The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Saturday, April 19, 2014, 10:17 p.m.

Prep track: Eason Invitational

At Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium
Boys
Team scores: 1.South Kitsap 63, 1.River Ridge 63, 3.Arlington 53, 5.Kamiak 41, 7.Marysville Pilchuck 34, 8.Meadowdale 33, 9.Glacier Peak 32, 10.Cascade 31, 12.Snohomish 24, 16.Cedarcrest 19, 17.Edmonds-Woodway 17, 22.Lynnwood 14, 24.Archbishop Murphy 10, 26.Monroe 8, 27.Granite Falls 6, 30.Mount Vernon 4, 33.Everett 3, 36.Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 2.
Winner and top local finishers
Hammer throw (from Friday night)–1. Andrew Larsen (Glacier Peak) 158-7; 1. Tim Beard (Kamiak) 158-7; 3. Bridger Buckley (Snohomish); 4. Alexander Fairhurst (Snohomish) 125-0; 5. Spencer Lipke (Snohomish) 119-3; 6. Poun Phongprasansak (Kamiak) 116-11; 8. Brandon Beasley (Kamiak) 115-4; 9. Joshua Sharpe-Nichols (Snohomish) 114-9; 10. Joel Cairns (Snohomish) 108-3. Long jump–1. Austin Joyner (Marysville Pilchuck) 21-9; 4. Malik Braxton (Meadowdale) 21-0.75; 7. Jacob Kraus (Kamiak) 20-3; 8. Chris Jones (Marysville Pilchuck) 20-1.5; 10. Michael Forster (Arlington) 19-9.25. High jump–1. Tyrell Chisholm (River Ridge) 6-4; 3. Tyler McArthur (Lynnwood) 6-2; 4. Grant Whitcutt (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-0; 5. Jace Chacon (Everett) 6-0; 5. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 6-0; 8. Justin Welch (Cascade) 6-0. Distance medley–1. Cedarcrest 10:41.83; 3. Glacier Peak 11:17.70; 4. Edmonds-Woodway 11:19.37; 8. Meadowdale 11:27.56; 9. Arlington 11:28.12; 10. Kamiak 11:28.69. Discus–1. Nolan VanAmen (South Kitsap) 160-9; 6. Corbin Ferry (Marysville Pilchuck) 142-2; 8. Joshua Sharpe-Nichols (Snohomish) 135-4. 100–1. David Ziegler (Sehome) 11.18; 2. Austin Joyner (Marysville Pilchuck) 11.26; 3. Margaryonta Kilcup (Meadowdale) 11.39; 6. Clifford Paulk (Marysville Pilchuck) 11.67; 7. Anthony Dill (Arlington) 11.70; 8. Michael Gbagonah (Cascade) 11.99. 110 hurdles–1. Kaleb Dobson (Cascade) 14.84; 2. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 15.25; 4. Chris Grant (Meadowdale) 15.31. Shot put–1. Nolan VanAmen (South Kitsap) 51-11.5; 6. Randin Crecelius (Cascade) 46-10; 10. Juan Ventura (Marysville Pilchuck) 43-9. 1,600–1. Nathan Beamer (Arlington) 4:21.37; 5. Alex Mitchell (Mt. Vernon); 6. Miler Haller (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:24.63; 7. Logan Orndorf (Cedarcrest) 4:24.66. 400 relay–1. River Ridge 43.16; 2. Cascade 43.67; 3. Marysville Pilchuck 44.00; 6. Meadowdale 44.71; 7. Arlington 44.72; 10. Kamiak 44.95. 400–1. Isaac Westlund (Archbishop Murphy) 48.89; 2. Chris Moreton (Kamiak) 50.07; 4. Will DeMaris (Glacier Peak) 51.50; 6. Max Gray (Arlington) 52.20; 10. Anthony Korner (Cascade) 52.89. 300 hurdles–1. Aiden Basco (Mt. Rainier) 39.59; 2. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 39.59; 3. Harry White (Meadowdale) 40.76; 5. Logan Coleman (Glacier Peak) 41.40; 7. Kaleb Dobson (Cascade) 41.46; 8. Alex Zuvich (Cedarcrest) 41.47; 9. Chris Grant (Meadowdale) 41.99. Triple jump–1. Zachary Whittaker (North Kitsap) 42-10.25; 2. Josiah Steele (Monroe) 42-7.25; 3. Michael Forster (Arlington) 42-6.5; 4. Malik Braxton (Meadowdale) 41-9.25; 5. Chikodi Ezeokeke (Meadowdale) 41-6.75; 6. Benjamin Johnston (Snohomish) 41-1.25; 7. Clifford Paulk (Marysville Pilchuck) 41-0; 10. Shanden Mixayphone (Monroe) 40-10. 200–1. Dejuan Frye (River Ridge) 22.95; 4. Chris Moreton (Kamiak) 23.48; 5. Michael Gbagonah (Cascade) 23.57. 800–1. Cameron Carroll (Central Kitsap) 2:00.20; 2. Tyler McArthur (Lynnwood) 2:00.52; 6. Quinn Radbourne (Cedarcrest) 2:01.88. Pole vault–1. Sam Humphreys (Sehome) 14-0; 3. Tysen Campbell (Granite Falls) 13-0; 7. Gabe Ohlsen (Snohomish) 12-0; 8. Trevor White (Meadowdale) 11-6; 9. Jared Alskog (Arlington) 11-6. 3,200–1. Luke Beauchamp (Interlake) 9:38.68; 4. Cullen McEachern (Kamiak) 9:56.04; 6. Colton Green (Cedarcrest) 9:58.75; 7. Pieter Andrews (Arlington) 10:00.20; 9. Garren Arnold (Glacier Peak) 10:01.37. Javelin–1. Spencer Claeys (Central Kitsap) 184-11; 3. George Spady (Arlington) 167-2; 5. Theo Lebesis (Edmonds-Woodway) 157-2; 6. Tyler Webley (Kamiak) 155-11; 8. Jon Rabourn (Arlington) 147-11; 9. Gareth Henderson (Arlington) 147-9. 1,600 relay–1. South Kitsap 3:31.00; 3. Glacier Peak 3:32.12; 4. Kamiak 3:33.41; 6. Snohomish 3:36.24.
Girls
Team scores: 1.Skyline 80, 1.Arlington 80, 3.Snohomish 79, 8.Lynnwood 31, 9.Edmonds-Woodway 29, 12.Glacier Peak 23, 14.Marysville Pilchuck 18, 17.Monroe 16, 19.Kamiak 14.50, 20.Jackson 14, 29.Cedarcrest 4.50, 30.Cascade 4, 30.Granite Falls 4, 30.Everett 4, 30.Archbishop Murphy 4.
Winner and top local finishers
Hammer throw (from Friday night)–1. Hannah Frost (Mary Knight) 158-8; 3. Megan Rickey (Kamiak) 92-5; 4. Tara Harms (Snohomish) 90-4; 5. Elizabeth Johnson (Snohomish) 85-5; 6. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 85-2; 7. Emilie Stringer (Snohomish) 83-3; 9. Mikayla Palmer (Kamiak) 71-10; 10. Justean Landis (Arlington) 71-2. Shot put–1. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 40-9; 2. Justean Landis (Arlington) 37-1; 7. Kiera Towell (Edmonds-Woodway) 34-9; 8. Paris Flenoy (Cascade) 34-1. Distance medley–1. Holy Names Academy 12:22.31; 2. Lynnwood 12:26.78; 3. Jackson 12:35.49; 5. Glacier Peak 13:03.12; 6. Snohomish 13:08.47; 7. Arlington 13:10.87; 8. Edmonds-Woodway 13:15.05. 800 relay–1. Skyline 1:43.80; 6. Marysville Pilchuck 1:48.79; 9. Glacier Peak 1:50.82; 9. Cascade 1:50.82. Long jump–1. Kellianne Cavin (Snohomish) 17-4.5; 2. Jessica Ludwig (Arlington) 16-6.75; 4. Sidney Trinidad (Arlington) 16-5; 6. Carrieanne Steele (Monroe) 16-2; 7. Skylar Benson (Snohomish) 16-1.5. 100–1. Sarah Dolese (Sehome) 12.66; 2. Djenne Dickens (Edmonds-Woodway) 12.90; 3. Madison Lichter (Snohomish) 12.92; 4. Amanda Klep (Marysville Pilchuck) 13.17; 7. Cindy Heredia (Cascade) 13.94. 100 hurdles–1. Olivia Vincent (Holy Names) 15.47; 4. Emily Bland (Monroe) 16.40; 5. Sidney Trinidad (Arlington) 16.68. 3,200–1. Emily Pittis (Sehome) 10:58.73; 2. Brooke Kingma (Jackson) 11:25.10; 7. Amelia Anderson (Cedarcrest) 11:40.85; 8. Molly McEachern (Kamiak) 11:41.11; 10. Olivia Waterman (Cedarcrest) 11:43.91. 1,600–1. Cayla Seligman (Issaquah) 5:06.99; 2. Malia Pivec (Lynnwood) 5:08.77; 3. Hailey Kettel (Edmonds-Woodway) 5:16.10; 4. Kyla Shade (Snohomish) 5:17.48; 6. Heidi Smith (Glacier Peak) 5:18.72; 7. Heather Pearson (Kamiak) 5:22.16; 9. Emma Janousek (Arlington) 5:25.42. 400 relay–1. Marysville Pilchuck 50.46; 3. Snohomish 50.70. High jump–1. Kellianne Cavin (Snohomish) 5-6; 6. Michelle Egilsrud (Cascade) 4-10; 7. Kristi Bartz (Archbishop Murphy) 4-10; 8. Michelle Egilsrud (Cascade) 4-10. 400–1. Dorie Dalzell (Skyline) 58.61; 3. Lauren Wheatley (Snohomish) 60.09; 5. Cassie Collinge (Granite Falls) 62.07; 6. Madelyn Prigmore (Snohomish) 62.09; 8. Grace Douglas (Lynnwood) 62.20; 9. Bri King (Marysville Pilchuck) 62.23. Discus–1. Justean Landis (Arlington) 118-10; 2. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 118-1; 3. Tara Harms (Snohomish) 111-10; 10. Abby Forster (Arlington) 93-1. 300 hurdles–1. Olivia Vincent (Holy Names) 46.31; 2. Emily Bland (Monroe) 46.71; 6. Sydney Mendenhall (Glacier Peak) 49.41; 8. Tiffany Nielson (Kamiak) 49.87. Triple jump–1. Danika Postle (Pacific Athletics) 37-5.5; 4. Jessica Ludwig (Arlington) 35-2; 5. Mikayla Ingram (Glacier Peak) 34-8.25; 6. Alexa Simons (Snohomish) 34-6.75; 7. Hannah Berntson (Snohomish) 34-4.25. 800–1. Rose Christen (Central Kitsap) 2:10.75; 3. Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 2:15.84; 7. Kristi Bartz (Archbishop Murphy) 2:25.18; 8. Tiffany Roe (Kamiak) 2:26.34; 10. Heather Pearson (Kamiak) 2:27.85. 200–1. Imani Apostol (Holy Names) 25.79; 3. Djenne Dickens (Edmonds-Woodway) 26.34; 6. Madison Lichter (Snohomish) 27.50. Pole vault–1. Kirsten Webber (Squalicum) 12-6; 4. Annika Dayton (Glacier Peak) 10-0; 5. Kelsey Southwick (Everett) 9-6; 6. Bailey Parish (Cedarcrest) 9-6; 6. Emily Christner (Kamiak) 9-6; 8. Chardalise Madrigal (Kamiak) 9-6. Javelin–1. Lyndsay Leatherman (Arlington) 135-6; 2. Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 128-3; 3. Jessica Ludwig (Arlington) 112-5; 9. Jordyn Kirchgessner (Archbishop Murphy) 98-2; 10. Kathryn Smith (Cedarcrest) 97-6. 1,600 relay–1. Skyline 4:02.65; 3. Edmonds-Woodway 4:08.27; 5. Glacier Peak 4:12.56; 6. Snohomish 4:16.83; 8. Arlington 4:19.24.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet Classifieds