The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, April 26, 2014, 9:47 p.m.

Prep track: Terrace Invite

At Edmonds Stadium
Boys
Team scores: Meadowdale 140, Mountlake Terrace 124, Juanita 119, Shorewood 72, Marysville Getchell 70, Ballard 68, Port Townsend 59, Lakeside 38, Alberni 37, South Whidbey 33, Lummi 31, Coupeville 11, Chimacum 7, Concrete 2.
110 hurdles—Chris Grant (Mea) 15.31; 100—Margaryonta Kilcup (Mea) 11.00; 1,600—Jack Pearce (MT) 4:36.11; 400 relay—Meadowdale (Malix Braxton, Steven Buonto, Nick Neely, Kilcup) 45.89; 400—Antonio Larson (MG) 51.81; 300 hurdles—Grant 41.76; 800—Killian Pinkelman (Lake) 1:59.98; 200—Kilcup 22.75; 3,200—Pearce 9:39.92; 800 relay—Juanita (Sam Rice, Dean Sise, Jacob Rice, Jordan Emerick-Cayton) 1:37.49; 1,600 relay—Marysville Getchell (Erik Cisneros, Eugene Marcus, Larson, Garrett Westover) 3:32.49; High jump—Zach Wilson (PT) 5-8; Long jump—An Nguyen (S) 20-7.5; Triple jump—Chikodi Ezeokeke (Mea) 43-0; Shot put—Brett Potter (MT) 46-1; Discus—Blake Peterson (J) 135-0; Javelin—Nick French (SW) 173-0; Pole vault—James Vogl (Lake) 13-0.
Girls
Team scores: Mountlake Terrace 164, Ballard 125, Marysville Getchell 117, Juanita 77.5, South Whidbey 75.5, Shorewood 73, Port Townsend 52, Meadowdale 44, Lakeside 35, Alberni 35, Concrete 16, Coupeville 7, Chimacum 4.
100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt (MT) 16.04; 100—Kyrin Jarvis (MG) 12.83; 1,600—Katherine Gustafson (MT) 5:17.63; 400 relay—Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Kelsee Crenshaw, Jarvis, Gabby Crenshaw) 51.07; 400—Carolyn Birkenfeld (B) 58.85; 300 hurdles—Rebecca Stewart (PT) 48.73; 800—Jaime Rodden (SW) 2:25.87; 200—Birkenfeld 26.80; 3,200—Andrea Masterson (Lake) 10:51.77; 800 relay—Ballard (Kelsey Austin, Nicole Godbout, Birkenfeld, Chase Hagar) 1:47.81; 1,600 relay—South Whidbey (Madi Boyd, Mackenzie Hezel, Rodden, Anna Leski) 4:13.04; High jump—Patricia Reeves (PT) 4-10; Long jump— Chinne Okoronkwo (MT) 17-8.5; Triple jump—Okoronkwo 39-8.5; Shot put—Hailee Malins (MT) 37-10.25; Discus—Jordan Eng (B) 121-2; Javelin—Sydney Gildersleeve (J) 107-0;
Pole vault—Okoronkwo 12-0.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.