Win tickets to Evergreen State Fair concert
The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, March 5, 2014, 11:31 p.m.

Predictions for state basketball tournament

Here are the predictions for the state basketball tournament in Tacoma from Herald writers and other local "experts":

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Todd Beamer
Final: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier
Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet
Final: Cleveland

David Krueger, Herald Writer

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Final: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Arlington
Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet
Final: Cleveland

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Final: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Inglemoor
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Inglemoor
Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson
Final: Cleveland

Steve Willits, Sound Live Sports play-by-play man

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Champ: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt. Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt Rainier
Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Champ: Rainier Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Bishop Blanchet, Mercer Island
Semifinals: Cleveland, Bishop Blanchet
Champ: Cleveland

Randy Edens, Lake Stevens girls basketball coach

4A BOYS
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Gonzaga Prep, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Champ: Jackson

4A GIRLS
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mt. Rainier
Semifinals: Skyview, Mt. Rainier
Champ: Mt. Rainier

3A BOYS
Quarterfinals: O'Dea, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beac
Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Rainier Beach
Champ: Rainier Beach

3A GIRLS
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Blancet
Champ: Cleveland

Erik Erickson, Herald sports clerk

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland
Semisfinals Beamer, Jackson
Champ: Jackson

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt.Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt. Rainier
Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Beach
Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Beach
Champ: Beach

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, University, Wilson
Semifinals: Wilson, Cleveland
Champ: Cleveland

Scott Odiorne, scoreczar.com

Boys 4A
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland
Semifinals: Jackson, Richland
Champ: Jackson

Girls 4A
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier
Champ: Lynnwood

Boys 3A
Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach
Champ: Rainier Beach

Girls 3A
Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson
Champ: Cleveland

Charlie Swaney, Aaron Swaney's 6-year-old son

4A Boys
Quarterfinals: Garfield, Issaquah, Beamer, Wenatchee
Semifinals: Garfield, Beamer
Champ: Garfield

4A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Moses Lake, Mount Rainier
Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier
Champ: Mount Rainier

3A Boys
Quarterfinals: O'Dea, University, Stanwood, Rainier Beach
Semifinals: University, Stanwood
Champ: Stanwood

3A Girls
Quarterfinals: Lincoln, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson
Semifinals: Lincoln, Wilson
Champ: Wilson

 

 


 

 

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Arlington High SchoolLynnwood High SchoolStanwood High SchoolHigh School BasketballJackson High School

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds