The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Evergreen State Fair judging results

SHARE: facebook Twitter icon Linkedin icon Google+ icon Email icon |  PRINTER-FRIENDLY
Published:
Open Class Food Contest
Plain Cheesecake: 1st Pam Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd: Dave Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; 3rd Anne Knight, Snohomish; 4th Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Plain Cheesecake with Topping: 1st Anne Knight, Snohomish; 2nd Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Chocolate Cheesecake: 1st Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd Dara Pierce, Snohomish; 3rd Jim Cowardin, Snohomish; Other Cheesecake: 1st Pam Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd Tamela Grams, Lake Stevens; 3rd Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Best Presentation and Most Creative: Pam Kallicott, Layered Vegetable Double Chocolate Espresso, Maryville;
Red Salsa: 1st Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd David Butts, Kirklands; 3rd Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; 4th Tania Consolini, Monroe; Green Salsa: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd Dayton Huck, Monroe; 3rd Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; 4th Shiria Jelenek, Monroe; 5th Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fruit Salsa: 1st Casea Bennett, Woodinville; 2nd Tania Consolini, Monroe; 3rd Tamela Grams, Everett; 4th Rebecca Boll, Gold Bar; 5th Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Other Salsa: 1st Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd Dayton Huck, Monroe; 3rd Andrew Bennett, Woodinville; 4th Steve Johnson, Monroe; 5th Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; Most Creative: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Best Presentation: Shiria Jelenek, Monroe;
4H Public Presentations
Senior Champion: Let's Compare, Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Let's Compare, Lauryn Newman, Everett; Intermediate Champion: Let's Compare, Rachel Smith, Snohomish;
FFA Sheep Type Dorset Show: Dorset Fall Ram Lamb Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Spring Ram Lamb Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Grand Champion Ram: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Aged Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Aged Ewe: Myshayla Yost, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Yearling Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Yearling Ewe: Gabriela Gomez, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Fall Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Fall Ewe Lamb: Gabriela Gomez, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Grand Champion Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA;
FFA Sheep Type Hampshire: Champion Hampshire Yearling Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Hampshire Spring Ram Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Spring Ram Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hamsphire Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Grand Champion Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Hampshire Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Aged Ewe: Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Champion Hampshire Yearling Ewe: Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Champion Hampshire Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Grand Champion Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA;
FFA Sheep Type Suffolk: Champion Suffolk Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Suffolk Yearling Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Suffolk Yearling Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Suffolk Spring Ewe Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Champion Suffolk Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA
FFA Sheep Crossbred: Champion Crossbred Yearling Ram: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Grand Champion Crossbred Ram: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Champion Crossbred Aged Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Crossbred Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Crossbred Yearling Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Champion Crossbred Spring Ewe Lamb: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Crossbred Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Crossbred Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Grand Champion Crossbred Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA Scottish Highland Blackface: Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Spring Ram Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Ram: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Spring Ewe Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; FFA Katahdin: Champion Katahdin Yearling Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Spring Ram Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Spring Ram Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Aged Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Yearling Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Spring Ewe Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Spring Ewe Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Katahdin Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; FFA Milk Sheep: Champion Yearling Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Champion Milk Sheep Ewe Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Champion Milk Sheep Ewe Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Supreme Ram: Scottish Highland Blackface, Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Supreme Ewe: Hampshire, Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Supreme Young Flock: Hampshire, Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Market Champion Feeder Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Feeder Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Champion Market Lamb: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA;
3rd Show Open Class Floriculture
Horticulture Sweepstakes: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Design Sweepstakes: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Creative Cecile Culp, Bellevue: Outstanding Exhibitor: Marcia Sumner, Bothell; Chairman's Award: Alex Clark, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence: Donna Carson, Monroe; View's Choice 2nd Show: Mary Everest, Monroe; Best of Show Dahlia: Dick Williams, Snohomish; Special Award: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Best of Division Fuchsia: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Best Table Presentation: Kathleen Wright and Stephanie Moran, Monroe; Class winner Ferns: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Class Winner Fuchsia: Ray Anderson; Merit Award: Diana Woodard, Everett; Class Winner Potted: Sherry Cline, Ferndale; Best of Division Fuchsia: Donna Carsen, Monroe; Class Winners Dahlia: Mike Alexander, Snohomish; Harvey Tatel, Monroe, Ida Bonneywell, Snohomish; Leslie Cutter, Monroe; Merrily Shirey, Lynnwood; Mary Everest, Monroe; Dahlia Sweepkstakes: Dick Williams, Monroe;
4H Horses
Saddleseat Equitation: First: Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Ghaza Garbo; Second: Jasmine Philipp of Woodinville with Race the Moon; Walk/Trot English Equitation: First: Alia Henwood of Redmond with Aiden; Second: Kalea Funston of Monroe with Cinnamon Buns; Novice English Eq First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second: Murielle Kelly of Lake Stevens with Lilly; Huntseat Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP First: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Second: Kaitlin Dierks of Bothell with Mosly a Doll; Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter): First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second: Victoria Boad of Lynnwood with Pilchuck Coral Mist; Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope): First: Lexi Nelson of Snoqualmie with Chips Remedy; Second: Riley Dosa of Bothell with Better to Zip. Huntseat Bareback Equitation First: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Second: Katie Kraft of Redmond with Two Tone Cruiser; Beginning Greenhorse Pleasure (no lope) E/W: First: Claire Turner of Snohomish with Drunk on Chocolua; Second: Allison Bircher of Redmond with Rowan.

More Local News Headlines

NEWSLETTER

HeraldNet Headlines

Top stories and breaking news updates

Calendar