The 2014 Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association (WIBCA) all-state games are scheduled for Saturday at Eastside Catholic H.S. and a number of local players are taking part.
Jackson’s Dan Kingma is a member of the 4A all-star team, which takes on the 3A all-stars. Mountlake Terrace’s Greg Bowman and Stanwood’s Josh Thayer are on the 3A team. The 4A/3A game is slated for 6 p.m.
On the 1B all-star team, Tulalip Heritage’s Shawn Sanchey and Keanu Hamilton take on the 2B all-stars at 2 p.m.
Here’s a look at the full schedule:
● 1B vs. 2B- 2:00 PM
● 1A vs. 2A- 4:00 PM
● 3A vs. 4A- 6:00 PM
Doors open at 1 p.m. and the cost is $10 per adult and $8 for Seniors, H.S. students, and children under 12.
Jackson’s Jason Todd highlights the 2013 All-State Awards. The Timberwolves senior wing was named Mr. Basketball, the top award given by the WIBCA.
Here’s a look at the rosters and the awards:
2014 4A All-State Roster
Bogdan Bliznyak Todd Beamer
Cody Benzel Ferris
Coleman Wooten Tahoma
Dan Kingma Jackson
Sam Dowd Gonzaga Prep
Jawan Stepney Kentridge
Josh Martin Bothell
Lucious Brown Stadium
Nathan Streufert Richland
Tramaine Isabell Garfield
2014 3A All-State Roster
Ahmaad Rorie Lincoln
David Crisp Rainier Beach
Djuan Piper Rainier Beach
Donavon Dorsey Timberline
Greg Bowman Mountlake Terrace
Jamie Orme O’Dea
Josh Thayer Stanwood
Kaleb Warner Mercer Island
Michael Isotola University High
Jacob Lampkin O’Dea
2014 2A All-State Roster
Andrew Medalia Anacortes
Blake Youtsey Squalicum
Deonte Dixon Bremerton
Isaak Davies Burlington Edison
Jake Love West Valley
Jordan Corpus Cedarcrest
Matt Hubbard Colville
Philip Winston Clover Park
Race Martin Pullman
Spencer Swigart White River
2014 1A All-State Roster
Brady Widner Zillah
Cody Miller Seattle Christian
Daniel Davydov Seattle Academy
Dylan Boyd Cashmere
Easton Driessen Brewster
Elijiah Bannister Kalama
Jeremiah Hobbs Seattle Academy
Justin Rivas Okanogan
Riley Martin Naches Valley
Trey Drechsel Cedar Park Christian
2014 2B All-State Roster
Collin Feight Bear Creek
Dexter Sienko St. Georges
Dylan Hartz Lind Ritzville Sprague
Erik Muelheims St. Georges
Hudson Zavala La Conner
Kalen Dunlap Morton/White Pass
Luke Blankenbeckler Bear Creek
Ryan Thayer Liberty Bell
Shane Souvenir Wahkiakum
Travis McMillion Onalaska
2014 1B All-State Roster
Bo Nielsen Soap Lake
Brodie Ford Wellpinit
Brady Anderson Wishkah
Dalton Patchen Colton
Bo Piersol Valley Christian
Jake Straughan Colton
Keanu Hamilton Tulalip
Nick Cox Valley Christian
Riley Bott Pomeroy
Shawn Sanchey Tulalip
2013 All-State Awards:
Mr. Basketball: Jason Todd, Jackson High School
4A Player of the Year: Nathan Streufert-Richland
3A Player of the Year: Shaqqan Aaron-Rainier Beach
2A Player of the Year: Phil Winston-Clover Park
1A Player of the Year: Trey Drechsel-Cedar Park
2B Player of the Year: Dexter Sienko-St. George’s
1B Player of the Year: Jake Straughan-Colton
2014 Wayne Gillman Coaches Award
4A-Ed Haskins-Garfield
3A-Michael Bethea-Rainier Beach
2A-Craig Brantner-Pullman
1A-Doug Burge-Zillah
2B-Tony Gillespie-Morton-White Pass
1B-Seth Paine-Colton
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.