The Washington State Baseball Coaches Association (WSBCA) recently announced its all-state teams. Among those named to the 4A squad are Snohomish’s Ben Dmochowsky, with Lake Stevens middle infielder Justin Brown getting a spot on the second-team.
The 3A all-state team features several Shorewood players including Ian Oxnevad, The Herald’s Player of the Year. Cole McKisson also made the first team with Arthur Pate, Harrison Jacobs and Steffen Torgerson being named to the second team.
Shorewood’s Wyatt Tonkin was selected as the 3A coach of the year.
Lynnwood sophomore Jared Whitman made the 3A first team and Landon Riker (Marysville Pilchuck), Jacob Hunnewell (Meadowdale) and Chantz Justice (Edmonds-Woodway) were all named to the second team.
Adam Davenport (Cedarcrest) and Hunter Fritz (Lakewood) took first-team honors for the 2A all-state team. Archbishop Murphy’s Connor Sand and Chris Gentry of Granite Falls were second-team selections.
The 1A/2B/1B team also featured a few local players including first-team selection Mo Hamsa of South Whidbey. Hamsa’s Falcons teammate Rick Muzzy made the second-team.
The complete WSBCA all-state teams are below:
CLASS 4A
First Team
Ben Arata, Todd Beamer INF 12
Mike Ciancio, Kentwood INF 12
Taylor Davis, Todd Beamer P/INF 12
Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish C 12
Brendan Ecklebarger, Redmond P/OF 11
Taylor Havlicek, Decatur C 12
Cody Hawken, Union OF 12
Brendan Illies, Puyallup C 12
Ryan Kingma, Newport P 12
Mac McCarty, South Kitsap P/3B 12
Parker McFadden, Yelm P 12
Zach Needham, Puyallup INF 12
Ethan Paul, Newport INF 12
Todd Reese, Newport INF 12
Grady Miller, Wenatchee P/OF 11
Garrett Westberg, Decatur P 12
Jake Allbee, Union P/OF 12
Mike Spellacy, Battle Ground INF/P 11
Preston Jones, Mountainview OF 11
Jordan Jones, Kentwood P 12
Jacob Prater, Wenatchee INF 12
Coach of the Year: Pete Jansen, Gig Harbor
Second Team
Justin Brown, Lake Stevens INF 12
Tyler Burch, Eastmont P 12
Cooper Canton, South Kitsap INF 12
Vinny Guinasso, Newport C 12
Matthew Henckel, Gig Harbor P 12
Troy Johnston, Rogers (Puy.) OF 11
C.J. Blowers, Graham Kapowsin P 12
Josh Palmquist, Evergreen UTIL 12
Jordan Rathbone, Gonzaga Prep C 12
Eli Wilson, Garfield C 12
Jared Smith , University C 12
Isaiah Smith, Battle Ground P 10
Elias Moctezuma, Davis P 12
Chris Micheles, Puyallup P 11
Michael Toglia, Gig Harbor OF 12
Zach Owens, Timberline P 12
Colton Robinson, Gig Harbor INF 11
Taylor Adams, Timberline OF/P 12
Jarius Richards, Bellarmine Prep OF 12
Matt Fleming, Kentridge 1B 11
Isaiah Hatch, Decatur INF 12
CLASS 3A
First Team
Andy Atwood, O’Dea INF 12
Rex Stephans, O’Dea OF 12
Jacob Brugman, Fort Vancouver P 12
Mason Cerillo, Auburn Mountainview OF 12
Jordan Dawson, Southridge P 12
Billy Dimlow, Eastside Catholic P 12
Ryan Horita, Lake Washington P/INF 12
Brian Kreshel, Ballard INF 12
Justin Marsden, Auburn Mountainview P 12
Morgan McCullough, West Seattle INF 11
Tyler Bailey, Mt. Spokane INF 12
Brad Morgan, Southridge P 11
Nate Newbry, Southridge OF/P 12
Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood P 12
Cole McKisson, Shorewood OF 12
Jared Whitman, Lynnwood OF/P 10
Collin Palau, Central Kitsap 1B/P 12
Davis Radcliffe Kelso, OF/P 12
Connor Todd, Bellevue P/1B 12
Anthony Scalzo, Mercer Island INF 11
Peter Lopes, Mercer Island P 11
Jace McKinney, Columbia River P/INF 12
Michael Petrie, Mercer Island C 11
Coach of the Year: Wyatt Tonkin, Shorewood
Second Team
Arthur Pate, Shorewood INF 12
Harrison Jacobs, Shorewood OF 11
Zach Day, Rogers (Spok.) OF/P 12
Matt Pulliam, Mt. Spokane P/INF 12
Landon Riker, Marysville-Pilchuck OF 12
Trent Schulte, Bainbridge Island P/INF 12
Ryan Shaw, Lakeside C 11
Max Thomas, Bainbridge Island C/1B 12
Jacob Westerman, Ballard INF 12
Collin Wolff, Sumner INF 11
Taylor Graham, Bonney Lake OF/P 12
Jacob Hunnewell, Meadowdale INF 12
Brady Shearer, Ferndale C 12
Steffen Torgerson, Shorewood INF 12
Ben Weymiller, Peninsula INF 12
Taylor Easterly, Columbia River P/3B 11
Jeff Morgan, Auburn Mountainview OF 12
Josh Swanson, Auburn Mountainview C 12
Mack Larsen, Wilson P 11
Grant Townsend, Bonney Lake INF 12
Noah Hsue, Mercer Island INF 10
Chantz Justice, Edmonds-Woodway OF/P 12
Jesse Franklin, Seattle Prep OF 10
CLASS 2A
First Team
Elijah Hill, Tumwater P/INF 12
Mason Schwetz, Burlington-Edison INF 12
Trevor Huddleston, Woodland P/OF 12
Connor Pratt, Cheney P 12
Riley Benedetti, East Valley (Yak.) P/INF 12
Adam Davenport, Cedarcrest P/OF 12
Daniel Burggraaf, North Mason P/INF 12
Tanner Knapp, Fife P 11
Jayden Hassell, Fife OF 11
Matt Irving, Anacortes P 12
Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap P 12
Xander Orejudos, Ellensburg INF 10
Christian Peters, Centralia P/INF 11
Kyle Dexter, Selah P 12
Alix Garcia, Othello INF 11
TJ Jensen, North Kitsap OF 12
Hunter Fritz, Lakewood (Arlington) OF 12
Gavin Kerner, Centralia OF 12
Drew Larsen, Burlington-Edison P 12
Jordan Neville, Anacortes OF 12
Coach of the Year: Shane Nixon, Fife
Second Team
Josh Kallstrom, Ephrata INF 12
Dustin France, White River OF 12
John Samons, Franklin Pierce P/INF 12
Blake Reeves, Selah INF 12
Ty Johnson, Anacortes C 12
Cole Edwards, Aberdeen INF 12
Ernie Yake, Squalicum INF 11
Chase Oldham, East Valley (Yak.) OF 9
Kyle Jones, Cheney UTIL 12
Connor Sand, Archbishop Murphy P 12
Jesse Villereal, Quincy C 12
Connor Green, North Kitsap C 12
Chris Gentry, Granite Falls P/INF 12
Jordan Wittenberg, Lynden P 12
Nate Steffen, Liberty P 12
Kenny McKormick, Sammamish C 10
Owen Wright, Sehome INF 11
Tanner Rhodefer, Sequim P 12
Anthony Amicangelo, Bremerton INF 11
CLASS 1A/2B/1B
First Team
Wes Kuzminsky, Toledo P/INF 12
Jacob Gotchall, Klahowya P 12
Mason Elliott, Cashmere P 12
Riley Olson Montesano P 12
Kyle Standstipher, Hoquiam P/INF 12
Garrett Burke, Colfax P 12
Timbo Taylor, Brewster INF 11
Mo Hamsa, South Whidbey 1B 12
Jacob Haas, Riverside Christian P 12
Austin Edwards, Hoquiam OF 12
McKabe Cottrell, Freeman P/INF 10
Ben McConnell, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) INF 12
Peter Perkins, Overlake (Bear Creek) P/OF 12
Cole Doughty, Napavine P 12
Gabe Tolrud, Connell INF 11
Spencer Burdick, Adna P 10
Aaron Trimmell, Asotin P 12
Cam Richman, DeSales P 12
AJ Prater, Quilcene INF 11
Karl Stahlfeld, Seattle Christian P 12
Coach of the Year: Tom Walker, Connell
Second Team
Austin Edwards, Hoquiam OF 12
Jake Phipps, Freeman OF/P 12
Ahron Wuesthoff, Chewelah OF 11
Ryan Gelwicks, Nooksack Valley INF 12
Matt Morton, Toutle Lake P/OF 12
Red Arrington, Pe Ell P 12
Jonathan Shields, Riverside Christian INF 12
Jerry Reyes, Warden P/OF 12
Cory Wagner, Medical Lake P 11
Aaron Fritts, Republic P/INF 11
Rick Muzzy, South Whidbey INF 11
Jensen Lindsay, Napavine P 11
Thomas Martin, Kings Way Christian INF 12
Desmund Parsiotto, Freeman OF 9
Blake Sanderson, Cascade Christian C 12
Cole Edwards, Aberdeen INF 12
Wyatt Singer, Rochester INF 12
Javier Contreras, Forks UTIL 12
Jordan Bussard, Montesano C 12
Tucker Anderson, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) C 12
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.