS
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mt. Rainier
Semifinals: Skyview, Mt. Rainier
Champ: Mt. Rainier

3A BOYS
Quarterfinals: O'Dea, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beac
Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Rainier Beach
Champ: Rainier Beach

3A GIRLS
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Blancet
Champ: Cleveland

Erik Erickson, Herald sports clerk

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland
Semisfinals Beamer, Jackson
Champ: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt.Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt. Rainier
Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Beach
Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Beach
Champ: Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, University, Wilson
Semifinals: Wilson, Cleveland
Champ: Cleveland

Scott Odiorne, scoreczar.com

Boys 4A
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Champ: Jackson

Girls 4A
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier
Champ: Lynnwood

Boys 3A
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Champ: Rainier Beach

Girls 3A
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson
Champ: Cleveland

Charlie Swaney, Aaron Swaney's 6-year-old son

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Issaquah, Beamer, Wenatchee
Semifinals: Garfield, Beamer
Champ: Garfield

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Moses Lake, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier
Champ: Mount Rainier

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: O'Dea, University, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: University, Stanwood
Champ: Stanwood

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lincoln, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Lincoln, Wilson
Champ: Wilson

 

 


 

 

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Arlington High SchoolLynnwood High SchoolJackson High SchoolStanwood High SchoolHigh School Basketball

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds