The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, April 12, 2014, 7:37 p.m.

Prep track: Cashmere Invite

At Cashmere H.S.
Top local finisher only
Boys
Team scores: 1. Zillah 87, 2. King’s 71.25, 3. Liberty Bell 50.25, 4. Meridian 43, 5. Quincy 39, 6. Lynden 36.25, 7. Cascade-Leavenworth 34, 8. Cashmere 29.75, 9. South Whidbey 27.5, 10. Sultan 22, 11. Mansfield 20, 12. La Conner 19, 13. LaSalle 16, 14. Naches Valley 12, 15. Oroville 6, 16. Connell 4, 16. Wahluke 4, 16. Okanogan 4, 19. Omak 2.
110 hurdles—7. Tyler Force (Sul) 17.60; 100—2. Jackson Hand (K) 11.52; 1,500—13. Matt Jackson (K) 4:39.96; 400 relay—King’s 45.21; 400—4. Mills 52.53; 300 hurdles—11. Force 45.75; 800—4. Cole Zink (SW) 2:04.80; 200—2. Ryan Mills (K) 23.30; 3,000—2. Aaron Heidlage (S) 9:55.12; 1,600 relay—5. South Whidbey (Zink, Evan Mellish, Kale Reichersamer, Nick French) 3:42.64; High jump—2. Giovonni Williams (Sul) 6-2; Long jump—7. Reichersamer 18-10.75; Triple jump—1. Reichersamer 39-11; Shot put—2. Zach Jacobson (K) 49-6; Discus—1. Jacobson 150-2; Javelin—1. French 171-5; Pole vault—4. Austin Hays (K) 11-0.
Girls
Team scores: 1. King’s 109.5, 2. Lynden 55.5, 3. Meridian 54, 4. Cascade-Leavenworth 45, 4. Zillah 45, 6. Quincy 30, 7. South Whidbey 29, 7. Naches Valley 29, 9. University Prep 28, 10. Cashmere 27, 11. Tonasket 25, 12. Oroville 18, 13. Cle Elum/Roslyn 14, 14. Okanogan 12, 15. Sultan 11, 16. LaSalle 10, 17. Omak 9, 18. La Conner 6, 19. Liberty Bell 2.
100 hurdles—7. Amberly Khamsaly 18.43; 100—2. Ashley Driscoll (K) 13.33; 1,500—1. Kacey Kemper (SW) 4:50.88; 400 relay—King’s 53.98; 400—9. Valorie Meishke (Sul) 1:07.29; 300 hurdles—6. Allie Vanbenschoten (SW) 51.68; 800—1. Kemper 2:23.48; 200—5. Anna Leski (SW) 27.94; 3,000—7. Mallorie Mitchem (SW) 12:15.30; 800 relay—2. King’s 1:51.95; 1,600 relay—1. South Whidbey (Jaime Rodden, Leski, Megan Drake, Mackenzie Hezel) 4:19.39; High jump—1. Madi Hauck (K) 5-0; Long jump—3. Maia Sparkman (SW) 15-7.75; Triple jump—3. Maddy Scherrer (K) 33-1; Shot put—1. Karly Hibbard (K) 39-8.5; Discus—1. Sierra Decker (K) 104-6; Javelin—3. Hibbard 120-1; Pole vault—3. Katie Street (Sul) 8-0.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Bouncing back
Bouncing back: Surge in business loans a good sign for local economy
Running on empty?
Running on empty?: 'Wear and tear' big part of Seahawks' offseason decision on Lynch
Divide and conquer
Divide and conquer: Cut up the Thanksgiving turkey before roasting
Climbing the world
Climbing the world: Arlington’s 15-year-old Trinidad is a world-class speed...
SnoCoSocial