The top-ranked wrestler and the top local contender (according to the WashingtonWrestlingReport.com state rankings) in each weight class heading into Mat Classic XXVII (NR—not ranked):
4A
106—Derek Freitag (Kentridge); Nathan Scilley, Lake Stevens (14)
113—Jesse Torres (Sunnyside); Cole Anderson, Jackson (10)
120—Bryson Beard (Central Valley); Tyler Headland, Lake Stevens (7)
126—Darren Harris (Yelm); Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens (2)
132—Timmy Martinez (Pasco); Michael Soler, Lake Stevens (3)
138—Blake Beard (Central Valley); Jake Douglas, Lake Stevens (2)
145—Deigo Cataneda (Sunnyside); Trysten Perales, Lake Stevens (10)
152—Isaiah Diggs (Decatur); Malachi Lawrence, Lake Stevens (14)
160—Michael Snediker (Union); none
170—Mitchell Owens (Todd Beamer); Edwin Aguirre, Monroe (NR)
182—Alex Berfanger (Union); Mason Beaver, Lake Stevens (7)
195—Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens); Vigoren, Lake Stevens (1)
220—Dallas Goodpaster (Evergreen); Alex Fairhurst, Snohomish (2)
285—Tate Orndoff (University); Daniel Huynh, Mariner (10)
3A
106—Riley Gurr (Kamiakin); Ebrima Fatty, Edmonds-Woodway (5)
113—Clai Quintanilla (North Central); Sidat Kanyi, Edmonds-Woodway (6)
120—Quinton Southcott (Enumclaw); Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor (7)
126—Jeremy Nygard (Arlington); Nygard, Arlington (1)
132—Andrew Ramirez (Lakes); Hiram Martin, Edmonds-Woodway (7)
138—Antonio Nieves (Lakes); West Weinert, Stanwood (2)
145—Matthew Iwicki (Eastside Catholic); Cooper McAuslan, Arlington (5)
152—Christian Villani (Bellevue); Christian Bagdadi, Everett (3)
160—Izaec Quintanilla (North Central); Colton Davis, Meadowdale (5)
170—Killian Page (Marysville Pilchuck); Page, Marysville Pilchuck (1)
182—Drew Hatch (Marysville Pilchuck); Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck (1)
195—Garret Arrona (Stanwood); Arrona, Stanwood (1)
220—BJ Hawthorne (Lincoln); Tim Smith, Meadowdale (2)
285—Mosese Fifita (Glacier Peak); Fifita, Glacier Peak (1)
2A
106—Ty Peth (Burlington-Edison); none
113—Spencer Clegg (Clarkston); Parker McBride, Cedarcrest (NR)
120—Carlos Lopez (Selah); none
126—Josue Rodriguez (Toppenish); none
132—Ben Gore (Orting); none
138—Fred Green (Orting); none
145—Caleb Frey (Blaine); Owen Donnelly (Shorecrest)
152—Trey Meyer (East Valley); none
160—Lucas Eastman (Rochester); Jacob Bates, Granite Falls (NR)
170—Connor Small (Liberty); Gage Gilbertson, Lakewood (NR)
182—Aaron Tisinger (Anacortes); none
195—Nate Vaughn (Sedro-Woolley); David Kimsey, Archbishop Murphy (NR)
220—Dylan Beeler (Clarkston); none
285—Hunter Mullins (Orting); none
1A
106—TJ Baun (Colville); David Woo, Sultan (2)
113—Chase Wickman (Vashon Island); none
120—Dalton Young (Lakeside); none
126—Derick Tollen (LaCenter); James MacKenzie, Sultan (2)
132—Jamell Carroll (Sultan); Carroll, Sultan (1)
138—Victor Almaguer (Granger); Gavyn Baird, Sultan (8)
145—Diego Hernandez (Zillah); Corey Martinez, Sultan (6)
152—Garrett Brown (Lakeside); Tanner Belcher, Sultan (4)
160—Alex Aguilar (Omak); Dylan Oster, Sultan (8)
170—Kylar Prante (Montesano); Charlie Johnson, Sultan (10)
182—Markus Goldbach (Freeman); Matt Baller, Sultan (8)
195—Jason Aebischer (Deer Park); Brandon Webb, Sultan (5)
220—Trevor Eicher (Deer Park); Morgan Yates, Sultan (4)
285—Miguel Morales (Forks); Dylan Kole, Sultan (NR)
1B/2B
106—Anthony Payton (Okanogan); none
113—Justin Chantry (Selkirk); none
120—Trent Skelton (Liberty Bell): none
126—Tyson Yamane (Warden); Alfred Mugho, Darrington
132—Kain Feltwell (Liberty); Shane Kennamer, Darrington (NR)
138—Raf Varelas (Brewster); Colton Anderson, Darrington (NR)
145—Emmett Fink (Liberty Bell); Gage Burtenshaw, Darrington
152—Jorge Juarez (Tonasker); none
160—Ben Alford (NWC); none
170—Nick Anderson (Wilbur/Creston/Keller); Oliver Rankin, Darrington (honorable mention)
182—Lucas Rittel (Republic); none
195—Jerry Reyes (Warden); none
220— Mason McKenzie (Darrington); McKenzie, Darrington (1)
285—Octavio Alejandre (Lake Roosevelt); Lane Monteith, Darrington (honorable mention)
Girls
100—Laura Maldonado (Pasco); none
105—Viannei Perez (Grandview); Robin Hernandez, Arlington (NR), Alexis Perry, Lakewood (NR)
110—Tamika Pierce (Richland); Tommie Mosteller, Lakewood (NR)
115—Sierra Joner (Battle Ground); Katie Kortekaas, Lakewood (NR)
120—Jordyn Bartelson (Puyallup); Joessie Gonzales, Snohomish (NR)
125—Jasmine Pleasants (Thomas Jefferson); none
130—Arian Carpio (Todd Beamer); none
135—Alejandra Rodriguez (Granger); Makayla Jackson, Lakewood (NR)
140—Desiree Zavala (Grandview); Ally De La Cruz, Kamiak (NR)
145—Tatum Sparks (Othello); Dajah Mendiola, Mount Vernon (NR), Alexandra Gonchar, Mount Vernon (NR)
155—Jessica Cardenas (Sunnyside); Leigh Lamay, Mount Vernon (NR)
170—Kacie Moorehouse (Issaquah); Ruthie Karlberg, Stanwood (7)
190—Hannah Lewandowski (White River); none
235—Ryan Gibbons (Centralia); Amber Cramsey-Behnke, Oak Harbor (4)
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.