The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Lakewood's Stich has big day at 2A bi-districts

Lakewood boys win district title by 120 points

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY  |  COMMENTS
Herald staff
Published:
DUVALL -- Lakewood's Andrew Stich won the 110-meter hurdles, 300 hurdles and the javelin to lead the Lakewood boys track and field team to a district title at Cedarcrest H.S. on Friday.
Lakewood scored 228 points to best second-place Lake Washington by 120 points.
Lakewood was also led by Douglas Davis, who was first in the 3,200 run, and Josh Dickey, who was second in the 100.
Archbishop Murphy got strong performances from Isaac Westlund, who won the 400 and was second in the 200, and Sultan high-jumpers Giovonni Williams and Antonio Rivas took first and fourth, respectively, in the event.
On the girls side, Granite Falls' Cassie Collinge had two third-place finishes (200, 400) and a fourth-place finish (100) to advance to state in three events.
Archbishop Murphy's Kristi Bartz finished second in the 800.
At Cedarcrest H.S.
Boys
Team results: 1. Lakewood 228, 2. Lake Washington 98, 3. Cedarcrest 94, 4. Sammamish 83, 5. Archbishop Murphy 52.5, 6. Granite Falls 50.5, 7. Sultan 37.
State qualifiers
110 hurdles—Andrew Stich (Lakewood) 14.74, Hunter Hanlon (Squal) 15.10, Benjamin Doucette (Bell) 15.25, Justin Biggs (SW) 15.48; 100—Daniel Ziegler (Seh) 10.98, Josh Dickey (Lakewood) 11.25, Justin Tundrea (Samm) 11.34, Isaiah White (Bell) 11.35; 400 relay—Sedro-Woolley 43.94, Bellingham 43.95, Sammamish 44.42, Sehome 44.52; 400—Isaac Westlund (AM) 49.79, Trent Postma (Lyn) 51.31, Jamie Sayegh (Bell) 51.47, Josh Zimmerman (Cedar) 51.73; 300 hurdles—Stich 38.47, Brandon Grandy (B-E) 39.38, Zen Moore (Samm) 39.74, Bryce Sterk (Lyn) 40.13; 800—Chais Sugden (Squal) 1:55.49, Trevor Northrop (Seh) 1:56.56, Dillon Maggard (LW) 1:56.75, Peter Smith (AM) 1:56.98; 200—Ziegler 22.54, Westlund 22.79, Rudy Mataya (B-E) 22.96, Tanner Newton (SW) 23.12; 3,200—Douglas Davis (Lakewood) 9:15.78, Devon Grove (LW) 9:17.85, Logan Orndorf (Cedar) 9:20.72, Mitchell Darrah (Lakewood) 9:25.85; 1,600 relay—Burlington-Edison 3:27.29, Bellingham 3:28.09, Lynden 3:28.13, Sehome 3:30.22; High jump—Giovonni Williams (Sult) 6-2, Drew Heimdahl (LW) 6-0, Austin Cartwright (SW) 6-0, Antonio Rivas (Sult) 5-10; Triple jump—Tristan Hurley (Bell) 42-6.75, Brett Bustad (Lakewood) 42-1.25, Sam Humphreys (Seh) 41-11.5, Mataya 41-3.25; Shot put—Joel Jensen (Squal) 51-7, Drew Norvell (Seh) 50-4, Tyler Haggen (Seh) 48-1.25, Bryce Sterk (Lyn) 47-6.5; Javelin—Stich 168-5, Dylan Daviscourt (AM) 162-2, Dustin Watts (SW) 161-3, Michael Poyner (GF) 160-6.
Girls
Team scores: 1. Lake Washington 149.5; 2. Lakewood 133; 3. Archbishop Murphy 127; 4. Sultan 83.5; 5. Cedarcrest 77; 6. Sammamish 70; 7. Granite Falls 41
State qualifiers
100 hurdles—Allie Kohr (Squal) 15.25, Annie Waddell (Bell) 15.94, Katrina Dank (Seh) 16.19, Maggie McTaggart (B-E) 16.24; 100—Alyssa Porter (Bell) 12.27, Sarah Dolese (Seh) 12.57, Kendra Thomas (Seh) 12.87, Cassie Collinge (GF) 12.90; 400 relay—Bellingham 48.75, Sehome 49.05, Archbishop Murphy 50.73, Lynden 50.84; 400—Mia Hodges (Bell) 58.20, Jasmyne Neria (Lyn) 58.30, Collinge 59.47, Dana Ringler (Seh) 59.59; 300 hurdles—Abby Dimock (B-E) 45.91, Dank 45.99, Megan McLaughlin (LW) 46.79, Sofia Milstead (Lyn) 47.19; 800—Katia Matora (LW) 2:16.6, Kristi Bartz (AM) 2:16.9, Britney Albro (Lakewood) 2:17.3, Emily Pittis (Seh) 2:17.6; 200—Porter 24.9, Dolese 25.0, Collinge 26.2, Tayla Weaver (Cedar) 26.6; 3,200—Pittis 11:20.59, Pascale De Sa E Silva (Samm) 11:22.96, Olivia Waterman (Cedar) 11:25.58, Katie Bauer (Bell) 11:37.19; 800 relay—Sehome 1:42.95, Bellingham 1:45.32, Lynden 1:45.50, Burlington-Edison 1:47.47; 1,600 relay—Bellingham 4:03.23, Sehome 4:03.73, Lake Washington 4:04.18, Lynden 4:04.74; Long jump—Lauren Curlanis (LW) 16-11.25, Lauren Kurtz (Squal) 16-2.25, Marla Melling (Anac) 16-0.25, Amanda Kijowski (B-E) 15-10; Shot put—Chanelle Eddy (Seh) 35-9, Kathryn Smith (Cedar) 34-10.75, Yulissa Bautista (Lakewood) 33-7.75, Reille Jones (Lakewood) 33-3.75; Javelin—Shelby Jacob (Lyn) 124-7, Smith 122-10, Jazmine Farrell (Anac) 113-6, Jordyn Kirchgessner (AM) 111-4; Pole vault—Madi Krussow (Squal) 13-1, Kirsten Webber (Squal) 13-1, Bailey Parish (Cedar) 10-7, Ellie Kindlund (Bell) 10-7.

More High Schools Headlines

NEWSLETTER

Prep sports headlines

High school sports headlines

Calendar

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus