The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Evan Smith | schsmith@frontier.com
Published: Tuesday, June 3, 2014, 10:41 a.m.

Aug. 5 primary ballot will be short

South Snohomish County voters will have a short ballot for the Aug. 5 primary election.

Ballots in Brier, Edmonds, Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace, Woodway and nearby unincorporated areas will be so short, Snohomish County Elections Manager Garth Fell says, that everything on South County ballots will fit in a single column of one ballot page.

It’s because no jurisdictions in South Snohomish County have offered ballot measures for August and because no judicial or other non-partisan offices in the area have more than two candidates.

The only items on local primary ballots will be partisan contests for Congress, the state legislature, county executive and county prosecuting attorney.

The top two vote getters for each position on the primary ballot, regardless of party, qualify for the November general-election ballot.

Fell said Friday that no place in the county will have a ballot that voters need to turn over.

Here are positions and candidates on local primary ballots. Asterisk denotes incumbent.

U.S. Representative

2nd Congressional District (Brier, Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace; coastal areas of Snohomish, Skagit and Whatcom counties from Mukilteo to Bellingham; all of Island and San Juan counties) – 2-year term:

Mike Lapointe (Prefers Independent Party)

*Rick Larsen (Prefers Democratic Party)

B.J. Guillot (Prefers Republican Party)

7th Congressional District (Edmonds, Woodway and nearby unincorporated areas, Shoreline, Lake Forest Park, most of Seattle) – 2-year term

Doug McQuaid (Prefers Independent Party)

Scott Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party)

GoodSpaceGuy (Prefers Work and Wealth Party)

*Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)

Craig Keller (Prefers Republican Party)

State Senator

21st Legislative District (Most of Edmonds, unincorporated areas north of Edmonds and Lynnwood and northeast of Lynnwood, all of Mukilteo, part of South Everett) — Short and 4-year term (includes the last month of the term that Paull Shin resigned in January)

Dan Matthews (Prefers G.O.P. Party)

*Marko Liias (Prefers Democratic Party

32nd Legislative District (Lynnwood, Woodway and nearby unincorporated areas, parts of Edmonds and Mountlake Terrace, Shoreline and part of northwest Seattle) — 4-year term

*Maralyn Chase (Prefers Democratic Party)

Chris Eggen (Prefers Democratic Party)

Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party)

State Representative

1st Legislative District Position 1 (most of Mountlake Terrace, all of Brier and Bothell, unincorporated areas of Snohomish County north and east of Bothell, part of Kirkland, unincorporated areas of King County between Bothell and Kirkland) — 2-year term

*Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party)

1st Legislative District Position 2 – 2-year term

Edward J. Barton (Prefers Republican Party)

*Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party)

Dave Griffin (Prefers Democratic Party)

21st Legislative District Position 1 – 2-year term

Scott V. Whelpley (Prefers Democratic Party)

Justin McMahon (Prefers Democratic Party)

Dick McManus (Prefers Democratic Party)

Allen McPheeters (Prefers Republican Party)

Strom Peterson (Prefers Democratic Party)

(Incumbent Democrat Mary Helen Roberts is not seeking re-election)

21st Legislative District Position 2 — Short & 2-year term (includes the last month of the term that Marko Liias gave up in January)

Ed Wegner (Prefers Independent Party)

*Lillian Ortiz‐Self (Prefers Democratic Party)

Jeff Scherrer (Prefers Republican Party)

Bob Lewis (Prefers Green Party)

32nd Legislative District Position 1 — 2-year term

*Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party)

32nd Legislative District Position 2 — 2-year term

*Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party)

Alvin A. Rutledge (Prefers Republican Party)

Snohomish County Executive — 1-year unexpired term (remainder of term that Aaron Reardon resigned last year)

James Robert Deal (Prefers Democratic Party)

Carolyn Eslick (Prefers Republican Party)

*John Lovick (Prefers Democratic Party)

Snohomish County Prosecuting Attorney — 4-year term

*Mark K. Roe (Prefers Democratic Party)

Story tags » BothellBrierEdmondsEverettLynnwoodMountlake TerraceMukilteoSnohomishWoodwayPolitics

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent South County Politics posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
» More Politics