The picks for the first round of the state high school football playoffs:
Steve Willits, Sound Live Sports Network
Class 4A
Woodinville over Davis
Gonzaga Prep over Battle Ground
Richland over Central Valley
Bellarmine over Moses Lake
Camas over Skyview
Gig Harbor over Skyline
Lake Stevens over Issaquah
Graham Kapowsin over Mt. Si
Class 3A
Lincoln over Bonney Lake
Eastside Catholic over Auburn Mountainview
Wilson over Kennewick
Lakes over Kamiakin
Bellevue over Kennedy Catholic
Glacier Peak over Ballard
Juanita over Columbia River
Sumner over Bishop Blanchet
Class 2A
Olympic over Sedro-Woolley
Hockinson over Liberty
Prosser over Clarkston
Ellensburg over Cheney
Archbishop Murphy over Black Hills
North Kitsap over River Ridge
Tumwater over Franklin Pierce
Squalicum over WF West
Class 1A
Port Townsend over King’s
Last week: 21-1. Overall: 138-31.
David Krueger, Herald Writer
Class 4A
Woodinville over Davis
Gonzaga Prep over Battle Ground
Richland over Central Valley
Bellarmine over Moses Lake
Camas over Skyview
Gig Harbor over Skyline
Lake Stevens over Issaquah
Graham Kapowsin over Mt. Si
Class 3A
Lincoln over Bonney Lake
Eastside Catholic over Auburn Mountainview
Wilson over Kennewick
Lakes over Kamiakin
Bellevue over Kennedy Catholic
Glacier Peak over Ballard
Juanita over Columbia River
Bishop Blanchet over Sumner
Class 2A
Sedro-Woolley over Olympic
Hockinson over Liberty
Prosser over Clarkston
Ellensburg over Cheney
Archbishop Murphy over Black Hills
River Ridge over North Kitsap
Tumwater over Franklin Pierce
Squalicum over WF West
Class 1A
King’s over Port Townsend
Last week: 16-6. Overall: 134-35.
Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer
Class 4A
Woodinville over Davis
Gonzaga Prep over Battle Ground
Central Valley over Richland
Moses Lake over Bellarmine
Camas over Skyview
Gig Harbor over Skyline
Lake Stevens over Issaquah
Graham Kapowsin over Mt. Si
Class 3A
Lincoln over Bonney Lake
Eastside Catholic over Auburn Mountainview
Wilson over Kennewick
Lakes over Kamiakin
Bellevue over Kennedy Catholic
Glacier Peak over Ballard
Juanita over Columbia River
Bishop Blanchet over Sumner
Class 2A
Sedro-Woolley over Olympic
Hockinson over Liberty
Prosser over Clarkston
Ellensburg over Cheney
Archbishop Murphy over Black Hills
North Kitsap over River Ridge
Tumwater over Franklin Pierce
Squalicum over WF West
Class 1A
Port Townsend over King’s
Last week: 18-4 Overall: 134-35.
Tom Lafferty, KRKO Radio
Class 4A
Woodinville over Davis
Gonzaga Prep over Battle Ground
Richland over Central Valley
Moses Lake over Bellarmine
Camas over Skyview
Gig Harbor over Skyline
Lake Stevens over Issaquah
Graham Kapowsin over Mt. Si
Class 3A
Lincoln over Bonney Lake
Eastside Catholic over Auburn Mountainview
Kennewick over Wilson
Kamiakin over Lakes
Bellevue over Kennedy Catholic
Glacier Peak over Ballard
Juanita over Columbia River
Sumner over Bishop Blanchet
Class 2A
Olympic over Sedro-Woolley
Hockinson over Liberty
Prosser over Clarkston
Ellensburg over Cheney
Archbishop Murphy over Black Hills
River Ridge over North Kitsap
Tumwater over Franklin Pierce
Squalicum over WF West
Class 1A
Port Townsend over King’s
Last week: 16-6. Overall: 133-36.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.