The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, March 20, 2014, 8:19 p.m.

WSGBCA all-state games this Saturday

The 2014 Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association (WSGBCA) all-state games are scheduled for Saturday at King’s H.S. and a number of local seniors are taking part.

Jackson guards Sierra Anderson and Kelli Kingma, and Lynnwood guard and The Herald’s All-Area Player of the Year Jasmin Edwards anchor the 4A team, which takes on the 3A team at 6 p.m. Glacier Peak posts Nicole Fausey and Taylor Baird, along with Everett’s Sidney Rielly, are included on the 3A roster

The 1A/2A game is at 4 p.m. and includes Cedarcrest’s Kalee Fowler and Susan Kenney (2A) and King’s Karly Hibbard (1A).

Tulalip Heritage’s Katia Brown is on the 1B roster. The 1B/2B game is slated for 2 p.m.

Here’s a look at the rosters:

4A

Delaney Junkermier, Mead, F
Hannah Caudill, Gonzaga Prep, PG
Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, G
Kelli Kingma, Jackson
Mackenzie Wieburg, Issaquah
Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, P
Marijike Vandershaaf, Eastlake, W
Sarah Toeina, Kentwood, W
Sierra Anderson, Jackson
Stephanie McDonough, Skyview
Tuieleisa Anderson, Union
Coach: Bob Bolam, Mt. Rainier

3A

Makala Roper, Cleveland, G
Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep, G
Morgan Hawley, University
Myah Williams, Kennedy
Myzhanique Ladd, Cleveland, G
Nicole Fausey, Glacier Peak, P
Nicole Goecke, Prairie
Sidney Rielly, Everett, G
Sira Toure, Kamiakin
Taylor Baird, Glacier Peak, P
Coach: Bryan Willison, Bishop Blanchet

2A

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, G
Breanna DuBois, Mark Morris
Katie Hankins, W.F. West
Maddy Hinrichs, Port Angeles
Nike McClure, W. F. West, P
Sarah McGee, Black Hills
Stephanie Somers, Lynden, G
Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest
Taylor Farris, Renton, G
Tori Weeks, W.F. West, G
Coach: Henri Weeks, W.F. West


1A

Chandler Smith, Brewster, G
Courtney Hollander, Lynden Christian, W
Deanna Avalos, LaSalle, W
Kaelyn Voss, Eatonville, G
Karly Hibbard, King’s, W
Katie Vold, Freeman
Laura Goodnight, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, P
Monica Landdeck, Brewster, G
Monica Villegas, Zillah
Coach: Brent Darnell, Cashmere

2B

Ashley Lyons, DeSales
Brielle Whittaker, Asotin
Catherine Ferndandez, Bear Creek School, P
Hailee Williams, Raymond
Katie Green, Naselle
Mackenzie Olsen, Napavine
Natalee Hayes, Davenport
Sarah Zeitler, Tacoma Baptist
Coach: Mark Rickard, St. George’s School

1B

Cierra Moss, Neah Bay
Jackie Warner, Colton
Jenna Moser, Colton
Kaelee Reed, Wilbur Creston
Katia Brown, Tulalip Heritage
Mackenzie Reddish, Rosalia, G
Natalie Sakuma, Mount Vernon Christian
Torrie Koller, Pomeroy
Coach: Clark Vining, Colton

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Lynnwood High SchoolEverett High School Jackson High SchoolGlacier Peak High SchoolHigh School Basketball

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

» More high schools
HeraldNet Classifieds