BOYS BASKETBALL
King’s vs. Brewster
1A state quarterfinal, Thursday, 2 p.m. at Yakima SunDome
Records: King’s 23-2; Brewster 19-5
AP rank: King’s 3rd; Brewster 5th
Scoreczar rank: King’s 2nd; Brewster 16th
Winner advances to: 1A semifinal matchup against Cedar Park Christian-Bothell-Okanogan winner.
Key wins: King’s—Seattle Academy (twice), Enumclaw, Cedarcrest (twice), Friday Harbor, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, Hoquiam; Brewster—Lynden Christian, Reardan, Cashmere (twice), Lakeside, Naches Valley.
Players to watch: King’s—Calvin Kispert, Jr., F; Corey Kispert, Fr., G; Brett Jones, Jr., G/F; Jacob Storkson, Sr., G/F, Noah Bundrant, Jr., G. Brewster—Josh Hammons, Sr., P; Timbo Taylor, So., G; Easton Driessen, Sr., G.
Prediction: King’s, 62-56
Tulalip Heritage vs. Neah Bay
1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 10:30 a.m. at Spokane Areana
Records: Tulalip Heritage 24-1; Neah Bay 18-2
AP rank: Tulalip Heritage 3rd; Neah Bay 1st
Scoreczar rank: Tulalip Heritage 5th; Neah Bay 4th
Winner advances to: 1B semifinal matchup against Wellpinit-Pomeroy winner.
Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Yakama Tribal, Lummi (twice), Shorewood Christian, Neah Bay; Neah Bay—La Conner, Lummi (twice), Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace, Wishkah Valley.
Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Bradley Fryberg, Sr., PG; Keanu Hamilton, Sr., F/P; Shawn Sanchey, Sr., F/P; Ayrik Miranda, Jr., G; Neah Bay—Abraham Venske, Jr., G; Josiah Greene, Sr., G; Zeke Greene, Sr., G/F; Ryan Moss, So., SG;
Prediction: Tulalip Heritage 71-70
Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace vs. Colton
1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 12:15 p.m., Spokane Arena
Records: CPC-MLT 17-12; Colton 16-8
AP rank: CPC-MLT NR; Colton NR
Scoreczar rank: CPC-MLT 21st; Colton 7th
Winner advances to: 1B semifinal matchup against Three Rivers Christian-Shorewood Christian winner.
Key wins—CPC-MLT—Northwest Yeshiva, Mount Rainier Lutheran, Soap Lake; Colton—Kamiah (Idaho), Garfield-Palouse (twice), Touchet, Rosalia, Sunnyside Christian.
Players to watch: CPC-MLT—Eric Matson, G; Ben Reidy, F; Zach Wallace, F; Colton—Dalton Patchen, Sr., P; Jake Straughan, Sr., G.
Prediction: Colton, 62-53
GIRLS BASKETBALL
King’s vs. Okanogan
1A state quarterfinal, Thursday, 7:15 p.m., Yakima SunDome
Records: King’s 22-4; Okanogan 19-6
AP rank: King’s 6th; Okanogan 7th
Scoreczar rank: King’s 1st; Montesano 4th
Winner advances to: 1A semifinal matchup against Mabton-Blaine winner.
Key wins: King’s—Bellevue Christian, Lynden, Cedarcrest (twice), Blaine, Montesano; Okanogan—Colville, Eatonville, Freeman, Lakeside, La Salle.
Players to watch: King’s—Savanna Hanson, G/F; Karly Hibbard, F; Daylee Hanson, G; Julia Berenson, G; Okanogan—Jill Townsend, Fr., G; Jordyn Boesel, Jr., F; Keanna Egbert, So., G; Caitlyn Behymer, Sr., G.
Prediction: King’s, 54-47
Tulalip Heritage vs. Colton
1B state quarterfinal, Thursday, 9 p.m., Yakima SunDome
Records: Tulalip Heritage 22-4; Colton 23-0
AP rank: Tulalip Heritage NR; Colton 1st
Scoreczar rank: Tulalip Heritage 11th; Colton 1st
Key wins: Tulalip Heritage—Mount Vernon Christian, Yakama Tribal, Darrington, Muckleshoot Tribal School, Mary M. Knight; Colton—Grangeville (Idaho), Shadle Park, Tekoa-Oakesdale (twice), Touchet, Yakama Tribal.
Players to watch: Tulalip Heritage—Adiya Jones, So., C/F; Katia Brown, Sr., G; Deztiny White, Jr., F; Kaela Tyler, Jr., G/F; Colton—Jenna Moser, Sr., G; Zoe Moser, So., G; Savannah Chadwick, Jr., G; Jackie Warner, Sr., P.
Prediction: Colton, 68-48
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.